LibGuides: Find Newspapers: Foreign Historical Newspapers

General Digital Collections

World Newspaper Archive
Modules currently available include Latin American Newspapers, African Newspapers, and South Asian Newspapers. Digitized from the Collections of the Center for Research Libraries. Click here to view a complete list of newspapers in World Newspaper Archive.
Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily Reports
Covering the period September 4, 1941 through 1996. The FBIS is a branch of the United States government that has operated variously under the Federal Communications Commission, the War Department, and the Central Intelligence Agency. Its purpose is to produce “open source intelligence” reports for the U.S. government. The agency monitors radio broadcasts, newspapers, and other publicly available news sources from around the world, and then transcribes and translates this news so that it may be used to inform American foreign policy. Sometimes news is translated in its entirety; sometimes it is summarized. In addition to news, the FBIS staff translate speeches, interviews, and other types of information sources. n addition to keyword searching, the collection also supports browsing by major historical events.
more...less...
This first module is divided into six series: Asia and the Pacific: April 14, 1967 through March 29, 1974; Eastern Europe: April 14, 1967 through March 29, 1974; Latin America and Western Europe: February 16, 1970 through March 29, 1974; Middle East and Africa: May 28, 1970 through March 29, 1974; the People’s Republic of China: March 7, 1973 through March 29, 1974; and the Soviet Union: March 8, 1968 through March 29, 1974.
Keesing's World News Archive
1931-present. Detailed summaries of the world's political, social, and economic events.
JPRESS: Historical Jewish Press
Jewish newspapers from around the world. Heaviest representation from Eastern Europe, Middle East, North Africa, and North America. Almost 400 titles so far.

General Microfilm Collections

BBC Summary of World Broadcasts by British Broadcasting Corporation. Monitoring Service.
Call Number: FILM 384.54 SW2
1939-1972. Since World War II, the BBC has been monitoring, selecting, and translating into English news broadcasts from around the world. This collection contains microfilmed copies of the reports, also called "open source intelligence". Collection organized by world region.

General Catalogs and Guides

ICON: International Coalition on Newspapers
A union catalog, maintained by the Center for Research Libraries, of newspaper holdings at institutions around the world. Includes extensive registry of International Newspaper Digitization Projects.
Center for Research Libraries Newspaper Catalog
The Center for Research Libraries has a large collection of newspapers, especially non-U.S. newspapers. You can search for a specific title, or browse by country. American newspapers can also be browsed by ethnic group. Newspapers discovered in this catalog can be borrowed through Interlibrary Loan.
Union List of Digitized Jewish Historic Newspapers, Periodicals and e-Journals
The most exhaustive list we have yet found.

Western Europe: Digital Collections

British Library Newspapers
Newspapers from England, Ireland, Scotland, and Wales, 1732-1950, with strongest coverage of the nineteenth-century. Especially valuable for its collection of provincial newspapers, many of which are here digitized through 1950. Click here to view a title list. Library has Part I: 1800-1900 (47 newspapers, including the Illustrated Police News, the Morning Chronicle, and the Graphic, as well as radical papers like the Northern Star, and the Examiner); Part II: 1800-1900 (22 newspapers, including the London London Standard and the Morning Post); Part III: 1741-1950 (35 newspapers, including the Leeds Intelligencer, the Hull Daily Mail, the Northampton Mercury, the Poor Law Unions’ Gazette, and the Westmoreland Gazette); and Part IV: 1732-1950 (23 newspapers including Stamford Mercury to what is possibly the oldest magazine in the world still in publication, the Scots Magazine, the 23 newspapers including the Aberdeen Journal and Dundee Courier). Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Burney Newspapers Collection
Digitized from the largest collection of English language, seventeenth and eighteenth century newspapers in the world. Newspapers mostly from British Isles, but includes titles from mainland Europe, India, North, and Caribbean. Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
more...less...
Formerly called Burney Collection: Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Newspapers.
Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Nichols Newspapers Collection
Primarily London newspapers, ca. 1672 to 1737. Complement's the Burney Collection. Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
more...less...
Formerly called Nichols Newspaper Collection: Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century.
Gallica: Les principaux quotidiens
French newspapers from the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.
ZEFYS: Historische Zeitungen-Zeitungsinformationssystem
Almost 200 German newspapers of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.
digiPress: Das Zeitungsportal der Bayerischen Staatsbibliothek
Digitized newspapers from the Bavarian State Library.
The Irish Newspaper Archive
Subscription CANCELED. Currently comprises 33 newspapers covering 1763-present.
Le Gazetier révolutionnaire: Ressources numériques sur la presse révolutionnaire
Digital collection of French language newspapers published during the French Revolution.
Le Gazetier universel: Ressources numériques sur la presse ancienne
Federated collection of early modern French newspapers (pre-1789) drawn from over 30 newspaper digitization projects.

