Provides access to over 16 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. Includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database including peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications and quality web sources. Subject coverage includes: Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Engineering; Life and Health Sciences; Social Sciences, Psychology and Economics; Biological, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.
Web of Science (All Databases Search)
Easily search across all subscribed Web of Science databases simultaneously using a common set of search fields for the most comprehensive results. Web of Science indexes core journal articles, conference proceedings, data sets, and other resources in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
Information on amphibian history, conservation, and taxonomy.
Amphibian Species of the World
Search amphibian taxonomies. From the American Museum of Natural History.
Information on rare and endangered animals, searchable by species.
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - All About Birds
Provides tools for identifying and searching different species of birds.
International Barcode of Life (IBOL)
Offers access to worldwide collections of DNA barcoding.
FishBase is a global biodiversity information system on finfishes.
Search database for guides on the care and protection of snakes and amphibians.
Red List from the World Conservation Union (IUCN)
Information on threatened species.
Databases are large, regularly updated files of articles from journals, magazines, and trade publications related to a specific subject or field. The databases listed to the left are related to evolution, ecology, behavior, and related fields.
Some database coverage overlaps (i.e., some databases collect the same articles from the same journals), but you will find different results by searching in different databases. To be comprehensive in your research, it's a good idea to search more than one database.
