LibGuides: Buddhist Studies: Korea

Resources on Korean Buddhism

The Korean Buddhist Canon by Lewis R. Lancaster (Editor)
ISBN: 0520031598
Publication Date: 1980-05-20
A comprehensive list of works in the Korean Buddhist Canon
Religions of Korea in Practice by Robert E. Buswell (Editor)
ISBN: 9780691113470
Publication Date: 2006-12-03
Religions of Korea in Practice provides substantial coverage of contemporary Korean religious practice, especially the various Christian denominations and new indigenous religions. Each chapter includes an extensive translation of original sources on Korean religious practice, accompanied by an introduction that frames the significance of the selections and offers suggestions for further reading. This book will help any reader gain a better appreciation of the rich complexity of Korea's religious culture.

Oxford Bibliographies Buddhism in Korea

The collected works of Korean Buddhism by Charles A. Miller
ISBN: 9788994117171
Publication Date: 2012
Consists of Korean Buddhist writing from the Three Kingdoms Period, which began in 57 C.E., through the Joseon Dynasty, which ended in 1910. The texts include commentaries and teachings from important Korean scholars, as well as Seon gongan cases, discourses and verses, and historical documents and travelogues. All available online
1. VOLUME 1: 元曉 WONHYO: SELECTED WORKS
2. VOLUME 2: 知訥 CHINUL SELECTED WORKS
3. VOLUME 3: 休靜 HYUJEONG: SELECTED WORKS
4. VOLUME 4: 華嚴 HWAŎM I: THE MAINSTREAM TRADITION
5. VOLUME 5: 華嚴 HWAŎM II: SELECTED WORKS
6. VOLUME 6: 諸敎學 DOCTRINAL TREATISES: SELECTED WORKS
7. VOLUME 7-1: 公案集 GONGAN COLLECTIONS I
8. VOLUME 7-2: 公案集 GONGAN COLLECTIONS II
9. VOLUME 8: 禪語錄 SEON DIALOGUES
10. VOLUME 9: 詩選集 SEON POEMS: SELECTED WORKS
11. VOLUME 10: 文化 KOREAN BUDDHIST CULTURE: ACCOUNTS OF A PILGRIMAGE, MONUMENTS, AND EMINENT MONKS
12. VOLUME 11: 梵網經古迹記 EXPOSITION OF THE SUTRA OF BRAHMĀ’S NET
13. VOLUME 12: 韓國高僧碑文 ANTHOLOGY OF STELE INSCRIPTIONS OF EMINENT KOREAN BUDDHIST MONKS
Korean Spirituality by Don Baker
ISBN: 9780824863265
Publication Date: 2008-04-01
Korea has one of the most dynamic and diverse religious cultures of any nation on earth. Koreans are highly religious, yet no single religious community enjoys dominance. Buddhists share the Korean religious landscape with both Protestant and Catholic Christians as well as with shamans, Confucians, and practitioners of numerous new religions. Emphasizing the attitudes and aspirations of the Korean people rather than ideology, Don Baker has written an accessible aid to navigating the highways and byways of Korean spirituality. He adopts a broad approach that distinguishes the different roles that folk religion, Buddhism, Confucianism, Christianity, and indigenous new religions have played in Korea in the past and continue to play in the present while identifying commonalities behind that diversity to illuminate the distinctive nature of spirituality on the Korean peninsula.
Religious and Philosophical Traditions of Korea by Kevin Cawley
Call Number: BL2230 .C35 2019
ISBN: 1138193402
Publication Date: 2019-03-25
Religious and Philosophical Traditions of Korea addresses a wide range of traditions, serving as a guide to those interested in Buddhism, Confucianism, Shamanism, Christianity and many others. It brings readers along a journey from the past to the present, moving beyond the confines of the Korean peninsula. In this book Kevin N. Cawley examines the different ideas which have shaped a vibrant and exciting intellectual history and engages with some of the key texts and figures from Korea¿s intellectual traditions.

The Practical Dictionary of Korean-English Buddhist Terms 실용 한영 불교 용어 사전 (한국불교대학)
Encyclopedia of Korean Culture
Korean Bibliography
Korean Bibliography Database from the Library of Congress

This searchable database in multiple languages (Korean, English, Chinese, and Spanish) is the National Folk Museum of Korea's ongoing project to provide online access to a collection of eight encyclopedias (published in print) The first four are available for download and the others are ongoing.

Encyclopedia of Korean Folk Beliefs, the abridged English edition of the Encyclopedia of Korean Folk Beliefs (6 volumes) published from 2010 to 2012. Subjects are shamanism, village gods worship, and household gods worship.
Encyclopedia of Korean Seasonal Customs, the abridged English edition of the Encyclopedia of Korean Seasonal Customs (5 volumes) published in 2007.
Encyclopedia of Korean Folk Literature, the abridged English edition of the Encyclopedia of Korean Folk Literature (3 volumes) published in 2014.
Encyclopedia of Korean Rites of Passage
Encyclopedia of Korean Folk Arts
Encyclopedia of Food, Clothing and Housing in Korea
Encyclopedia of Occupations and Skills in Korea
Encyclopedia of Korean Folk Society

The content can be browsed by headwords, genre-based categories, formats (photos, sound/video clips, etc.), index terms, and authors. Also featured on the website is a clickable folklore map, Folklore dictionary by region

Journal of Korean religions
The Journal of Korean Religions is the only English-language academic journal dedicated to the study of Korean religions. The publication aims to stimulate interest in and research on Korean religions across a range of disciplines in the humanities and social sciences. Launched in 2010 by the Institute for the Study of Religion at Sogang University in Korea, the journal is peer-reviewed and published twice yearly, in April and October. (Project Muse)
Korean Studies
A leading academic journal in the field, Korean Studies publishes—generally in the spirit of the humanities and social sciences—research articles, review articles, commentaries, and book reviews on Korea-related topics, to better question and understand our world. Founded at the University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa’s Center for Korean Studies in 1977, the journal is published by the University of Hawai‘i Press in two forms, as annual volumes and as continuously released online articles with DOIs.(Project Muse)