Microbiology Department

A taxon concept server. It stores and qualifies recorded taxon names, providing an index for all name-annotated content.

From the Polistes Foundation, it provides free on-line tools to identify species, teach and study nature's wonders, report findings, build maps, process images, and contribute to and learn from a growing, interactive encyclopedia of life with 1,419,246 species pages and 820,368 maps.

View data, media, articles, maps, and names.

View data, media, articles, maps, and names.

View data, media, articles, maps, and names.

View data, media, articles, maps, and names.

An international network and data infrastructure funded by the world's governments and aimed at providing anyone, anywhere, open access to data about all types of life on Earth.

Here you will find authoritative taxonomic information on plants, animals, fungi, and microbes of North America and the world.

Search by scientific name.

From Jean P. Euzéby. Provides comprehensive information on the nomenclature of prokaryotes and much more.

A registry for all recorded taxon names.

From the International Society for Phylogenetic Nomenclature. The PhyloCode is a formal set of rules governing phylogenetic nomenclature, designed to name the parts of the tree of life by explicit reference to phylogeny.

An autonomous federation of taxonomic database custodians, involving taxonomists throughout the world.

The project provides information about biodiversity, the characteristics of different groups of organisms, and their evolutionary history.

A relational database of phylogenetic information, includes all types of phylogenetic data (e.g., trees of species, trees of populations, trees of genes) representing all biotic taxa.

From UC-Berkeley's Museum of Paleontology. It is an index to the exhibits in their Phylogeny Wing.

Provides a means to register new nomenclatural acts, published works, and authors.

Handbook on bacteria characteristics.

From the American Type Culture Collection, catalog of bacteria and bacteriophages.

From the American Type Culture Collection.

Information on classifying species.

Laboratory manual.

Includes information on statutes of the International Committee on Systematic Bacteriology, and Statutes of the Bacteriology and Applied Microbiology Section of the International Union of Microbiological Societies: bacteriological code.

Information on viruses. Print version also available.

From the International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses. Classification and nomenclature of viruses.