Western Europe: Major Titles (Digitized)

The International Herald Tribune Historical Archive, 1887-2013
What eventually became the international edition of the New York Times. Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
The Times Historical Archive, 1785-2011
The Times of London. The Sunday Times available on a separate platform. Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
The Sunday Times Historical Archive, 1822-2006
The Sunday edition of the London Times. The daily edition is available on a separate platform. Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
The Daily Mail Historical Archive, 1896-2016
The London Daily Mail. Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
The Telegraph Historical Archive, 1855-2016
The London Daily Telegraph. Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
The Financial Times Historical Archive, 1888-2010
Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
The Illustrated London News Historical Archive, 1842-2003
Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
ProQuest Historical Observer
The London Observer, 1791-2003. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.
ProQuest Historical Guardian
1821-2003. The Manchester Guardian. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.
The Independent Historical Archive, 1986-2016
One of the few major British newspapers not to align itself with a political party. Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).
ProQuest Historical Irish Times
Daily Irish Times, 1859-2016; and Weekly Irish Times, 1876-1958. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.
Neues Deutschland Archive, 1946-2017
Neues Deutschland began publication in 1946 as the official newspaper of the East German Communist Party (Sozialistische Einheitspartei Deutschlands). Since the Wende, the newspaper has remained a socialist organ, even as its circulation has plummeted. Part of EastView Global Press Archive.
ProQuest Historical Le Monde
1944-2000. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.

Western Europe: Microform Collections

Pressearchiv zur Geschichte Deutschlands sowie zur internationalen Politik, 1949-1960 by Fachbereich Politische Wissenschaft der FU Berlin (Editor)
Call Number: ILL
ISBN: 3598338503
Publication Date: 1995
4,677 fiche.

Western Europe: Catalogs and Guides

Dictionnaire des journaux, 1600-1789
An exhaustively annotated bibliography of early modern French language newspapers.
German-Language Newspaper Access in North America
Union catalog of German language newspapers available in North American libraries (including digitized copies). Lists German language newspapers published anywhere in the world, with emphasis on Germany and United States.
Newsplan: Ireland
Newsplan was similar to the United States Newspaper Project in that its goal was to identify, catalog, and preserve newspapers across the United Kingdom and Ireland. Most projects produced union catalogs of each region's newspaper holdings.
Newsplan: East Midlands and East Anglia (England)
Newsplan was similar to the United States Newspaper Project in that its goal was to identify, catalog, and preserve newspapers across the United Kingdom and Ireland. Most projects produced union catalogs of each region's newspaper holdings.
Newsplan: London and the South East (England)
Newsplan was similar to the United States Newspaper Project in that its goal was to identify, catalog, and preserve newspapers across the United Kingdom and Ireland. Most projects produced union catalogs of each region's newspaper holdings.
Newsplan: Scotland
Newsplan was similar to the United States Newspaper Project in that its goal was to identify, catalog, and preserve newspapers across the United Kingdom and Ireland. Most projects produced union catalogs of each region's newspaper holdings.
Newsplan: South West (England)
Not currently available. Newsplan was similar to the United States Newspaper Project in that its goal was to identify, catalog, and preserve newspapers across the United Kingdom and Ireland. Most projects produced union catalogs of each region's newspaper holdings.
Newsplan: West Midlands (England)
Not currently available. Newsplan was similar to the United States Newspaper Project in that its goal was to identify, catalog, and preserve newspapers across the United Kingdom and Ireland. Most projects produced union catalogs of each region's newspaper holdings.
Newsplan: Yorkshire and Humberside (England)
Not currently available. Newsplan was similar to the United States Newspaper Project in that its goal was to identify, catalog, and preserve newspapers across the United Kingdom and Ireland. Most projects produced union catalogs of each region's newspaper holdings.
Waterloo Directory of English Periodicals and Newspapers, 1800-1900
Detailed directory providing publication histories, title changes, editors, subject or political affiliation, and holding libraries. Updating database.
ZDB: Zeitschriften Datenbank
German union catalog of periodicals, including newspapers.

