Silver (listed in descending order by publication date)
-
American Silver in the Metropolitan Museum of Art byCall Number: Q.739.23773@41eISBN: 9781588394910Publication Date: 2013-06-01Architecture & Art
An illustrated history of early American silver. Includes a glossary, a bibliography, and an index. -
The Cuerdale Hoard and Related Viking-Age Silver and Gold from Britain and Ireland in the British Museum
by
Call Number: Q. 739.22089395 G76cISBN: 9780861591855Publication Date: 2012-06-13Main Stacks
Essays on the British Museum's collection of silver and gold works from the Viking Age. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
Russian Silver in America : surviving the melting pot
by
Call Number: Q. 739.230947 Od51rISBN: 9781904832812Publication Date: 2011-01-04Main Stacks
A history of Russian silver from before 1700 to 1917, "following its fate in the 1920s and 1930s, when much of it was sold to American collectors." Now it is found in many public museums. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
Silver
by
Call Number: 739.41 M5529sISBN: 9780674030947Publication Date: 2009-12-15Oak St.
A history of the forms and uses of silver from early times to the contemporary period. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
The Trophies of the Martyrs : an art historical study of early Christian silver reliquaries
by
Call Number: 709.0214 N686tISBN: 9780199217748Publication Date: 2008-07-15Main Stacks
A study of early Byzantine silver works. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
British and Irish Silver in the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University Art Museums
by
Call Number: Q. 739.230941 F688bISBN: 9780300117707Publication Date: 2007-10-28Oak St.
A catalog of British, Irish, and American silverwork at the Fogg Art Museum. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
Renaissance Silver in the Schroder Collection
by
Call Number: Q. 739.2309024 Sch75rISBN: 9780900785962Publication Date: 2007-07-01Oak St.
A catalog to accompany an exhibition held at the Wallace Collection in London. Includes bibliographical references. -
Silver Wonders from the East
by
Call Number: 739.23 M528sISBN: 0853319480Publication Date: 2006-08-28Main Stacks -
The Art of Silver Jewellery : from the minorities of China, the Golden Triangle, Mongolia and Tibet
by
Call Number: Q. 739.2380951 Ar756ISBN: 8876243836Publication Date: 2006-04-04Main Stacks
A survey of the silver jewelry created by Ethnic minorities in southeast Asia. -
Arts and Crafts to Art Deco : the jewellery and silver of H.G. Murphy
by
Call Number: 739.23092 M951aISBN: 185149488XPublication Date: 2005-04-01Architecture & Art
A study of the jewelry and silver of an influential Art Deco artist. Includes an index. -
Viennese Silver : modern design, 1780-1918
by
Call Number: Q. 739.2309436 V675ISBN: 9783775713177Publication Date: 2003-10-02Architecture & Art
The catalog of an exhibition held in New York from Oct. 17, 2003 to Feb. 15, 2004, and in Vienna from Nov. 11, 2004 to Mar. 13, 2005. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
William Spratling and the Mexican Silver Renaissance
by
Call Number: Q. 739.27092 Sp76wISBN: 0810932482Publication Date: 2002-10-01Main Stacks
The catalogue of an exhibition held at the San Antonio Museum of Art from Oct. 7, 2002, and other venues. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
Magnificent Tiffany Silver
by
Call Number: Q. 739.2377471 L891mISBN: 0810942739Publication Date: 2001-10-01Main Stacks
A collection of essays on Tiffany's silverwork. Includes an index. -
New England Silver and Silversmithing, 1620-1815
by
Call Number: 974.4 C68p v.70ISBN: 096207375XPublication Date: 2001-08-01Main Stacks
A study of silverwork in 17th-, 18th-, and early 19th-century New England. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
Silver 1880-1940 : art nouveau, art deco = Zilver = Silber
by
Call Number: Q. 739.23074 K879sISBN: 3897901617Publication Date: 2001-03-29Oak St.
