Suggested Titles
Below are books available at UIUC related to Brazilian cinema.
1.
| Author: | Baladi, Mauro, author. |
|---|---|
| Title: | Dicionário de cinema brasileiro : filmes de longa-metragem produzidos entre 1909 e 2012 / Mauro Baladi ; apresentação, Regina Schöpke. |
| Edition: | 1a ediçao. |
| Physical Description: | xviii, 1865 pages ; 24 cm |
| Subject (LCSH): | Motion pictures --Brazil --Encyclopedias. |
| Motion pictures --Brazil --History --Dictionaries --Portuguese. | |
| Other Name: | Schöpke, Regina, writer of preface. |
| Notes: | Includes index. |
| ISBN: | 9788580631173 (paperback) |
| 8580631173 (paperback) | |
| Persistent link to this page: | https://i-share-uiu.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01CARLI_UIU/gpjosq/alma99745201912205899 |
|
|
|
| Institution: | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library |
| Location: | Literatures & Languages Reference |
| Call Number: | 791.430981 B18d 2013 →Text me this call number |
| Copy: | 1 |
2.
| Author: | Butcher, Pedro. |
|---|---|
| Title: | Cinema brasileiro hoje / Pedro Butcher. |
| Series: | Folha explica ; 67. Cinema e vídeo |
| Folha explica ; 67. | |
| Folha explica. Cinema e vídeo. | |
| Published: | São Paulo : Publifolha, c2005. |
| Physical Description: | 111 p. ; 18 cm. |
| Includes: | Filmography: p. [98]-108. |
| Includes bibliographical references (p. [110]-111). | |
| Subject (LCSH): | Motion pictures --Brazil --History and criticism. |
| ISBN: | 857402659X |
| Persistent link to this page: | https://i-share-uiu.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01CARLI_UIU/gpjosq/alma99512576412205899 |
|
|
|
| Institution: | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library |
| Location: | Main Stacks |
| Call Number: | 791.430981 B971c →Text me this call number |
| Copy: | 1 |
3.
| Author: | Diegues, Carlos. |
|---|---|
| Title: | Cinco mais cinco : os maiores filmes brasileiros em bilheteria e crítica / Carlos Diegues, Luiz Carlos Merten, Rodrigo Fonseca ; Marcos Didonet, organizador. |
| Series: | Coleção Festival do Rio |
| Edition: | 1a ed. |
| Published: | Rio de Janeiro, RJ : Legere Editora, 2007. |
| Physical Description: | 290 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 23 cm. |
| Includes: | Includes bibliographical references (p. 285-288). |
| Subject (LCSH): | Motion pictures --Brazil --History. |
| Other Name: | Merten, Luiz Carlos, 1945- |
| Fonseca, Rodrigo. | |
| Didonet, Marcos. | |
| ISBN: | 9788586402418 |
| 8586402419 | |
| LC Card Number: | 2008318461 |
| Persistent link to this page: | https://i-share-uiu.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01CARLI_UIU/gpjosq/alma99603327112205899 |
|
|
|
| Institution: | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library |
| Location: | Oak Street Facility [request only] |
| Call Number: | LABO.08/2009.409 →Text me this call number |
| Copy: | 1 |
4.
| Author: | Gerber, Raquel |
|---|---|
| Title: | O cinema brasileiro e o processo político e cultural (de 1950 a 1978) : bibliografia e filmografia crítica e seletiva (ênfase no cinema novo e Glauber Rocha com entradas na área da política e da cultura) : texto introdutório, O processo cinemanovista (notas sobre a história e filmes) / Raquel Gerber. |
| Edition: | 1a. ed. |
| Published: | [Rio de Janeiro] : EMBRAFILME, 1982. |
| Physical Description: | 290 p. ; 21 cm. |
| Subject (LCSH): | Rocha, Glauber --Bibliography. |
| Motion pictures --Brazil --Bibliography. | |
| Notes: | Originally presented as the author’s thesis (mestrado--Universidade de São Paulo, 1978) under the title: O mito da civilização atlântica. |
| Persistent link to this page: | https://i-share-uiu.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01CARLI_UIU/gpjosq/alma9986186012205899 |
|
|
|
| Institution: | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library |
| Location: | Main Stacks |
| Call Number: | 016.79143 G313c →Text me this call number |
5.