Eastern Europe: Digital Collections

The Current Digest of the Russian Press Digital Archive, 1949-2011
English-language translations of articles from the Soviet and Russian news media. Published in Columbus Ohio as a tool for teachers and researchers. Part of Eastview Central and Regional Russian Newspapers.
Russian Central Newspapers
Part of EastView.
Newspapers of the North Caucasus, Abkhazia and South Ossetia
Part of EastView.
JPRESS: Historical Jewish Press
Jewish newspapers from around the world. Heaviest representation from Eastern Europe, Middle East, North Africa, and North America. Almost 400 titles so far.

Eastern Europe: Major Titles

Pravda Digital Archive
St. Petersburg, Russia, 1919-2009.
The Izvestiia Digital Archive, 1917-2010
Began as the official newspaper of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR. Part of Eastview Central and Regional Russian Newspapers.
The Sovetskaia Kul’tura Digital Archive, 1929-2013
Russian weekly newspaper. Published as: Rabochii i Iskusstvo (1929-1930); Sovetskoe Iskusstvo (1931-1941); Literatura i Iskusstvo (1942-1944); Sovetskoe Iskusstvo (1944-1952); Sovetskaia Kul'tura (1953-1991); and Kul'tura (1991-current). Part of Eastview Central and Regional Russian Newspapers.
Neues Deutschland Archive, 1946-2017
Neues Deutschland began publication in 1946 as the official newspaper of the East German Communist Party (Sozialistische Einheitspartei Deutschlands). Since the Wende, the newspaper has remained a socialist organ, even as its circulation has plummeted. Part of EastView Global Press Archive.
Gudok Digital Archive, 1918-2019
Part of East View.

Eastern Europe: Microform Collections

Newspapers from the Russian Revolutionary Era by https://vufind.carli.illinois.edu/vf-uiu/Record/uiu_901991
Call Number: FILM 057.1 NE
Library has reels 1-74: Journal de St. Pétersbourg / Journal de Pétrograd (classified separately under FILM 914.705 JNZ and FILM 914.705 JO); reels 75-91: Russkīi︠a︡ vi︠e︡domosti; reels 92-94: Krasnai︠a︡ gazeta (morning edition); reels 95-96: Krasnai︠a︡ gazeta (evening edition); reel 97: Nash vi︠e︡k; reels 98-100: Rusʹ; reels 101-103: Tovarishch; reels 104-105: Drug; reel 106: Nasha zhiznʹ; reel 107: Nasha zhiznʹ. Strana; reel 108:. Strana; reel 109: Dalʹnevostochnoe obozri︠e︡nīe. Dvadt︠s︡atyĭ vi︠e︡k; reels 110-118: Bi︠e︡dnota; reel 119: Birzhevyi︠a︡ vi︠e︡domosti; reel 120: Kooperativnoe di︠e︡lo; reels 121-125: Krasnoi︠a︡rskīĭ rabochiĭ; reels 126-133: Molot; reels 134-135: Petrogradskai︠a︡ pravda; reel 136: Prizyv; reels 137-139: Rabochiĭ kraĭ; reels 140-141: Vi︠e︡stnik vremennago pravitelʹstva; reels 142-143: Volna; reels 144-267: Novoe vremi︠a︡; reels 268-283: Moskovskīi︠a︡ vi︠e︡domosti; reel 409: Prozhektor; reel 410: Novyi Put; reels 411-412: Nasha Niva; reels 413-414: Odesskii Listok; reels 415-416: Delo Naroda; reels 416-417: Odeskiia Novosti; reel 418: Gromadski golos; reel 419: Astrakhanskii Listok; reel 420: Derevenskaia Kommuna, and Nasha Niwa; reel 421: Volia Truda; reel 422: Derevenskaia Pravda, and Nova Bukovina, and Vladivostok; reels 423-439: Zakaspiiskoe Obozrenie. For more titles consult microfilm guide.

