This guide has been designed for scholars who are interested in learning the Hindi Language.
ALA-LC Romanization Tables: The ALA/LC Transliteration Tables are specific systems for converting from a non-roman script to a romanized one. The UIUC online catalog and Worldcat follow this system exclusively for transliteration.
Digital Dictionaries of South Asia: Searchable dictionaries of South Asian languages.
Shabdkosh: This site works both as an English to Hindi dictionary as well as a Hindi to English dictionary.
हिन्दी शब्दकोश LEXILOGOS - Hindi Dictionary: This dictionary provides online translation from English to Hindi and Hindi to English.
Rajpal concise Hindi-English Dictionary
The Oxford Hindi-English Dictionary
Bhāratīya Bhāshā Kośa: This dictionary of Indian Languages contains synonyms arranged column-wise in the following Indian Languages: Punjabi, Urdu, Kashmiri, Sindhi, Marathi, Gujrati, Bangla, Assamese, Oriya, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam and Kannada.
A Door into Hindi: "A Door Into Hindi" is a free, interactive, multimedia Elementary Hindi learning website. It consists of 24 video-based lessons with accompanying scrolling texts, grammar notes, glossaries, cultural notes, “video-professors,” and other learning resources.
Darvazah: A Door Into Urdu: Online Urdu lessons from North Carolina State University
Virtual Hindi: Hindi language learning materials from NYU, aimed at beginning to intermediate level learners
"Hamari Boli": Hindi Urdu Flagship UT@Austin
Forvo.com: Hindi Pronunciation Audio clips of native speakers pronouncing 6,000+ Hindi words.
Hindi/Urdu Languages and Literature: Part of the website of Prof. Frances Pritchett at Columbia University, which includes some useful resources on Hindi/Urdu languages and literature.
Quillpad Editor: Quillpad is an online service for typing in 10 South Asian languages including Hindi.. Users spell out words of local languages phonetically in Roman letters, and Quillpad’s predictive engine converts them into local-language script.
Hindi Language Resources: This website is a collection of links to other resources for learning Hindi including links to Hindi news sites, Devanagari fonts/editors, word lists, academic programs and more.
This LibGuide has been designed and created by Sonal Mithal Modi, Graduate hourly, International and Area Studies Library.
