You can use "tertiary" reference sources (e.g., encyclopedias, biographies, almanacs, etc.) to learn about possible topics, and to gather helpful background information on these topics. These sources provide broad overviews, but also often contain bibliographies that point to more relevant sources. The following reference websites allow for keyword searching and subject browsing.

• Oxford Digital Reference Shelf

  Two million digitized entries from Oxford dictionaries, companions, and encyclopedias in 25 different subject areas.

• Credo Reference

  Links to various reference books including dictionaries and encyclopedias from every major subject including art, science, history, music, foreign language, politics and literature.

• Britannica Online

  Online version of a broad, general-knowledge encyclopedia.

• Gale Virtual Reference Library

  A large, easily searchable collection of reference books.

Specialized reference sources particular to a discipline or area of study can be especially good starting points. 

The Writer's Workshop on the first floor of the Main Library offers in person and remote research and writing consultations.  Get help from experts focusing your research question(s) or developing your argument.

• Subject Libraries
  • Communications Library
  • International and Area Studies Library
• Library Catalog
  • Best for finding books owned by the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library and other I-Share Libraries
• Easy Search
  • Best for finding "known-items" (i.e. author and title, along with other information is known); not good for browsing 
• Journal & Article Locator
  • Best for finding journal articles when citation (e.g. journal name, article title, author, etc.) information is known
• Library Guides (LibGuides)
  • Keyword searchable "How-To" guides created by University Library Staff
    • Global Popular Culture: Chinese Studies
    • Cinema Studies Library Guide
• Digital Collections Library Guide
  • LibGuide of digital collections purchased by the library, many items of which may serve as primary sources; organized by geographic region, theme, or era
• A-Z Databases
  • Keyword searchable primary and secondary source databases accessible to U of I users; limit by subject, database type (e.g. primary sources), and vendor
• Oxford Bibliographies
  • Sample Subjects: Cinema and Media Studies --> Chinese Cinema, Hong Kong Cinema; Chinese Studies --> Chinese Language Film, Transnational Chinese Cinemas

Subject Specialists are experts in finding materials in their subject areas. Contact them for help finding specific materials for your research project. To schedule an appointment using the Library's Calendar Application, please visit the subject specialists web page.