Eastern Europe: Catalogs and Guides

Slavic Reference Service Research Guides
The Slavic Reference Service at University of Illinois Library is the definitive place to find information on all aspects of Eastern Europe and Eurasian bibliography, including newspapers. Research guides are organized by nation, and then by source type.
Russian Newspapers at the Library of Congress
Catalog of over 1,600 Russian newspapers, dating back to eighteenth century.
Digitized Polish Historical Newspapers
Guide to locating digitized Polish and Polish-American newspapers. Includes information about the state of newspaper digitization in Poland.

Asia: Digital Collections

ProQuest Historical Chinese Newspapers
12 English language, Chinese newspapers and periodicals: the Canton Times (1919-1920); the China Critic (1939-1940, 1946); the China Press (1925-1938); the Chinese Repository (1832-1851); Millard's Review of the Far East (1917-1953); the Missionary Recorder (1868-1940); the North-China Herald (1850-1941); the Peking Daily News (1914-1917); the Peking Gazette (1915-1917); the Peking Leader (1918-1919); the Shanghai Gazette (1919-1920); and the Shanghai Times (1914-1921).
South Asian Newspapers (World Newspaper Archive)
Currently includes nine newspapers from south Asia, covering late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Click here to view a complete title list for South Asian Newspapers (World Newspaper Archive). Part of the World Newspaper Archive.
NewspaperSG
Almost fifty Singaporean and Malaysian newspapers, majority in English. Coverage is primarily late nineteenth century and early-to-mid twentieth century. Some issues (especially post-1989) are embargoed. Click here to view a complete list of titles in NewspaperSG.
more...less...
A project of the Singapore National Library Board.

Asia: Major Titles

The Japan Advertiser Digital Archive, 1913-1940
Japan Chronicle Online
Daily ed. (1929-1940), Weekly ed. (1900-1941), and the Commercial Supplement (issued irregularly 1915-1941).
The Japan Times Digital Archive, 1897-2010
Kabul Times Global Press Archive
Part of the digital collection, Afghan Central Press. Covers the years 1962-2023.
ProQuest Historical Times of India
1838-2008. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.

Asia: Microform Collections

China Coast Newspapers
Call Number: FILM 079.51 C42
Includes: Hong Kong News (1941-1945), Hong Kong Mercury and shipping gazette (1866), Daily advertiser (1871), Daily advertiser and shipping gazette (1872-1873), Hong Kong Times, Daily advertiser and shipping gazette (1873-1876), North China newspapers of the late Ch’ing period, Chinese Times, Tientsin (1886-1891), Peking and Tientsin Times (1894-1902), China Times, Peking (1901), Pekinger Deutsche Zeitung (1901), Chinese Public Opinion, Peking (1908-1909), Peking Daily News (1909), Peking Post (1909), Wei-hai-wei Lyre (1901), Wei-hai-wei gazette (1901), The Canton register and price current (1827-1833), Canton register (1843), Chinese courier and Canton gazette (1831-1833), The Canton Press (1835-1844).

Asia: Catalogs and Guides

A Research Guide to China-Coast Newspapers, 1822-1911 by Frank H.H. King
Call Number: 016.07951 K58R
Publication Date: 1965
Annotated bibliography of the newspapers, along with a history of China Coast newspapers, and a description of these newspapers as historical sources.
Japanese Periodicals and Newspapers in Western Languages: An International Union List by G. Raymond Nunn
Call Number: Q.011.340952 N923J
ISBN: 0720109345
Publication Date: 1979

Slavic Reference Service Research Guides
The Slavic Reference Service at University of Illinois Library is the definitive place to find information on all aspects of Eastern Europe and Eurasian bibliography, including newspapers. Research guides are organized by nation, and then by source type.
South Asian Newspapers at the Library of Congress
Lists newspapers from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, Fiji, and Maldives, in all vernacular languages (including English). Organized by country. English language newspapers listed separately.
Singapore National Library Newspapers on Microfilm
Catalog of the Singapore National Library's collection of newspapers on microfilm. Many reels have been digitized and are accessible through NewspaperSG.

