LibGuides: GLBL 130: Resistance Movements: Gender and Sexuality

Women's Liberation

Women's Studies International This link opens in a new window
Provides citations and some abstracts to the core areas of Women's studies. Includes material from Women studies abstracts (1984-present), Women's studies bibliography database, Women's studies database (1972-present), New books on women and feminism (1987-present), Women of color and southern women (1975-present), The history of women and science, health, and technology: a bibliographic guide to the professions and disciplines (1970-1995), Women's health and development: an annotated bibliography (1995), Women, race, and ethnicity: a bibliography (1970-1990), WAVE: Women's audiovisuals in English: a guide to nonprint resources in women's studies (1985-1990) and the MEDLINE subset on women (1964-2000). Covers journals, newspapers, newsletters, bulletins, books, book chapters, proceedings, reports, theses, dissertations, NGO studies, websites and grey literature.
Alternate Access Link
GenderWatch This link opens in a new window
GenderWatch is a full text database of unique and diverse publications that focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas. With its archival material, dating back to 1970 in some cases, GenderWatch is a repository of important historical perspectives on the evolution of the women's movement, men's studies, the transgendered community, and the changes in gender roles over the years. Publications include scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, regional publications, books, and NGO, government and special reports.
Research Source: Women's Studies This link opens in a new window
This module contains both printed and manuscript primary sources covering four centuries, focused on the changing roles of women in society. This includes papers and printed works of important female writers and thinkers, as well as life writing and autobiographies of ordinary women.
Women and Social Movements in the United States This link opens in a new window
The Scholar's Edition includes all features of the Basic Edition that have been published since March 2004. It currently includes 102 document projects and archives with more than 4,050 documents, and 145,000 pages of additional full-text documents, written by some 2,200 primary authors. It includes book, film and website reviews, notes from the archives, and teaching tools. Those subscribing to the Scholar's Edition can access the online version of Notable American Women or the database on Commissions on the Status of Women.
Women and Social Movements, International This link opens in a new window
Women and Social Movements, International is a landmark collection of primary materials. Through the writings of women activists, their personal letters and diaries, and the proceedings of conferences at which pivotal decisions were made, this collection lets you see how women’s social movements shaped much of the events and attitudes that have defined modern life.
Gender: Identity and Social Change This link opens in a new window
Essential primary sources documenting the changing representations and lived experiences of gender roles and relations from the nineteenth century to the present. This collection offers sources for the study of women's suffrage, the feminist movement, the men’s movement, employment, education, the body, the family, and government and politics.
ProQuest History Vault: Struggle for Women's Rights, 1880-1990: Organizational Records This link opens in a new window
This collection contains documentation on the growth, transformation, successes and failures of one of the important American social movements of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the women's rights movement. The correspondence, minutes, legal papers, and financial records from three important women's rights organizations are documented in substantial detail in this module: the National Woman's Party, the League of Women Voters, and the Women's Action Alliance.
Everyday Life & Women in America This link opens in a new window
This digital collection provides access to rare primary source material on American social, cultural, and popular history from the Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History, Duke University and The New York Public Library. It comprises thousands of fully searchable images (alongside transcriptions) of monographs, pamphlets, periodicals and broadsides addressing 19th and early 20th century political, social and gender issues, religion, race, education, employment, marriage, sexuality, home and family life, health, and pastimes, emphasizing conduct of life and domestic management literature, the daily lives of women and men, and contrasts in regional, urban and rural cultures.
North American Women's Letters and Diaries This link opens in a new window
North American Women's Letters and Diaries (NAWLD) is a full-text database of the personal experiences as reflected in the letters and diaries of 1,325 women who lived in North America before 1960.
Women in the National Archives This link opens in a new window
This resource is comprised of two distinct elements: A finding aid to women's studies resources in the National Archives, Kew; and, Original documents on the suffrage question in Britain, the Empire and colonial territoriesThe finding aid brings together the results of a five year project by staff at Kew and enables researchers to quickly locate details of any document relating to women in the National Archives at Kew. It is far more detailed and extensive than anything available elsewhere on the web and has the benefit of ranging across all of the classes of material held at the National Archives. The original documents focus on the campaign for women's suffrage in Britain, 1903-1928, and the granting of women's suffrage in colonial territories, 1930-1962. Prominent suffragettes include Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence, the Pankhursts, Emily Wilding Davison, Clara Giveen and Rachel Peace (alias Jane Short).

