Skip to Main Content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Site Navigation Menu

ARCH 517: Architectural History 1850-Present: Cite Your Sources

This guide is intended to introduce students of ARCH 517 to the Library and resources available for research.

APA Style Guides

APA (American Psychological Association) style is commonly used to cite sources with the Social Sciences. There are many resources available to help better understand the APA citation format for in-text citations, endnotes or footnotes, and other bibliographic citations. Here are just a few sources to help you get started. 

Manage Your Sources with EndNote

EndNote is software that allows you to keep track of your citations, organize them into folders, and create references and bibliographies in your papers.

You can:

  • Create your own searchable library of citations, often with links to full text or pdfs of articles
  • Search library databases (including the library catalog) from within EndNote, and import citations
  • Or search directly within the databases and export the citations you want
  • Use EndNote to easily format references and bibliographies in your papers to conform to styles used by hundreds of different journals

EndNote is similar to Refworks and Zotero, but it allows you to produce bibliographies in a greater number of citation styles and allows greater customization. It is particularly popular in the sciences.

Unlike these web-based applications, EndNote is not free, and requires download and installation. You can download a 30-day trial version from the Endnote website, or buy it from the University of Illinois WebStore.  

More details are available on this on the EndNote LibGuide. 

Citation Example: Book

Barr, J.M. (2016). Building the skyline : the birth and growth of Manhattan's skyscrapers. New York: Oxford University Press.

Citation Example: Online Journal Article

Boake, T.M. (2015). The Evolution of Tall Building in the Gulf: From the Sensational to the Sensitive. Architectural Design, 85(1), 54-71. Retrieved from http://web.a.ebscohost.com/ehost/detail/detail?vid=3&sid=9e8d9405-e039-4a6c-923c-91522b3c3617%40sessionmgr4009&bdata=#db=asu&AN=100273940. 

Citation Example: Website

(2018). Shanghi Tower. Retrieved from: http://www.skyscrapercenter.com/building/shanghai-tower/56.