Middle East

Major Titles

Al-Ahram Digital Archive, 1876-2014
Prior to 1960 was widely regarded as one of the most important Arabic newspapers. Since 1960 it has been government-controlled. Part of East View Global Press Archive.
Baghdad Observer Digital Archive, 1967-1996
Official English-language newspaper of the Iraqi government.
JPRESS: Historical Jewish Press
Jewish newspapers from around the world. Heaviest representation from Eastern Europe, Middle East, North Africa, and North America. Almost 400 titles so far.
ProQuest Historical Jerusalem Post
1932-2008. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.

Africa

Digital Collections

African Newspapers (World Newspaper Archive)
Currently includes about 65 newspapers from Africa, covering late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Click here to view a complete title list for African Newspapers (World Newspaper Archive). Part of the World Newspaper Archive.
JPRESS: Historical Jewish Press
Jewish newspapers from around the world. Heaviest representation from Eastern Europe, Middle East, North Africa, and North America. Almost 400 titles so far.

Major Titles

Rand Daily Mail
The Rand, South Africa Daily mail, 1902-1985.
Die Transvaler Digital Archive
South African daily newspaper, 1938-1987. Part of East View's Global Press Archive.

Americas (Non-U.S.): Digital Collections

Latin American Newspapers (World Newspaper Archive)
335 newspapers from twenty-two countries in nineteenth century and early twentieth century Latin America. The nineteenth century runs tend to be spotty, while twentieth century runs are nearer complete (and the collection contains no issues past 1923). Click here to view a complete title list for Latin American Newspapers (World Newspaper Archive). Part of World Newspaper Archive.
more...less...
Be aware that much of the OCR in this collection is very low quality, and keyword searches are therefore not reliable.
Caribbean Newspapers, 1718-1876
Series I features 81 newspapers from 22 countries: Antigua, Bahamas, Barbados, Cuba, Curaçao, Dominica, Grenada, Guadaloupe, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, Puerto Rico, St. Bartholomew, St. Christopher, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Tobago, Trinidad, the Virgin Islands, and also Bermuda. All newspapers are in Western European languages: English, Spanish, French, and Danish. Digitized from the collections of the American Antiquarian Society. Click here to view a complete list of newspapers in Caribbean Newspapers. Part of America's Historical Newspapers.

Americas (Non-U.S.): Major Titles

El Mercurio, 1914-1922
The Santiago, Chile Mercurio. Part of Readex's World Newspaper Archive.
ProQuest Historical Globe and Mail
1844-2016. Toronto Globe and Mail. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.
ProQuest Historical Ottawa Citizen
1865-2010. Includes the weekly edition for the years 1851-1865, and its preceding title, the Packet (1846-1851). Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.
ProQuest Historical Toronto Star
1894-2019. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.

Americas (Non-U.S.): Microform Collections

Revolutionary Mexico in Newspapers, 1900-1929
Call Number: ILL
Guide in HPNL. Microfilm quickly available from CRL.
Latin American Anarchist and Labour Periodicals, 1880-1940 by International Institute for Social History
Call Number: FILM 331.098 L3492
Publication Date: 1999
180 reels. See microfilm guide for more information. Click here to view a complete title list for Latin American Anarchist and Labour Periodicals, 1880-1940.

Americas (Non-U.S.): Catalogs and Guides

Latin American & Caribbean: Research Guide: Newspapers
Guide created by Library subject specialists on Latin America, the Caribbean, and Iberia. Emphasizes current newspapers, with some information on historical newspapers.
NewspaperCat: Catalog of Digital Historical Newspapers
Catalog digitized newspapers from the United States and Caribbean countries. Includes interactive map.