Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Epigraphy, Papyrology, Numismatics: Numismatics

Online Resources

British Museum Department of Coins and Medals

Spanning the history of coinage from its origins in the 7th century BC to the present day, this collection contains about 800,000 objects from around the world.

MANTIS

The American Numismatic Society's collections database contains information on more than 600,000 objects in the Society’s collections. The collection of ancient Greek coins comprises some 100,000 items, struck roughly between 650 BC and the time of the Roman conquest, and also the bronze coinages of Greek and other cities under Roman administration down to the late 3rd century AD. The Roman Department includes all coins conventionally identified as republican or imperial, as well as the silver coins of the imperial provinces and all coins of Roman Alexandria.

Münzkabinett—Online catalogue

One of the largest numismatic collection worldwide, held at the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin.

Nomisma.org Datasets

Nomisma.org is a collaborative project to provide stable digital representations of numismatic concepts according to the principles of Linked Open Data.

Numismatische Bilddatenbank Eichstätt

This image database provides a wide selection of ancient coins in high-resolution digital photographs. The cooperation of several major auction houses allows the construction of a virtual collection of even the most valuable coins, which are not available in this selection in any real university collection and probably in very few museums and coin cabinets for study purposes.

Perseus Art & Archaeology Artifact Browser (Coins) 

The catalog documents over 1,300 coins, with each entry providing a description of the object and its context; most have images. Descriptions and images have been produced in collaboration with many museums, institutions, and scholars. Catalog information and keywords have been taken from standard sources, which are cited in the entries for each object.

Princeton Numismatic Collection

The earliest record of a numismatic collection at Princeton goes back to 1849 -- the Princeton University Numismatic Collection is thus the oldest continually curated public numismatic collection in the United States.The Numismatic Collection contains about 100,000 items, including coins, paper money, tokens, medals and decorations from the earliest period to the present.

Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum (British Collections)

Started in 1931, the Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum is a British Academy Research Project, the purpose of which is to publish illustrated catalogues of Greek coins in public and private collections in the British Isles.