Women's Rights

The Oxford Handbook of U. S. Women's Social Movement Activism by Holly J. McCammon (Editor); Verta Taylor (Editor); Jo Reger (Editor); Rachel L. Einwohner (Editor)
ISBN: 9780190204204
Publication Date: 2017-06-02
The Oxford Handbook of Transnational Feminist Movements by Rawwida Baksh (Editor); Wendy Harcourt (Editor)
ISBN: 9780199943494
Publication Date: 2015-03-25
Women's Movements in the Global Era by Amrita Basu
ISBN: 9780813350127
Publication Date: 2016-12-27
Separate Roads to FeminismBlack, Chicana, and White feminist movements in America's second wave by Benita Roth
ISBN: 9780521529723
Publication Date: 2003-11-24
From suffrage to the Senate : America's political women : an encyclopedia of leaders, causes & issues by O'Dea, Suzanne
ISBN: 9781642650983
Publication Date: 2019
The Women's Liberation Movement in America by Kathleen Berkeley
ISBN: 0313298750
Publication Date: 1999-11-30
Rape on the Public Agenda : feminism and the politics of sexual assault by Maria Bevacqua
ISBN: 9781555534462
Publication Date: 2000-08-10

ACLU Women's Rights
Grey literature by American Civil Liberties Union on women's rights and issues.
ACLU Reproductive Freedom
Grey literature on Reproductive Rights including up to date information on court cases, legislation and reports.
National Organization for Women
Since our founding in 1966, NOW’s purpose is to take action through intersectional grassroots activism to promote feminist ideals, lead societal change, eliminate discrimination, and achieve and protect the equal rights of all women and girls in all aspects of social, political, and economic life.

Latin American and Caribbean Feminist and Gender Studies
by International and Area Studies Library Last Updated Sep 15, 2022 87 views this year
African American Studies / African Studies / Gender & Women's Studies 103: Black Women in the Diaspora
by Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library Last Updated Mar 11, 2024 82 views this year
Gender & Women's Studies
by Teaching, Learning, and Academic Support Library Last Updated Nov 9, 2023 41 views this year
Gender & Women's Studies
by Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library Last Updated Aug 10, 2017 0 views this year
Global Women Worker's in the 21st Century LER 199
by Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library Last Updated Nov 9, 2023 11 views this year
Women in Politics
by Teaching, Learning, and Academic Support Library Last Updated Dec 28, 2023 11 views this year

Health, Abortion, Birth Control and Family Planning

Abortion
Pro-Choice Movement
Pro-life Movement
Reproductive Rights
Reproductive justice
Birth Control
Birth Control Pills
Family Planning
Reproductive Health Education
Forced Sterilization
Women—Health and hygiene—Sociological aspects
Sexual rights
Women-— Equipment and Supplies
Women—Mental health—Sociological aspects

Movements

First Wave Feminism
Second Wave Feminism
Third Wave Feminism
Women—Suffrage
Suffragette
Take Back The Night
Women's Strike for Equality
Guerrilla Girls
March for Women's Lives
STOP ERA
Anti-rape movement
#FreeTheNipple campaign
SlutWalk movement
Woman's Temperance Crusade, 1873-1874
Housewives Movement
Jane Collective
Maternal Activism
Menstrual activism
Mothers Against Drunk Driving (MADD)
Quiverfull movement
Riot Grrrl movement
Seneca Falls Convention

Laws and Politics

Equal Pay Act
Violence Against Women Act
Women -- Political activity -- United States
Title IX
Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act
Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA)
Roe v. Wade
Doe v. Bolton
Nineteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution
Griswold v. Connecticut
Reed v. Reed
Meritor Savings Bank v. Vinson
Ballard v. U.S.
President’s Commission on the Status of Women
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Abuse, violence and discrimination

Workplace Discrimination
Sexual Harassment
intimate partner violence
Domestic violence
Domestic Abuse
Family Violence
Battered women
Rape Culture
Rape Crisis Centers
Sexual abuse victims
Sexual consent
Sexual harassment in universities and colleges
Women, crimes against
Women - Employment--Equal pay for equal work
Wages—Women
Women's shelters
Rape-Public Opinion
Pay inequity
Victim blaming

General Terms

Intersectionality
Empowerment, Female
Feminist activism
Gendered activism
Sexual freedom
Womanist
Women's rights
Women-Social Conditions
Women social reformers
Women civil rights workers
Women human rights workers
Women political activists
Women revolutionaries

She's Beautiful When She's Angry: The History of the Women’s Liberation Movement
Publication Date: 2014
A provocative, rousing and often humorous account of the birth of the modern women' s liberation movement in the late 1960s through to its contemporary manifestations in the new millennium, direct from the women who lived it.

