Background Information and Terminology
Critical Race Theory and Inequality in the Labour Market by ISBN: 1526134403Publication Date: 2020-07-28This book employs critical race theory as a theoretical and analytical framework to unveil how racial stratification shapes the socioeconomic outcomes and racial inequality in the labour market.
The Dynamics of International Migration and Settlement in Europe by ISBN: 1280958308Publication Date: 2010-01-10The first title in an international new series focusing on migration, integration and social cohesion in Europe post 1945
Books
About this page
The presence of Black and African-descended people in Europe dates back centuries, with figures from as early as the 2nd and 4th centuries playing significant roles in European history. However, only in recent years, has the idea of Black Europe gained increased attention in both scholarship and media. This growing focus brings visibility to the experiences of Black people in Europe, affirming their right to exist as both Black and European, and exploring what it means to navigate Black identity within the European context. This page explores the diverse experiences of Black communities across Europe, highlighting their historical contributions, cultural expressions, and contemporary challenges.
Key Concepts
Black European Identity: Encompasses the experiences of individuals of African descent living in Europe, shaped by both historical and contemporary contexts.
Intersectionality: recognizes how overlapping identities (race, ethnicity, gender, class) impact the experiences of Black Europeans, particularly in terms of discrimination and social justice.
Cultural Heritage: Refers to the rich traditions, languages, and practices that Black communities have brought to and developed within Europe.
Project Implicit by Harvard University, 2015 
(diaspora in eu, culturaldiplomacy.org/index.)
EU Policy Frameworks and Initiatives
The EU Anti-Racism Action Plan (2020-2025)
A comprehensive strategy aimed at combating racism and racial discrimination in the European Union, with particular focus on addressing structural racism.
The Employment Equality Directive (2000/78/EC)
Prohibits discrimination in employment and occupation based on various grounds, including race and ethnicity.
Commission Action Plan on Integration and Inclusion (2021-2027)
Aims to create more inclusive and equal opportunities for migrants and people of diverse ethnic backgrounds, including people of African descent, in the fields of education, employment, and health.
Documents, Publications and Links
United Nations: The International Decade for People of African Descent (2015-2024):
A United Nations initiative aimed at promoting the recognition, justice, and development for people of African descent globally, this program has a particular focus on addressing the ongoing consequences of slavery and colonialism. In Europe, the initiative calls for measures to combat racism, protect human rights, and acknowledge the historical contributions of people of African descent to European societies.
The Black Archives (Netherlands)
The Black Archives in Amsterdam is a unique cultural and historical archive that documents the history of Black people in the Netherlands and beyond. It houses thousands of books, documents, and artifacts relating to the African diaspora. The archive also hosts exhibitions, lectures, and workshops, making it a valuable resource for those interested in the history of Black resistance, activism, and culture in Europe.
Black History Month is celebrated in several European countries, highlighting the achievements, culture, and history of Black communities. This website serves as a hub for events, educational resources, and publications related to Black History Month celebrations across Europe, with a focus on cultural contributions and community building.
The Black (Central) European Network
This organization focuses on promoting awareness of the Black experience in Europe through education, research, and advocacy. Their site includes resources, articles, and events aimed at fostering community and understanding of Black European identities.
Legal Documents and Publications
- The state of (in)visible black Europe : race, rights & politics :Publication Date: April 29, 2008United States. Congress. Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Black people, Race discrimination, Race relations, Social conditions
- EU Legislation and Policies to address racial and ethnic discriminationEuropean Parliamentary Research Service June 2024
- ECRI Factsheet discrimination against black persons/people of african descentSecretariat of ECRI European Commission Publication 20 March 2024
Databases
- ProQuest Black Studies Center This link opens in a new windowThe ProQuest Black Studies Center includes the Black Studies Periodicals Database, which includes citations for articles in Black periodicals going back to 1902, as well as an online index to Black literature spanning from 1827-1940, the Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience (a database of studies, articles, images and essays covering important topics), and the full text of the Chicago Defender newspaper from 1910-1975.
- Border and Migration Studies Online This link opens in a new windowThis collection of text, images, and videos explores and provides historical background on more than thirty key worldwide border areas, including: U.S. and Mexico; the European Union; Afghanistan; Israel; Turkey; The Congo; Argentina; China; Thailand; and others.
- ProQuest History Vault: Civil Rights and the Black Freedom Struggle This link opens in a new windowThis collection provides coverage of both well-known and unheralded events in the Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century, from the perspective of the men, women, and sometimes even children who waged one of the most inspiring social movements in American history. This category consists of the NAACP Papers and federal government records, organizational records, and personal papers regarding the Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century.
Some parts of this collection on trial through August 2022. - Black Thought and Culture This link opens in a new windowSearchable and browsable database of non-fiction works by African-American leaders and others who have dealt substantially with issues of race in America. Includes books, essays, articles, speeches, letters, interviews, and other materials, some of which have not previously been published. Includes brief biographical information for all authors.