Engineering Easy Search
Physics Online Handbooks
These e-Books are available to University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign patrons. You will be asked to log-in if they are accessed off-campus.
- Encyclopedia of Applied PhysicsIncludes the basic principles and in-depth coverage of all technically pertinent areas of modern-day physics.
- Encyclopedia of Condensed Matter PhysicsDiscusses the theory and fundamentals of quantum mechanics, mechanics, electrodynamics, relativity, statistical mechanics, and elementary particles.
- Encyclopedia of Mathematical PhysicsOverview of mathematical principles and equations used in physics.
- Handbook of OpticsProvides access to the fundamentals of the discipline and its minds.
- The Penguin Dictionary of PhysicsA dictionary of physics terms including units and symbols.
- Springer Handbook of Atomic, Molecular, and Optical PhysicsOnline ebook giving brief overviews of various physics, astronomy and engineering topics.
- Springer Handbook of Condensed Matter and Materials DataProvides a concise compilation of data and functional relationships from the fields of solid-state physics and materials in this 1200 page volume.
Engineering E-Books by Publisher
- Access EngineeeringEngineering reference tool for professionals, academics, and students that provides seamless access to the world's best-known, most-used collection of authoritative, regularly updated engineering reference information.
- CHEMnetBASEElectronic versions of several CRC reference sources, including the Handbook of Chemistry and Physics.
- ENGnetBASEIncludes electronic versions of CRC Press engineering handbooks.
- Grainger Engineering Library's Handbook PageA list of online handbooks available by subject area.
- Springer Materials The Landolt-Bornstein DatabaseA systematic and comprehensive evaluation of selected and critically evaluated data in all areas of physical sciences & engineering.
Note on Electronic Resources
Many electronic resources provided by the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign are subscription services available only to university patrons. If you are using an off-campus computer, you will be required to log in with your NetID and password when following a link from the Library web page. If you go directly to a subscription resource from an off-campus computer, you will not have access. You will need to find the resource through the Library web page in order to gain entry.
If you need any help accessing materials, please contact a reference librarian at the Grainger Engineering Library at (217) 333-3576 or email enginlib@library.illinois.edu.
