Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Microbiology Department: Deep Dive

A guide for those in the School of Molecular and Cellular Biology. After using this guide, students in Microbiology will be able to locate resources that are needed for their field of study.

Ask a Librarian

Professional Groups and Associations

  • American Society for Microbiology was founded in 1899 and current goals of the professional organization include advancing the study of microbiology, building the careers of members, advocating for science, and improve global health. You can use their website to search through research, look for funding, or even read articles on running your lab and download lesson plans for K-12 and Undergraduate students.
  • Microbiology Society is a registered charity based in Europe but with worldwide membership. They create Microbiology Today, a magazine specifically for members and provide members with access to Science in Parliament magazine created by the Parliamentary and Scientific Committee. Members also have access to career, education, membership guides, and outreach resources.

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Coming soon!

Best Databases for Research

Other Databases for Research

Biodiversity Heritage Library

EcoSal: Escherichia coli and Salmonella : cellular and molecular biology . EcoSal is a comprehensive, coherent archive of the entire corpus of knowledge on the enteric bacterial cell—but now it's continually expanded, updated, and revised. EcoSal is comprised of several hundred modules of information and interpretation with links to cognate sites containing extensive tabular and pictorial presentations, as well as to active databases of primary research information.

EMBL - European Bioinformatics Institute.  

Encyclopedia of Life

Escherichia coli Database Collection (ECDC).  Complete Genome Map.  

GBIF. Global Biodiveristy Information Facility

Institute Pasteur - Biological Databases.  

International Barcode of Life is an international initiative devoted to developing DNA barcoding as a global standard for the identification of biological species.

International Institute for Species Exploration, State University of New York's College of Environmental Science and Forestry. The mission of the International Institute for Species Exploration is to inspire, encourage and enable the advancement of taxonomy and exploration of earth's species.

International Society for Phylogenetic Nomenclature The ISPN encourages the development and use of phylogenetic nomenclature and is overseeing the completion and implementation of a code of rules to govern phylogenetic nomenclature.

National Center for Biotechnology Information in National Library of Medicine  (includes GeneBank, Entrez, Cancer Genome Database, Human Genome Database, etc.) 

National Institutes of Health (NIH) The Common Fund.  Human Microbiome Project. The Human Microbiome Project aims to develop tools and datasets for the research community for studying the role of these microbes in human health and disease.

Saccharomyces Genome Database Project (SGC). The SGC provides comprehensive integrated biological information for the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae along with search and analysis tools to explore these data, enabling the discovery of functional relationships between sequence and gene products in fungi and higher organisms.  

Dissertations and Theses

Dissertations and theses are submitted to the academic department and the Graduate College and are made available through the University Library. Since 2010, all theses and dissertations are electronically deposited into IDEALS, the Illinois Digital Environment for Access to Learning and Scholarship, the University's open repository of scholarly content.

ProQuest Dissertations and Theses is a comprehensive collection of citations to dissertations and theses worldwide from 1861 to the present day. Full text PDFs are available for many Ph.D. dissertations added since 1997 and some older graduate works.

To begin searching for dissertations, use the Advanced Search in our online catalog and search by author, title, subject, and department.

  • Change your search to a "Subject" search and type in "Theses"
    • NOTE: You can use the term "Dissertations," but it pulls up less consistent results
  • Add another "Subject" term for the area of study you are looking in, for example "Microbiology"
  • To search a specific time period, you can select a date range under the "Publication Date" section
  • Dissertations and Theses will show up as manuscripts, as well as books and ebooks in the catalog

For more help finding dissertations, please go to our Libguide on Dissertations and Theses.

Kelli Trei, Biology Librarian

Biology Librarian's picture
Biology Librarian
Contact:
Biosciences Librarian: Kelli Trei, Liaison to the Schools of Life Sciences in LAS: Molecular & Cellular Biology, Integrative Biology, and the Carl R. Woese Institute of Genomic Biology

Funk ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., M/C 633
Urbana, IL 61801
2172442503
Website
Subjects:Biology

Microbiology Student

A microbiology research student runs tests

A microbiology research student runs tests on bacterial samples in the facilities at the Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory.

© Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois