1975-present. Continuously updating database. For retrospective coverage, see print volumes.

Browse listings by university name, or by state/province. Each entry includes contact information, areas of specialization, program description, information on financial aid, degree requirements, number of faculty, program demographics, and, for programs in the United States, links to information on the school from both the U.S. Department of Education and the Carnegie Foundation. Entries also link to a database of dissertations-in-progress and PhDs awarded for each program. The entries in this PhD/dissertations database include the name of dissertation, name of dissertator, dissertation advisor, and date the degree was awarded.

Lists over 30,000 public, academic, and special libraries in the United States and Canada. From the editors of Information Today.

Formerly American Religious Data Archive. Compiles statistics, maps, and directories on religious activities around the world, with an emphasis on the United States.

Entries for over 450,000 international, national (U.S.), regional, state, and local nonprofit organizations. Includes IRS filings on U.S. 501(c) nonprofit organizations. Retrospective coverage (without IRS data) provided by the print reference work Encyclopedia of Associations, 1959-present.

Information on printers, publishers, booksellers, stationers, papermakers, engravers, auctioneers, ink-makers, and anyone else who worked in the English or Welsh book trade, through the year 1850.

Alphabetical listing by company or organization name. Identifies corporate archives maintained either by the company/organization itself, or by a third party such as library, archive, or consulting firm. Entries include contact information. Some entries include brief descriptions of extent and scope of the archives.

Online coverage back to 2008. Print volumes provide retrospective coverage back to 1963.

Subscription canceled. 1960-present. Identify grants and other funding opportunities for your research and publishing.

Directory can be searched by name, city, country, institution, or area of specialization. Entries include contact information.

Directory of scholars working in the fields of European history and culture, 400 to 1700. Based on the membership directories of the Renaissance Society of America, and the Sixteenth Century Studies Conference. Part of Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance.

Directory of scholars at institutions in German speaking countries. Entries include past affiliations, awards, addresses, and bibliographies. Retrospective coverage available in print back to 1925.

Online coverage back to 2011. Print volumes provide retrospective coverage back to 1970.

Online coverage from 2011 to present. Retrospective coverage in print volumes back to 1984, and then see Book Publishers Directory for coverage to 1977.

Identify sources of educational funding from both public and private organizations.

Over 3,500 phone books from fifteen states and the District of Columbia. Illinois phone books are all from Chicago area. 1878-1988.

Directory of universities, libraries, museums, learned societies, and research institutions around the world.

1948-present. Continuously updating database. For retrospective coverage, see print volumes.

Publication has been temporarily suspended, but the organization expects to continue publishing soon.

Search by author's last name, adviser's last name, awarding school, and title keyword. Includes both completed dissertations and in progress dissertations. 1873-present.

1932-present. Continuously updating database. For retrospective coverage, see print volumes.

1990-current. Continuously updating database. For retrospective coverage, see print volumes.

A union catalog of extant U.S. newspapers in American libraries and historical societies. Supports keyword searches, with controlled vocabulary filters for place of publication, date of publication, intended audience, and so forth. Formerly named the U.S. Newspaper Directory is actually

Detailed directory providing publication histories, title changes, editors, subject or political affiliation, and holding libraries. Updating database.

1890-1901.

1988-current.

Online coverage to 2011. Retrospective coverage to 1962 in print volumes.

Detailed physical-bibliographical descriptions of 15th century European printed books, with provenance histories where available.