Engineering Easy Search
University Library Search Engines
- Grainger Engineering Library HomepageWith specialized searches for Engineering and the Physical Sciences.
- Easy SearchThe easiest way to locate University Library resources, materials, and more!
- Find Online JournalsSearch by title or by subject to view our subscription details, including date ranges and where you can access full text.
- Journal and Article LocatorFinds electronic or print copy of articles by using a citation.
Engineering Article Databases
- Engineering Village This link opens in a new windowSearch for articles, conference paper, and report information in all areas of engineering. Full-text is often available through direct download.
- Scopus This link opens in a new windowSearch periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade literature, patents, books, and press releases in all engineering fields. Some full-text available as direct downloads.
- Web of Science (Core Collection) This link opens in a new windowSearch for articles in science and engineering. Also provides Science Citation Index that tracks citations in science and technical journals published since 1981. Journal Citation Reports are also available through ISI.
Geology Article Databases
- AAPG DatapagesSearch publications from the AAPG and other geologic societies.
- AGU Digital LibrarySearch American Geophysical Union publications including journals, books, and the AGU newspaper, Eos.
- ASCE Conference ProceedingsThe ASCE Online Research Library currently includes complete ASCE conference papers published from 2003 to the present, with select papers published from 1998. Proceedings abstracts are available free for searching and browsing by either interest area, title, and year. A paid subscription is required for accessing full-text articles. More than 8,700 proceedings papers are included with 2,000 papers to be added annually. A list of the most recently published Proceedings is provided.
- GeoRefSearch geoscience literature. The database contains geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses.
- GeoScienceWorldSearch more than 41 journals and 27 publishers in the earth sciences.
- SciFinderChemistry database - [Must Register first to access]
- USGS Publications WarehouseContains more than 67,000 bibliographic citations, including numbered series begun as early as 1882. Availability of content ranges from full text to bibliographic citation only.
