These are databases which allow you to directly access the full text of scholarly articles. They primarily include these articles, though may also include article and book citations which can be searched for elsewhere.
Databases provided by the publisher EBSCO share a common search interface.
Databases
- Academic Search Ultimate This link opens in a new window
Alternate version: Academic Search Ultimate in the classic EBSCO user interface (best for exporting more than 50 results or combining saved searches). A scholarly, multidisciplinary database providing indexing and abstracts for over 10,000 publications, including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, and others. Also includes full-text access to over 5,000 journals. Offers coverage of many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields.
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLA Serials This link opens in a new window
Alternate version: ATLA Religion Database with ATLA Serials in the classic EBSCO user interface (best for exporting more than 50 results or combining saved searches). The ATLA Religion Database is a comprehensive database designed to support religious and theological scholarship in graduate education and faculty research. The file contains citations from international titles and 13,000 multi-author works in and related to the field of religion. It also includes a full range of index citations to journal articles, essays in multi-author works, book reviews, and Doctor of Ministry projects from ATLA's print indexes: Religion Index One (RIO), Religion Index Two (RIT), and Index to Book Reviews in Religion (IBRR). Though coverage is from 1949 to the present, not all publications began in 1949.
Usage
See the following guide for an overview of how to use the EBSCO search engine.
- Database Quick Guides - EBSCOCovers common search features across all EBSCO databases, including Academic Search Ultimate and ATLA
- JSTOR This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Provides page images of back issues of the core scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and basic sciences from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication. Users may browse by journal title or discipline, or may search the full-text or citations/abstracts. New issues of existing titles and new titles are added approximately on a weekly basis. The University of Illinois has access to the following JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences I-XV, 19th Century British Pamphlets, Business IV, Global Plants, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Life Sciences Collection, Lives of Literature, Security Studies, Struggles for Freedom - South Africa, Sustainability, and World Heritage Sites - Africa.
Usage
See the following guide for an overview of how to use the JSTOR search engine.
- Database Quick Guides - JSTORProvides an introduction to searching using JSTOR's native interface.
- Project Muse This link opens in a new windowFull-text articles from more than 200 scholarly journals in history and the humanities, the social sciences, and the sciences. Disciplines covered include literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others. A brief bibliographic description of each title is given. Searches can be conducted across the full text of all journals in the database.
Usage
See the following guide for an overview of how to use Project Muse's search engine.
- Database Quick Guides - Project MuseProvides an introduction to searching using JSTOR's native interface.
- Anthrosource This link opens in a new windowCurrent issues of American Anthropological Association's journals and bulletins as well as archived issues of all the AAA's journals, newsletters and bulletins. Journal issues generally appear online prior to distribution in print.
Usage
Anthrosource supports two different kinds of search:
- Basic search - accessed through this search bar.
- Advanced search - accessed in two steps. First, click the basic search bar. It should appear like this:
This should take you to the following search interface:
Advanced search features are described below.
Booleans:
Supports AND, OR, and NOT. They must be entered UPPERCASE. You can also use the following alternatives:
- AND: +, &
- NOT: -
Words that are separated by whitespace and not quoted will be treated as a series of search terms with AND between them.
Wildcards:
Several special characters can be used for substitution.
- ?: Represents a single unknown characters, e.g. "f?r" matches "for" and "far"
- *: Represents zero or more unknown characters, e.g. "parent*" matches "parent", "parents", and "parenthood
These substitution characters cannot be used at the beginning of a search term. If these search terms are part of a quoted phrase, they will not function as wildcards and will instead be read literally.
Quoting:
Quoted phrases will be treated as a single search term regardless of internal whitespace or wildcard characters. Wildcards will be read literally.