LibGuides: Systematic Reviews: Databases & More

Databases for Health & Medicine

PubMed This link opens in a new window
Provides access to over 16 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. Includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.
CABI Global Health This link opens in a new window
Global in scope, coverage includes agriculture, environment, veterinary sciences, plant sciences, mycology and parasitology, food science, human health and nutrition. CAB Abstracts offers extensive coverage of journal and nonjournal literature from around the world including annual reports, general reports, books, conference proceedings, field notes and more. Over 7 million records with coverage dating back to 1973. Includes over 170,000 full-text journal articles and indexing for over 10,000 academic journals, books, conference proceedings and reports. Also available on the CABI Digital Library platform.

Cochrane Library
The Cochrane Library - Cochrane database of systematic reviews is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about Cochrane groups.
PubMed Health
Specializing in reviews of clinical effectiveness research, with easy-to-read summaries for consumers as well as full technical reports, PubMed Health provides information to clinicians and consumers.

EBSCO This link opens in a new window
The gateway to over 100 databases on this important academic searching platform. EBSCO databases include full text articles and books on general topics, business, health, education, and more. You can choose to search all EBSCO databases at one time, or groups of databases in the following categories: General Full-Text Journals and Newspapers, Health Information (Consumer and Professional), K-12 Education Databases (for both students and teachers), and the Military and Government Collection. You can also find links here to use the Business interface, search the EBSCO interface in Spanish, German and French, and more. Use EBSCO Discovery Service or All EBSCO Databases in the NEW EBSCO user interface.
Scopus This link opens in a new window
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database including peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications and quality web sources. Subject coverage includes: Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Engineering; Life and Health Sciences; Social Sciences, Psychology and Economics; Biological, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.
Web of Science (Core Collection) This link opens in a new window
Web of Science indexes core journal articles, conference proceedings, data sets, and other resources in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.

Clinical Key
ClinicalKey is a clinical resource designed to provide fast, clinically-relevant answers. It contains an array of content from Elsevier and trusted third parties including over 1,000 books, 500 journals, thousands of videos, and millions of images, as well as point-of-care content from First Consult.
UpToDate Online
Practical clinical, evidence-based reference equaling over 30,000 pages of material.