The Encyclopedia of Taoism provides comprehensive coverage of Taoist religion, thought and history, reflecting the current state of Taoist scholarship. Entries are thoroughly cross-referenced and, in addition, 'see also' listings are given at the foot of many entries. Attached to each entry are references taking the reader to a master bibliography at the end of the work. There is chronology of Taoism and the whole is thoroughly indexed.

Note: 2 volume set. Second volume contains a very good extensive bibliography
A very good place to start research
Located at HPNL

Thirty major scholars in the field wrote this new, authoritative guide to the main features and development of Daoism. The chapters are devoted to either specific periods, or topics such as Women in Daoism, Daoism in Korea and Daoist Ritual Music. Each chapter rigidly deals with a fixed set of aspects, such as history, texts, worldview and practices. Clear markings in the chapters themselves and a detailed index make this volume the most accessible key resource on Daoism past and present.
At HPNL

Taoism is often described as the smallest and least known of China's historical "Three Teachings," which also include Confucianism and Buddhism. This book provides a readable overview while simultaneously giving sufficient detail about the intricate and beautiful complexities of Taoism. A lengthy introduction deals with the historical development of Taoism, including its current situation within the world. It outlines the basic teachings, concepts, and writings, and also describes their historical significance. It also presents viewpoints on the crucial debate concerning whether Taoism is a religion, a philosophy or both. The dictionary section of the book presents the concepts, persons, rituals, beliefs, and historically significant events of Taoism in great detail. The entries move fluidly between current teachings in Taoism and their historical antecedents. Also included is a helpful chronology of Taoist history as well as notes on the romanization of Chinese.

Illustrated, simple overview of Taoism. A good place to start if you don't have a background in Taoism.

A useful resource for Taoist literature (10th-17th century)

pdf available by University of California Berkeley

Useful western language bibliography--for pre 1988.

Title Index to Daoist Collections is a catalogue of texts as they appear in various Daoist collections. It provides a title index to not only the Zhengtong daozang, the standard textual collection for Daoist Studies, but also to six other important collections of Daoist texts, namely, the Dunhuang manuscripts, Daozang jiyao, Daozang jinghua lu, Daozang jinghua, Zangwai daoshu, and Qigong yangsheng congshu. With regards to the Zhengtong daozang, this volume contains a combined title index using the numbers of the Concordance du Tao-tsang, Daozang zimu yinde, Daozang tiyao, fascicle-based system, and the volume and page number of each text as it appears in the reduced 36-volume edition. Easy to use, the Index gives access to all Daoist texts collected over the centuries and provides a clear, standardized way of referring to them.
(not in catalogue: available through ILL)