Jane: An Abortion Service: The Underground Abortion Service
This fascinating political look at a little-known chapter in women's history tells the story of "Jane", the Chicago-based women's health group who performed nearly 12,000 safe illegal abortions between 1969 and 1973 with no formal medical training.

As Jane members describe finding feminism and clients describe finding Jane, archival footage and recreations mingle to depict how the repression of the early sixties and social movements of the late sixties influenced this unique group. Both vital knowledge and meditation on the process of empowerment, this documentary showcases the importance of preserving women's knowledge in the face of revisionist history.

LGBTQIA+

LGBT Life with Full Text This link opens in a new window
Provides indexing and abstracts of worldwide literature on gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender issues, as well as full text for more than 50 journals, magazines and regional newspapers and dozens of monographs; also includes a specialized LGBT thesaurus with over 6,400 terms.
Alternate Access Link
LGBT Magazine Archive This link opens in a new window
This database contains the archives of 26 of the most influential periodical publications covering LGBT interests from 1954-2015. It includes publications from both the US and UK. This resource also caters to interests in many related fields, such as 20th-century history, sociology, health studies, political science, and psychology.
LGBT Studies This link opens in a new window
LGBT Studies is an online resource hosting books, periodicals, and archival materials documenting LGBT political, social and cultural movements throughout the twentieth century and into the present day. The collection includes documents ranging from letters, speeches, interviews, and ephemera covering the political evolution of gay rights as well as memoirs, biographies, poetry, letters and works of fiction that illuminate the lives of lesbians, gays, transgendered, and bisexual individuals and the community. It features select rare works from notable LGBT publishers including Alyson Books and Cleis Press, as well as mainstream trade and university publishers. It is also seeking to represent the major winners of both the Stonewall Book Awards and Lambda Literary Awards, many of which are no longer in print.
LGBT Studies in Video This link opens in a new window
LGBT Studies in Video is a cinematic survey of the lives of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender people as well as the cultural and political evolution of the LGBT community. It features award-winning documentaries, interviews, archival footage, and select feature films exploring LGBT history, gay culture and subcultures, civil rights, marriage equality, LGBT families, AIDS, transgender issues, religious perspectives on homosexuality, global comparative experiences, and other topics. A primary partner for this collection is Frameline, a nonprofit media organization that produces the San Francisco International LGBT Film Festival, the oldest film festival devoted to lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender programming currently in existence.

Historical dictionary of the lesbian and gay liberation movements by JoAnne Myers
ISBN: 9780810874688
Publication Date: 2013-01-01
The Global Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender History by Howard Chiang
ISBN: 9780684325538
Publication Date: 2019-02-08
The Lesbian and Gay Movements: assimilation or liberation by Craig A. Rimmerman
ISBN: 9780813340548
Publication Date: 2007-12-25
Trans Lives in a Globalizing World by J. Michael Ryan (Editor)
ISBN: 9780429517310
Publication Date: 2020-09-30
That's Revolting! : queer strategies for resisting assimilation by Matt Bernstein Sycamore (Editor)
ISBN: 1932360565
Publication Date: 2004-09-30
Irresistible Revolution : confronting race, class and the assumptions of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender politics by Urvashi Vaid
ISBN: 9781936833290
Publication Date: 2012-10-30

The Human Rights Campaign
The Human Rights Campaign envisions a world where every member of the LGBTQ+ family has the freedom to live their truth without fear, and with equality under the law.
Movement Advancement Project (MAP)
This organization primarily collects and analyzes data on US issues that relate to LGBTQ+ rights. Most data is then displayed in map form for comparing issues on a state by state basis.

