Find all kinds of environmental information about an area by zip code, city, or county. (EPA)

A non-profit organization which has been providing access to thousands of online environmental resources since 1991.

Gives basic but useful information on a broad range of subjects. Well organized, and searchable.

International guide to environmental products and services. Divided into 10 classification chapters including areas such as water, recycling, air pollution, and soil preservation.

Includes environmental links, reference resources, full-text publications, issues, and news.

Information on Health and Safety, Environmental Effects, Regulating Pesticides, and more.

Reports, articles, links, and other resources.

Educational information on the effective, economic, and environmentally sound use of pesticides. Provides facts, newsletter, and links.

Provides definitions to an extensive list of soil science terms. Searchable and browsable.(Soil Science Society of America)

Contains lots of good links, research, and journal articles.

Provides technical resources on soils.

Database of selected, annotated Web site references on soil health and related ecologically sound, sustainable agricultural strategies around the world. (Cornell University)

Contains over 40,000 articles relating to various environmental topics.

An international knowledge bank and multimedia learning center. Database of extension materials relevant to plants. Easy to understand quality information. (Ohio State University)

A wealth of information and tools provided by the USDA.

The International Society of Arboriculture "promotes the professional practice of arboriculture and fosters a greater worldwide awareness of the benefits of trees." The ISA Certified Arborists certification is voluntary program with six different credentials to certify criteria in training, knowledge, and experience.

Provides access to information and networking opportunities to prepare members for the challenges and the changes that face natural resource professionals.

This resources is searchable by tree species for identification, images, and other information. (Virginia Tech)

Mission is to improve the conservation and sustainability of fishery resources and aquatic ecosystems by advancing fisheries and aquatic science and promoting the development of fisheries professionals. Includes publications and links.

Got latest legistlative information, fact sheets on contamination, and other research.

Find a park in your area, read about the research the parks are doing, and find other information about science, laws, and more.

Fun and useful info, including how to turn your backyard into a wildlife habitat, what to do for abandoned or injured animals, and information on endangered species. Also, in depth news, factsheets, and reports.

Contains basic information on fish and wildlife issues.

Tool connecting the natural resource workforce, scientists, educators, and the public to their wilderness heritage through ready access to wilderness information. Search legislation and policy.

A part of U of I's own Illinois Natural History Survey. Includes research, publications, and outreach, as well as opportunities for Graduate Students.

Full-text HTML publication, spurred by rising concerns about the role of agricultural chemicals as water contaminants, examines policy alternatives that might control nitrogen fertilizer as a source of nitrates in water.

This site is packed with information, tools, pollution controls, health advisories, etc.

Provides results from the monitoring of Illinois streams. (IL Gov)

Access to information on water and agriculture, specifically the scientific findings, educational methodologies, and public policy issues related to water and agriculture.

Their newsletter, The Bee Line, provides a variety of resources and information related to beekeeping in the Midwest.

List of sites on a wide range of insect topics, including recipes, behavior, research, and more. (Washington University)

Current news and searchable pest management strategic plans for critical commodities and regions. Go to "About" then "Regional IPM Centers" to see more specific information about your region of interest.

A forum for the identification, images, and information of insects and spiders. This links directly to information on starting a insect collection.

Collects, stores, and shares species information and occurrence data. Anyone can participate by submitting photos of butterflies, moths, and caterpillars.

Resources on Urban Agriculture, including links and articles.

Mission is to discover how the environment affects people in order to promote healthier lives.

Search legislation, policy, and judicial information by issue.

Features more than 250 common genetic terms pronounced and explained in an easy-to-understand way. Presented by the National Human Genome Research Institute. Many terms include images, animation, and links to related terms.

Incorporates many protein and DNA sequence databases (GenBank, EMBL, DDJB) in a format that is easy to use. Medline records and 3-D structures are found here.

Contains detailed information on how the USDA Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) regulates the movement, importation, and field testing of genetically engineered plants and microorganisms.