A Dutch-, English-, and German-language catalog of an exhibition of late 19th- and early 20th-century Dutch silver. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
Treasures from the 20th Century: silver, jewellery and art medals from the 20th century collection of the Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths byCall Number: Q. 739.23 W158tISBN: 0907814301Publication Date: 2000-01-01Architecture & ARt
The catalog of an exhibition of 20th-century silverwork, art medals, and jewelry by the Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths. Includes bibliographical references. -
Silver : history & design
by
Call Number: 739.237 SI39ISBN: 0810944715Publication Date: 1997-02-01Main Stacks
Reprint of a history first published in 1996 by the Victoria and Albert Museum, London. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
L’argenterie romaine de l’antiquité tardiveCall Number: Q. 739.23 Ar371ISBN: 2503506038Publication Date: 1997Classics
Articles in French, English, Italian and German on Roman silver from Late Antiquity. Includes bibliographical references. -
Artful Crafts : ancient Greek silverware and pottery
by
Call Number: 738.30938 V663AISBN: 0198150709Publication Date: 1996-08-01Main Stacks
A study of ancient Greek silverware and ceramics, and their influence on later artworks. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. -
Silver in America, 1840-1940 : a century of splendor byCall Number: Q. 739.23773 V55SISBN: 0810931990Publication Date: 1995-02-01Architecture & Art
Published in conjunction with the exhibition ’Silver in America, 1840-1940, a century of splendor’, organized by the Dallas Museum of Art, held from 6 November 1994 to 29 January 1995. Includes bibliographical references and an index. -
Women Silversmiths, 1685-1845 : works from the collection of the National Museum of Women in the Arts byCall Number: Q. 739.23741 G459WISBN: 0500235783Publication Date: 1990-07-01Architecture & Art
The catalog of an exhibtion on British women silversmiths. Includes bibliographical references. -
Kovels' American Silver Marks
by
Call Number: 739.230278K849aISBN: 0517568829Publication Date: 1989-10-21Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]
A guide to marks used by American silversmiths. Includes a bibliography. -
Art Nouveau and Art Deco silver byCall Number: Q. 739.23704 K879AISBN: 0500235538Publication Date: 1989Architecture & Art
A study of late 19th- and early 20th-century silverwork. With a bibliography. -
The History of Silver byCall Number: Q. 739.237 H629ISBN: 0345345762Publication Date: 1987-11-01Architecture & Art
A history of silver from Antiquity to the late 20th century. With a bibliography and an index. -
An Illustrated Dictionary of Silverware
by
Call Number: 739.2303 N464IISBN: 0500234566Publication Date: 1987-10-01Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating] and Architecture & Art
Includes 2,373 entries relating to British and North American wares, decorative techniques and styles, and leading designers and makers, mainly from around 1500 to the present. -
Silver & Pewter byCall Number: 739.23773075 F364SISBN: 0394715276Publication Date: 1984-06-12Main Stacks
From the Knopf Collectors' Guides to American Antiques, a guide to American silver and pewter. Includes a bibliography and indexes. -
Marks of London Goldsmiths and Silversmiths: Georgian period (c. 1697-1837) byCall Number: 739.2F19mPublication Date: 1972Architecture & Art [non-circulating]
This guide to the marks used by London goldsmiths and silversmiths of the 17th, 18th, and early 19th centuries includes facsimiles of the marks and biographical information on the smiths who used them. With a complete index of the marks catalogued. -
The collector’s dictionary of the silver and gold of Great Britain and North America byCall Number: Q. 739.2 C57CPublication Date: [1971]Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating] and Main Stacks
A dictionary of terms useful for the study of silver and gold works. Includes a bibliography. -
The golden age of Hispanic silver, 1400-1665 byCall Number: Q. 739.23 V66GPublication Date: 1968Oak St.
A brief study of Hispanic silver at the Victoria & Albert Museum. Includes a bibliography. -
English silversmiths’ work, civil and domestic : an introduction byCall Number: 739.23741 V666EPublication Date: 1965Architecture & Art
A study of the history of silverwork in England. -
English medieval silverCall Number: 739.23 V666EPublication Date: 1952Main Stacks
A brief guide to English medieval silver at the Victoria & Albert Museum.