LGBTQ+ Rights in Europe
by International and Area Studies Library Last Updated Nov 9, 2023 27 views this year
LGBT Studies
by Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library Last Updated Aug 10, 2017 0 views this year
LGBTQ+ Rights
by Teaching, Learning, and Academic Support Library Last Updated Nov 9, 2023 41 views this year
History 498C: A Queer United States
by History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library Last Updated Mar 29, 2024 57 views this year
Queer Theory
by Literatures and Languages Library Last Updated Nov 9, 2023 21951 views this year

This list serves as a starting point for LGBTQ+ issues as they relate to resistance. Please remember that Subject headings do not change often and so antiquated and often offensive terms are still officially used. See here for a full list of Library of Congress Subject Heading for LGBTQI+ Topics.

LGBTQ+ movements:

Gay rights
Gay activists
Gay Liberation Movement
Gay liberation movement--United States
Gay liberation movement--United States--History
Ex-gay movement
Gay Pride Day
Gay pride parades
Gay-straight alliances in schools
Lesbian activists
National March on Washington for Lesbian and Gay Rights, Washington, D.C., 1979
National March on Washington for Lesbian and Gay Rights, Washington, D.C., 1987
National socialism and homosexuality
Radical Faeries (New Age movement)
Stonewall Riot, New York, N.Y., 1969
Lavender Scare
ACT UP
Compton's Cafeteria Riots (1966)
Dyke Marches
Shepard, Matthew Wayne (1976--1998)
Picket in Front of U.S. Army Building (1964)
Sip-in (1966)
The Black Cat Tavern (1967)
The White Night Riots (1979)

Same-Sex Marriage and Family rights

Conflict of laws--Same-sex marriage
Same-Sex Marriage
Marriage Equality
Children of sexual minority parents
Gay adoption--Law and legislation
Gay parents
Gay parents--Legal status, laws, etc
Registered Partnership
Civil Union

Politics, legislation, court cases

Gay political refugees
Sexual minority political refugees
Gay politicians
Gays--Employment
Gays in the civil service
Homosexuality--Law and legislation
Gender identity--Law and legislation
Baehr V. Lewin (1993)/ Baehr V. Miike
Defense of marriage act (DOMA) (1996)
"Don't Ask, Don't Tell"
Knight Initiative/California Proposition 22
California Proposition 8 (2008)
Manual Enterprises V. Day, 370 US 478 (1962).
One, Inc. v. Olesen (1958)
Romer V. Evans (1996)
Matthew Shepard and James Byrd Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act (2009)
Snyder V. Phelps (2011)
Lawrence v. Texas (2003)
Bowers v. Hardwick
Sodomy statutes
United States V. Windsor (2013)
Immigration and Nationality Act 1952
Executive Order 10450 (1953)
Bottoms v. Bottoms
Bostock V Clayton County
US HR 14752 1974
Briggs Initiative
McDonald Amendment
Family Protection Act,
Trask Amendment
Board of Education of Oklahoma City v. National Gay Task Force, 470 U.S. 903 (1985)
Hate Crimes Statistics Act (1990)
The Employment Nondiscrimination Act
“Anita Bryant II”
Kerrigan v. (CT) Commissioner of Public Health

LGBTQ+ Identities

Gays--Identity
Gay and lesbian studies
Gays with disabilities
Sexual minorities--Identity
Sexual minorities--Population
Sexual minorities--United States
Two-spirit people
Transgender
Transgenderism
Transsexualism
Transsexuals
Transvestism
Transvestites

Social Issues

Gay rights--Religious aspects
Homophobia--Press coverage
Lesbians--United States--Social conditions
Gays—Violence against
Same-sex partner abuse
Transphobia. Transgender discrimination

History and Theory

Homosexuality--History
Lesbianism--History
Lesbian feminism
Lesbian feminist theory
Queer theory
Gay and lesbian studies

United in Anger: A History of ACT UP: The Grassroots Movement to End the AIDS Crisis
An inspiring documentary about the birth and life of the AIDS activist movement from the perspective of the people in the trenches fighting the epidemic. Utilizing oral histories of members of ACT UP, as well as rare archival footage, the film depicts the efforts of ACT UP as it battles corporate greed, social indifference, and government neglect.
Before Stonewall : the making of a gay and lesbian community
Traces the social, political and cultural history of homosexuality in America from the 1920s to 1969; the beginning of the Gay Liberation Movement after a police raid on Stonewall Inn, a gay bar in New York City; and the three-day riot that followed.