Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
University Library Search Engines
Engineering Article Databases
Engineering Village This link opens in a new window
Search for articles, conference paper, and report information in all areas of engineering. Full-text is often available through direct download.
Scopus This link opens in a new window
Search periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade literature, patents, books, and press releases in all engineering fields. Some full-text available as direct downloads.
Web of Science (Core Collection) This link opens in a new window
Search for articles in science and engineering. Also provides Science Citation Index that tracks citations in science and technical journals published since 1981. Journal Citation Reports are also available through ISI.
Electrical & Computer Engineering
ACM Digital Library
This site provides access to tables of contents, abstracts, reviews, and full text of every article ever published by ACM and bibliographic citations from major publishers in computing.
A collection of best-selling engineering handbooks and reference titles. Includes access to sub-collections: CivilENGINEERINGnetBASE, ElectricalENGINEERINGnetBASE, GeneralENGINEERINGnetBASE, IndustrialENGINEERINGnetBASE, MechanicalENGINEERINGnetBASE, MiningENGINEERINGnetBASE.
Provides full-text access to IEEE transactions, IEEE and IEE journals, magazines, and conference proceedings published since 1988, and all current IEEE standards; brings additional search and access features to IEEE/IEE digital library users. Browsable by books & e-books, conference publications, education and learning, journals and magazines, standards and by topic. Also provides links to IEEE standards, IEEE spectrum and other sites.
Database providing access to bibliographic citations and abstracts of the scientific and technical literature in physics, electrical engineering, electronics, communications, control engineering, computers and computing, information technology, manufacturing and production engineering. Material covered includes journal articles, conference proceedings, reports, dissertations, patents and books published around the world.
Microelectronics Packaging Materials Database (MPMD)
The MPMD database contains data and information on thermal, mechanical, electrical and physical properties of electronics packaging materials. Available in a Web-based format. The database is continually updated and expanded.
SPIE Digital Library
Contains full-text papers on optics and photonics from SPIE journals and proceedings published since 1990. Approximately 15,000 new papers will be added each year.