Using These Resources
While the most recently updated version of the national bibliography is accessible through the contemporary database, previously published bibliographies are useful for tracking specific items through history, identifying inconsistencies in the bibliographic record, and for understanding the history of bibliography as explained by many of these bibliographers in their introductions.
These resources are some of the major bibliographies of monographic items that were published in the Netherlands before they were added to the contemporary database. As the Netherlands has a prolific history of publishing, this is by no means an exhaustive list, but is a starting point for researchers looking for major publications with substantial introductions and indices. This list also attempts to cover the entirety of Dutch printing without any gaps in year coverage. Many of these records are available via Hathi Trust and reference their related bibliographers' works.
Dutch National Bibliographies of Monographs
Short-title catalogue of books printed in the Netherlands and Belgium and of Dutch and Flemish books printed in other countries from 1470 to 1600 now in the British Museum by Call Number: 015.492 B777SPublication Date: 1965This catalog contains citations for books in the collections of British Museum that were either printed in the Netherlands or were printed in the Dutch language (in any location) from 1470-1600. This bibliography therefore covers the earliest incunabula period of Dutch printing (1470-1500), as well as the post-incunabula period (1500-1540), and so on. Entries are alphabetical by author, or title if there is no author listed. In addition to an introduction and indices for printers/publishers, there is a supplement for books destroyed during the war years 1939-1945.
The British Museum also has a webpage with further reading for Dutch/Flemish catalogs: http://www.bl.uk/reshelp/findhelplang/dutch/dutchflemcatalogues/dutchflemcat.html
Nederlandsche bibliographie van 1500 tot 1540 by Call Number: 015.492 N58NPublication Date: 1923-1961 (periodical)There is no open Hathi Trust record for this title.
This bibliographer includes post-incunable books printed in the Netherlands that are now located at libraries and museums both in and outside of the Netherlands. This bibliography includes an introduction, an overview Dutch printers, and indices for people and place names.
Naamregister van de bekendste en meest in gebruik zynde Nederduitsche boeken, welke sedert het jaar 1600 tot het jaar 1761 zijn uitgekomen, met bijvoeginge wanneer, waar en bij wien dezelven gedrukt zyn, als mede van het formaat het getal der deelen, en d by Call Number: 015.492 B771Publication Date: 1788Hathi Trust: https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/012313597
This bibliography, compiled from publisher book lists, covers books printed in the Netherlands 1600-1761, with supplements from the author through 1787. Entries are organized alphabetically by author's last name. Each entry includes the work's title, date and location of publication, and size. This text is 502 pages long.
Alphabetische naamlijst van boeken, welke sedert het jaar 1790 tot en met het jaar 1832, in Noord-Nederland zijn uitgekommen, met aanduiding van het getal deelen, de platen en kaarten, het formaat, het jaar der uitgave, den naam des eigenaars, en de prijz by Call Number: 015.492 B772Publication Date: 1835Hathi Trust: https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/004947644
This title is a continuation of the Naamregister, taken up by new bibliographers. This title covers 1790 (really 1788) through 1832, also organizing entries alphabetically by author's last name. In addition, each entry includes: the work's title, language and translation if applicable, the number of parts or volumes, the size of the item, the year of publication, the last known owner or location, and the item's price.
Alphabetische naamlijst van boeken, plaat- en kaartwerken, die gedurende de jaren 1833 tot en met 1849 in Nederland uitgegeven of herdrukt zijn; benevens opgave van den naam des uitgevers of eigenaars, het jaar van uitgave, het getal deelen, de platen en by Call Number: 015.492 B773Publication Date: 1858Hathi Trust: https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/101882620
This is a continuation, by a new bibliographer, of the 1790-1832 naamlijst. This edition includes items from years 1833-1849 and makes small changes to entries from previous years. Such changes include corrections of names of authors or translators, and of price reductions for certain works.
Brinkman’s Titel-Catalogus van de sedert het begin dezer eeuw tot 1888 in Nederland verschenen werken op het gebied der Niuwe Letterkunde (Romans, novellen, gedichten, tooneelstukken en kinderboeken) by Call Number: 015.492 B7725Publication Date: 1888-1889Brinkman's original Titel-Catalogus included monograph titles from 1800-1888.
Hathi Trust: https://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/008399108
This specific edition covers titles in literature from 1800-1888. The entries are organized alphabetically by title, bolded. Each entry includes the name of the author in italics, followed by any available publisher information and the last two digits of the date of the edition.
Brinkman's Catalog was subsequently published until the year 2000, when the National Bibliography was moved online. The subsequent Brinkman editions can be found at:
Hathi Trust: https://catalog.hathitrust.org/api/volumes/oclc/1537095.html