Books of Interest
Antisemitism and Islamophobia in Europe by Call Number: Available at UICISBN: 9781137412997Publication Date: 2017-04-01
Journey into Europe: Islam, Immigration, and Identity by Call Number: Online ResourceISBN: 9780815727590Publication Date: 2018
Minority Religions in Europe and the Middle East by Call Number: 200.94 M666ISBN: 9781472463609Publication Date: 2018-08-17
Religious Pluralism and Human Rights in Europe by Call Number: BL695 .R45 2007ISBN: 9789050956420Publication Date: 2007-03-26
Databases: Religious Minorities in Europe
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLA Serials This link opens in a new window
The ATLA Religion Database is a comprehensive database designed to support religious and theological scholarship in graduate education and faculty research. The file contains citations from international titles and 13,000 multi-author works in and related to the field of religion. It also includes a full range of index citations to journal articles, essays in multi-author works, book reviews, and Doctor of Ministry projects from ATLA's print indexes: Religion Index One (RIO), Religion Index Two (RIT), and Index to Book Reviews in Religion (IBRR). Though coverage is from 1949 to the present, not all publications began in 1949.
- World Religion Database This link opens in a new windowThe World Religion Database (WRD) contains detailed statistics on religious affiliation for every country of the world. It provides source material, including censuses and surveys, as well as best estimates for every religion to offer a definitive picture of international religious demography. It offers best estimates at multiple dates for each of the world’s religions for the period 1900 to 2050.
- Manchester Religious Studies This link opens in a new windowA collection of books covering theology, philosophy, history of religion, and sociology, focusing on Christianity, Islam, and Judaism.
- Ethnic NewsWatch This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Included are journals, magazines, and newspapers from ethnic and minority presses. The current collection, Ethnic NewsWatch™, covers 1990-present, and the historical collection, Ethnic NewsWatch: A History™, spans 1959-1989. Ethnicities include: African American/Caribbean/African; Arab/Middle Eastern; Asian/Pacific Islander; European/Eastern European; Hispanic; Jewish; Native People. - German Anti-Semitic Propaganda This link opens in a new windowThis collection comprises 170 German-language titles of books and pamphlets. The collection presents anti-Semitism as an issue in politics, economics, religion, and education. Most of the writings date from the 1920s and 1930s and many are directly connected with Nazi groups. The works are principally anti-Semitic, but include writings on other groups as well, including Jehovah’s Witnesses, the Jesuits, and the Freemasons. Also included are history, pseudo-history, and fiction.
- Index to Jewish Periodicals This link opens in a new window
This database provides a comprehensive guide to English-language articles, book reviews, and feature stories in more than 160 journals devoted to Jewish affairs. Titles include Contemporary Jewry, Holy Land Studies, Jewish Culture & History, Journal of Palestine Studies, Studies in American Jewish Literature, and many more. Most references are not found in standard periodical literature guides. Index to Jewish Periodicals is intended for students of Jewish thought and others interested in contemporary Jewish and Middle Eastern affairs. Journal coverage dates back as far as 1988.
- Christian-Muslim Relations Online This link opens in a new windowA general history of relations between practitioners of Christianity and Islam as told through works written by and about both sides. These works are split in two parts chronologically, 600-1500 and 1500-1900. Languages include English, Syriac, Arabic, Greek, Latin, and others.
- EU Anti-Muslim Hatred Databaseinformation on significant international, European and national case law and rulings, UN human rights body decisions, reports, findings by human rights and equality bodies and organisations relating to hate crime, hate speech and discrimination against Muslims, as well as relevant research, reports, studies, data and statistics on these issues. It also provides information on victims' support organisations in the EU Member States.
- Index Islamicus This link opens in a new window
Index to literature on Islam, the Middle East and Muslim areas of Asia and Africa, and Muslim minorities elsewhere. Includes citations to over 2,000 journals, conference proceedings, monographs, and book reviews from 1906 to present.
At a Glance
Related Research Guides
- Hinduism BibliographySee especially the page labelled "Diaspora."
Additional Resources
- Religion and Human RightsBriefing from the European Parliamentary Research Service, 2018
- Religion and BeliefResources, including research reports, from the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights.