VIDEO: Finding Government Statistics
U.S. Education Statistics
- The Almanac of American Education, 2021Compare statistics by national, state, and county.
- The Chronicle of Higher Education AlmanacVariety of data about the most important trends in higher education.
- Digest of Education StatisticsCompilation of American education statistics from prekindergarten through graduate school. It’s possible to view the full text or tables by year, level of education and / or education topics. Published by the National Center for Education Statistics.
- National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)Great starting place for various statistics about education in the United States. NCES Fast Facts organizes data by topic and education level. Look at each area and their sub-categories. NCES Surveys & Programs has links to more detailed reports about specific subjects or education level. Common Core of Data collects information about public schools, school districts and state education agencies. The Condition of Education is an annual report that discusses important developments and trends in education.
- U.S. Department of EducationThe U.S. Department of Education releases reports, surveys, and statistics about issues and trends surrounding American education.
U.S. General Statistics
- American Community SurveyThe American Community Survey (ACS) releases new data every year through a variety of data tables that you can access with different data tools. Data includes information on disability status, computer and internet use, health insurance coverage, and much more!
- Explore Census DataUse the links or search box to find data in tables, maps, and other visualizations. Topics in the Advanced Search option include education, employment, race and ethnicity, and much more.
- Statistical Abstract of the United StatesA compilation of important and useful data from several government agencies on a wide range of topics. The web version has selected features, including USA Statistics in Brief and State Rankings.
- U.S. Census Bureau Quick FactsA list of quick facts about the United States from the U.S. Census Bureau
- Social Explorer This link opens in a new windowSocial Explorer is an online research tool designed to provide quick and easy access to current and historical census data and demographic information. The easy-to-use web interface lets users create maps and reports to better illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change. In addition to being a comprehensive data resource, Social Explorer also offers features and tools to meet the needs of both demography experts and novices.;This interactive website includes the entire US census history from 1790 to 2010, the American Community Survey (ACS) from 2005 to 2012, the Religious Congregations and Membership Study (RCMS) from 1980 to 2010 (the most complete census available on religion in the US), InfoGroup data on religious congregations in the US for 2009 and 2010, and carbon emissions data for 2002 from the Vulcan Project. Overall, the site contains 39 billion data points, 200,000 variables, and 15,000 interactive maps.
When using Social Explorer, hit the Explore button to start looking at data and creating maps.
U.S. Disability Statistics
- Disability StatisticsCornell releases “Disability Status Reports” on the US and individual states. These reports include information about demographics, employment, income, education, and insurance of people with disabilities.
- Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) DataThis website provides access to data about children and youth with disabilities. DAC is funded by the Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP), U.S. Department of Education.
- Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (OSERS), U.S. Department of EducationThe Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP) prepares the Annual Report to Congress on the Implementation of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act which includes information about the education of students with disabilities, assistance provided to states and localities, and assessment of support given to children with disabilities. While the Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) oversees grant programs and releases data and statistics about outcomes of various programs.
International Statistics
- CIA World FactbookProvides a wide range of information and statistics about countries around the world.
- Library of Congress Country StudiesDiversity information of all types, e.g., education, race, ethnicity, language, religion, etc., for individual countries outside the United States.
- Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)The OECD releases a report about the Programme for International Student Development (PISA) yearly. This report includes information about student performance in reading, mathematics and science; equity in learning opportunities and outcomes; student engagement; school resources, policies and practices; and changes in student performance.
- UNESCO Institute for Statistics: EducationIncludes data from over 200 countries and territories and covers all education levels (prekindergarten to university).
- UNICEF: Information by Country or ProgrammeUNICEF provides statistics about various aspects of the countries they work in including education, nutrition, health, women, child protection, and economic indicators.
- United Nations Statistics DivisionStart here first for international statistics. The UN collects, analyzes and disseminates a wide range of statistical information to the general public. Links to information on statistical methods, links to data and reports, and other sources. See the site, UNdata, for UN statistical databases.
- The World Bank: Education StatisticsIncludes information about school enrollment, completion indicators, learning outcomes, education inequities, education projections, and expenditures on education by country or topic.
HINT: The U.S. Government releases many reports about topics in education. Since many of these reports are in PDF format, run a Google search, but limit your search by filetype. For example, the Google search: bullying statistics us government filetype:pdf , finds the “Student Reports of Bullying and Cyber-Bullying” report from the U.S. Department of Education. Change the keywords and add others if necessary.
HINT: For additional international statistics and information, check a country’s department of education website. For example, the United Kingdom’s Department of Education has a section about data, research and statistics.
Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library
Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library
Contact:
SSHEL (Room 101)
Main Library
1408 W. Gregory Dr.
Urbana, IL 61801
Main Library
1408 W. Gregory Dr.
Urbana, IL 61801
General Telephone: (217) 333-2305 Information Services Desk Telephone: (217) 244-1864
Website