Library Digital Collections
- Digital Collections Library Guide
- LibGuide of digital collections purchased by the library, many items of which may serve as primary sources; organized by geographic region, theme, or era
- Digital Special Collections (UIUC Library)
- Items owned and made digitally available by the University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign Library
Thematic Digital Collections
- Border and Migration Studies Online
- This collection of text, images, and videos explores and provides historical background on more than thirty key worldwide border areas, including: U.S. and Mexico; the European Union; Afghanistan; Israel; Turkey; The Congo; Argentina; China; Thailand; and others.
- ProQuest History Vault (Trial Access)
- This database consists of digitized letters, papers, photographs, scrapbooks, financial records, diaries, and many more primary source materials taken from the University Publications of America (UPA) Collections. Major collection areas in History Vault focus on the Black Freedom Movement of the 20th Century, Southern Life and Slavery, Women's Rights, International Relations, American Politics and Society with a strong focus on the 20th Century, and labor unions, workers and radical politics in the 20th Century.
Newspapers
- UIUC Library Newspaper Database
- Find digitized historical newspapers or historical newspapers on microfilm. You can search this database by city or country of publication and by date of publication. You can identify which newspapers we have for a particular city, or for a particular city and a specific year. You can also search by subject (e.g. "Hispanic American"), language (e.g. "Spanish"), and place (e.g. "United States", or "Illinois", or "Chicago).
- Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980
- Mostly scattered issues of over 300 Hispanic-American newspapers. Purports to be largest compilation of Spanish-language newspapers printed in the U.S. during the nineteenth and twentith centuries. Based on the "Recovering the U.S. Hispanic Literary Heritage Project" collection at the the University of Houston. Click here to view a complete title list for Hispanic American Newspapers. Part of America's Historical Newspapers and the Archive of Americana.
- Latin American Newspapers (World Newspaper Archive)
- 335 newspapers from twenty-two countries in nineteenth century and early twentieth century Latin America. The nineteenth century runs tend to be spotty, while twentieth century runs are nearer complete (and the collection contains no issues past 1923). Click here to view a complete title list for Latin American Newspapers (World Newspaper Archive). Part of World Newspaper Archive.
- Historical Newspapers Guide
- Contains most complete information on digitized, historical newspapers.