Digital Zine Archives
Below is a diverse collection of zines that are available online. It includes archives from large online platforms, small lending libraries, artist collectives, and more! This list reflects just a handful of ways that zines exist online today!
Subject-Specific Zines
"Moral Revolution" by Kriti Sharma (BrokenBeautiful Press)
-
BrokenBeautiful PressA collection of activist zines on social justice, mutual aid, and community support.
-
The University of Iowa Hevelin Fanzine Special CollectionThis features a collection of science-fiction fanzines dating from 1933-1950
-
POC Zine ProjectPOCZP's mission is to make all zines by people of color easy to find, distribute and share. POCZP is an experiment in activism and community through materiality. POC Zine Project curates and produces events that center POC-authored publications, has established an archive, cultivates digital platforms that share POC zines and provides grants, tools and events for zinesters.
-
FANAC Fan History ProjectThe FANAC Fan History Project is devoted to the preservation and distribution of information about science fiction and science fiction fandom. FANAC.org has a large selection of the popular and important fanzines of the past.
-
DC Punk Archive Zine LibraryThis collection, presented by the D.C. Public Library, largely features zines from the DC punk music scene.
-
Le FanzinophileLe Fanzinophile is dedicated to French-language fanzines about film and tv. Though most of the blog is dedicated to documenting french zines on the topic, they have a sizable collection of zines users may view digitally.
"Radical Feminism & Intersectionality" by Yasmeen, Irene, Lexi, and Jackie Domi (Chapman University, Feminist Zine Archive)
-
Chapman University Feminist Zine ArchiveChapman University Digital Commons is an open access digital repository designed to collect, store, index, and provide access to the scholarly and creative output of Chapman University faculty, students, staff, and affiliates. This Feminist Zine Archive includes writings and artwork depicting feminism and women's issues.
-
The Small Science CollectiveA collaboration of artists, students, scientists and anyone else who is seriously curious about the sciences, the Small Science Collective produces small zines and web comics on topics from ants to galaxies. The collective seeks to answer the question: what life does science live outside the laboratory and how can it be shared, created, and questioned in the everyday by everyone?
-
QZAP Zine ArchiveThe Queer Zine Archive Project (QZAP) was first launched in November 2003 in an effort to preserve queer zines and make them available to other queers, researchers, historians, punks, and anyone else who has an interest DIY publishing and underground queer communities.
General Zine Archives
-
Sherwood Forest Zine LibraryThe Sherwood Forest Zine Library is a lending library of over 2500 zines in central Austin. Its Virtual Zine Library contains hundreds of free downloadable PDFs and links to online readable zines.
-
Digital Archive of Artists’ Publishing (DAAP)The Digital Archive of Artists’ Publishing (DAAP) is an interactive, user-driven, searchable database of artists’ books and publications. It serves as a hub to engage with others.
-
Internet Archive Zine CollectionThe Internet Archive Zine Collection features over 90,000 zines on a wide range of topics.
-
Papercut Zine LibraryPZL is a free, volunteer-run browsing library in Cambridge, MA with a collection of 16,000+ zines & independent media.
-
Zines on the Internet ArchiveThe Internet Archive is a digital library that contains a diverse zine collection.
-
Zines on IssuuIssuu is an industry-leading digital publishing platform containing numerous zines.
Other Zine Library Guides
If you like this guide and want to learn more, here are some other guides by libraries around the country.
Helpful Zine Websites
Learn more about zine culture, history, and where to find in-person zine libraries around the world
-
ZineWikiZineWiki is an open-source encyclopedia devoted to zines and independent media. It covers the history, production, distribution and culture of the small press.
-
Broken PencilSince 1995, Broken Pencil has been a mega-zine dedicated exclusively to exploring independent creative action. Published four times a year, each issue of Broken Pencil features reviews of hundreds of zines and small press books, plus comics, excerpts from the best of the underground press, interviews, original fiction and commentary on all aspects of the indie arts.
-
zinelibraries.infoZineLibraries.info was created in 2007 to share resources regarding collections, programming, preservation, and the promotion of zine collections. The blog's goal is to create a place where zine librarians of all stripes can share information, documentation, advice and news pertinent to zine libraries worldwide.