Finding Books at the University of Illinois
- Library Catalog
This link opens in a new window
Find books and other materials at the University of Illinois (including ebooks) and in other I-Share Libraries. You can toggle between searching our local catalog and searching all I-Share Libraries.
- Using the Library Catalog This guide shows you everything you need to know to navigate the library's catalog, including basic and advanced searching, and how to request and renew items.
Finding Books at Other Libraries
If the University of Illinois Library does not own a book you need, or if the item you want is already checked out, the I-Share catalog will usually be the fastest way to have your item sent to you. The I-Share catalog includes library catalog information from more than 100 libraries in Illinois, and allows you to request items from these libraries for delivery here. Items unavailable in I-Share may be requested though Interlibrary loan. Wordcat provides a way to search the collections of libraries worldwide.
- WorldCat This link opens in a new windowWorldCat is a worldwide union catalog created and maintained collectively by more than 9,000 member institutions. With millions of online records built from the bibliographic and ownership information of contributing libraries, it is the largest and most comprehensive database of its kind. You can also use WorldCat on the FirstSearch platform.
- Inter-Library LoanItems not available at the UIUC library, or though a library in Illinois participating in I-Share, can usually be obtained through Inter-library loan.
Sample Books About Prairies
The Ecology and Management of Prairies in the Central United States by
This book educates prairie owners and managers about grassland ecology and gives them guidelines for keeping prairies diverse, vigorous, and viable.
ISBN: 1587298651Publication Date: 2009-05-01
Prairie by
Provides a comprehensive, nontechnical guide to the biology and ecology of the prairies, or the Great Plains grasslands of North America. Prairies are among the largest ecosystems in North America. Until recently, they were also one of the richest and most magnificent natural grasslands in the world. Today, however, they are among the most altered environments on Earth. Nevertheless, Candace calls the prairies a landscape of hope-a place that has experienced the onslaught of modernization yet still inspires us with its splendor. Throughout the book, spectacular full-color photographs and elegant black-and-white line drawings illustrate the beauty and diversity of the North American heartland. Both an authoritative reference and an easy-to-read guide, Prairie: A Natural History is a must for anyone who wants to know more about the dazzling natural variety of the prairies.
ISBN: 1553655885Publication Date: 2011-04-01
Vascular Flora of Illinois by
This definitive collection includes over thirty-four hundred species of flora from Illinois. Mohlenbrock includes all known taxa native to Illinois either at present or in the past and all non-native vascular plants that appear able to maintain themselves without cultivation. The sequence of groups in the guide is ferns, conifers, and flowering plants, with cotyledons given before monocotyledons. For each taxon recognized in this book, Mohlenbrock gives us a common name if one is generally used in Illinois. He also provides a habitat statement and a general comment on distribution in Illinois for each taxon.
ISBN: 9780809332090Publication Date: 2013-12-01
Manual of Vascular Plants by
The Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada, sometimes referred to as "Gleason and Cronquist," this standard taxonomical guide provides species information for regions including the eastern prairies of Illinois, Wisconsin, and Iowa. Designed for expert users, it is supplemented by an Illustrated Companion (581.974 H739I).
Call Number: 581.974 G47M1991ISBN: 0893273651Publication Date: 1991-09-01
Estimated Historical Distribution of Grassland Communities of the Southern Great Plains by Publication Date: 2016Open-File Report 2016–1184
