Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
How is an increasingly integrated world dealing with governance on a global scale, especially as it relates to the globalization of knowledge, its generation, and distribution? How have the disciplines of Law, Anthropology, and Sociology looked at modern global governance?
About this Page
This page is being provided to enhance the resources related to the presentation entitled "Global Knowledge and Governance".
For information on upcoming events go to the Center for Global Studies homepage.
General Information - Library
Various guides exist to help you find your way around the physical and virtual University Library. We try to make things as simple as possible for you, but this is a complex organization and a lot depends on your willingness to explore!
To find books go to the Library Catalog. If you do not know how to use it and would like some helpful hints go to Using the Library Catalog.
The quickest and easiest way to find journal articles is to use the Easy Search on the Library Gateway page.
If you have a specific database or journal title in mind, it could be online in the Online Journals & Databases list.
If you have a citation from something you have read, you can check to see if we have it available by using the Journal and Article Locator.
Databases with related information
PAIS Index This link opens in a new window
The PAIS Archive includes carefully selected resources to help users identify and locate information about significant political, economic, social and cultural issues affecting international and local communities, countries, governments and society. Its broad topical scope and retrospective coverage complement more specialized databases that cover the humanities, health care, agriculture, sociology, history, and many other disciplines, providing historical perspective on many of the 20th century's public and social policies. Also, the PAIS Archive database contains references to monographs, periodical articles, notes and announcements, and analytics, and the original historical subject headings have been retained within the file for enhanced searching capabilities.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Provides abstracts and indexing of the international literature of political science and international relations, along with complementary fields, including international law and public administration/policy. Provides abstracts of journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations and working papers, and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,500+ serials publications.
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) This link opens in a new window
IBSS covers core social science literature in disciplines of anthropology, economics, political science and sociology, as well as a wide range of interdisciplinary fields. IBSS provides bibliographic citations to more than two million journal articles, reviews, books and selected chapters - from over 100 countries and in more than 90 languages. Over 2,800 journals are regularly indexed and some 7,000 books are included each year. The Atlas thesaurus aids in finding works on a country or region; other speciaized thesauri and indexes are provided.
Sociological Abstracts This link opens in a new window
Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides citations from 1952 to the present to journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Major areas of coverage include culture and social structure; demography and human biology; economic development; environmental interactions; evaluation research; family and social welfare; health and medicine and law; history and theory of sociology; management and complex organizations; mass phenomena and political interactions; methodology and research technology; policy, planning, forecast and speculation; radical sociology; religion and science; rural and urban sociology; social development; social differentiation; social psychology and group interaction; sociology of the arts, business, education; studies in violence and power; substance abuse and addiction; welfare services; women's studies.
Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy Online This link opens in a new window
Features over 2000 original articles from over 1300 leading international experts across the discipline of philosophy. The articles cover an unparalleled breadth of subject matter, including Anglo-American, ethicaland political, cross-cultural, interdisciplinary, continental and contemporary philosophy
Gender: Identity and Social Change This link opens in a new window
Essential primary sources documenting the changing representations and lived experiences of gender roles and relations from the nineteenth century to the present. This collection offers sources for the study of women's suffrage, the feminist movement, the men’s movement, employment, education, the body, the family, and government and politics.