This bibliography covers both general and specialized dictionaries for the Netherlandic (called Dutch, Flemish, Hollandic, etc.) language from 1477-1977. This bibliography includes only printed sources and not any manuscript dictionaries printed before 1477. The primary categories are for monolingual, bilingual, and polyglot dictionaries; each of these has many subject sub-categories. Entries are arranged alphabetically by author's last name within their categories. Each entry is numbered and can be referenced in either the subject, language, or author index.

This is an annotated bibliography that includes bibliographies for a variety of Dutch language, literature, art, and history topics, but more extensive annotation and focus is given to the Dutch language section. In addition to citations for published works, this bibliography also includes significant annotations for libraries, museums, universities (and courses), and organizations that have collections about or contribute to Dutch language, literature, and education. These also include lists of Dutch art collections and film companies/titles in the U.S. Entries are alphabetical within their sections by author's last name. They are not numbered. There are no indices, but there is a list of Netherlands newspapers available in the U.S.

This bibliography compiles emblem (allegorical illustrations and text) books that are either: written by Dutch or Flemish authors, published in the Netherlands (or Belgium), or foreign works translated into Dutch. The introduction argues the importance of emblem books to the history of Dutch literature and offer suggestions for other related bibliographies. The majority of Dutch emblem books were printed in the 1600s, but this bibliography includes titles from the 16th-18th centuries. Entries are numbered and are arranged alphabetically by author's last name. Within each numbered entry, the bibliographers have listed citations for subsequent printed editions, which are then organized by date. The location (in the book) and artist of an entry's illustrations are also included with each citation. The bibliography includes indices for artists (illustrators) and publishers.

The bibliographies in this title survey the history of Dutch medicine through 1974, as well as medical literature written by Dutch authors. Entries are arranged by chapter, with chapter subjects including biographies, comprehensive historical periods, medical disciplines, medical education, and pharmacy. Entries are arranged by subjects within chapters and are numbered. This source also includes indexes for historical person, first author, and place-names.

This bibliography includes English-language publications about Dutch contribution to 20th-century architecture. This guide summarizes, describes, and evaluates 1,250 references to Dutch contributions to the development of Modernism. This source includes indices for authors and architects.

This annotated bibliography provides citations and summaries for informational resources about Dutch immigrants, communities, and culture in the United States. The entries are limited to printed monographs, but there are appendices for archives and libraries, newspapers and periodicals, and audiovisual materials, though these are not annotated. The entries are separated by chapters: reference works, general works, the colonial period, and the new immigration (1846-present). Each chapter has sub-categories for specific subjects. Entries are numbered and are alphabetical within their section by author's last name. The bibliography also includes author, title, and subject indices.

This title describes the first major period of Dutch immigration to the United States from the late 17th – 18th centuries, when Dutch-American materials were largely printed in New York, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. The introduction details the history of Dutch-Americans during this period and the printing of Dutch books, pamphlets, and almanacs. Entries are chronological by year of publication and then alphabetical by author’s last name. They include full transcriptions of the item’s title page, along with annotations describing the item and its context. This bibliography also includes a reference list for further reading and an index of authors, titles, names, and places.