1. Conduct a thorough reference interview. 

• Have the patron provide specifics about their question or topic. Get details! 
• What have they already done? Where have they searched? What search terms/combinations of words did they use? What worked? What didn’t?

2. Break down the topic into individual components. 

• What level of information does the patron need? 
  • For lower division undergraduates, databases such as Academic Search Ultimate will probably cover the topic sufficiently. 
  • Upper division undergraduates or graduate students may need more detailed, subject-specific information. In this case, a discipline-specific database is probably best.
  • Is there a single best database? Is this a topic that crosses disciplines and will need to be searched in more than one database?  
• How much information does the patron need (i.e. a short overview of a topic or multiple, peer-reviewed articles)? This can help you determine what kind of database to begin with. 
• When do they need the information? If the answer is right now, they will be most successful in a database with full-text sources. If the patron is seeking an overview or just something to get started, a general source or an online reference source may serve them best. 

• Inexperienced patrons: Start with a database with broad coverage. 
• Upper division classes in a major: Introduce a core database in the student’s discipline. 
• Refer to databases by name, not by vendor. 
• Take advantage of teachable moments.
  • Try to minimize the number of databases, or at least interfaces, introduced.
  • Don't limit to full-text; show how full-text is usually available via links provided.
  • Stress the common features across most databases: multiple search boxes, information included in a list of results, ability to mark/save records, e-mail, etc.
  • Let patrons know that we do not expect them to become experts in the brief time we spend with them!
• Use departmental library home pages to see what databases are recommended as starting points. 
• Refer patrons to subject experts as appropriate. Don't feel you must have all the answers!