| Author: | Nobre, F. Silva. |
|---|---|
| Title: | Inventário do cinema brasileiro : bibliografia / F. Silva Nobre. |
| Published: | Fortaleza : Gráfica Editorial Cearense, 1978. |
| Physical Description: | 256 p. ; 23 cm. |
| Subject (LCSH): | Motion pictures --Brazil --Bibliography. |
| Persistent link to this page: | https://i-share-uiu.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01CARLI_UIU/gpjosq/alma9940064812205899 |
|
|
|
| Institution: | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library |
| Location: | Oak Street Facility [request only] |
| Call Number: | 016.79143 N669I →Text me this call number |
| Copy: | 1 |
6.
| Author: | Shaw, Lisa, 1966- |
|---|---|
| Title: | Brazilian national cinema / Lisa Shaw and Stephanie Dennison. |
| Series: | National cinemas |
| National cinemas series. | |
| Published: | London ; New York : Routledge, 2007. |
| Physical Description: | xiv, 223 p. ; 24 cm. |
| Includes: | Includes bibliographical references and index. |
| Includes filmography. | |
| Publisher description | |
| http://www.loc.gov/catdir/toc/ecip079/2007003582.html | |
| http://www.loc.gov/catdir/enhancements/fy0731/2007003582-d.html | |
| Subject (LCSH): | Motion pictures --Brazil --History. |
| Subject (Other): | Film. |
| Brasilien. | |
| Other Name: | Dennison, Stephanie. |
| ISBN: | 0415338158 (hbk. : alk. paper) |
| 0415338166 (pbk. : alk. paper) | |
| 9780415338158 (hbk. : alk. paper) | |
| 9780415338165 (pbk. : alk. paper) | |
| LC Card Number: | 2007003582 |
| Other Identifying Number: | GBA741031 |
| 013755840 | |
| Persistent link to this page: | https://i-share-uiu.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01CARLI_UIU/gpjosq/alma99541082412205899 |
|
|
|
| Institution: | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library |
| Location: | Literatures & Languages |
| Call Number: | PN1993.5.B6 S45 2007 →Text me this call number |
| Copy: | 1 |
7.
| Author: | West, Dennis. |
|---|---|
| Title: | Contemporary Brazilian cinema / Dennis West. |
| Series: | Brazilian curriculum guide specialized bibliography |
| Brazil guides series | |
| Published: | Albuquerque, N.M. : Latin American Institute, [1984?] |
| Physical Description: | 27 leaves ; 28 cm. |
| Includes: | Bibliography: leaves 16-26. |
| Subject (LCSH): | Motion pictures --Brazil --History. |
| Motion picture industry --Brazil --History. | |
| Motion pictures --Brazil --History --Bibliography. | |
| Persistent link to this page: | https://i-share-uiu.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01CARLI_UIU/gpjosq/alma9993507112205899 |
|
|
|
| Institution: | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library |
| Location: | Oak Street Facility [request only] |
| Call Number: | 791.430981 W52c →Text me this call number |
| Copy: | 2 |
8.
| Title: | Brazil in twenty-first century popular media : culture, politics, and nationalism on the world stage / edited by Naomi Pueo Wood. |
|---|---|
| Published: | Lanham : Lexington Books, ©2014. |
| Physical Description: | viii, 203 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm |
| Includes: | Includes bibliographical references and index. |
| Subject (LCSH): | Motion pictures --Social aspects --Brazil --History --21st century. |
| Motion pictures --Political aspects --Brazil --History --21st century. | |
| Documentary films --Brazil --History and criticism. | |
| Nationalism in motion pictures. | |
| Social problems in motion pictures. | |
| Brazil --In motion pictures. | |
| Genre/Form: | Criticism, interpretation, etc. |
| History. | |
| Other Name: | Wood, Naomi Pueo, editor. |
| ISBN: | 9780739186916 |
| 0739186914 | |
| 9780739186923 | |
| 0739186922 | |
| LC Card Number: | 2013046304 |
| Other Identifying Number: | GBB405612 |
| 016603247 | |
| Persistent link to this page: | https://i-share-uiu.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/permalink/01CARLI_UIU/gpjosq/alma99760811912205899 |
|
|
|
| Institution: | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library |
| Location: | International & Area Studies Books |
| Call Number: | PN1993.5.B6 B695 2014 →Text me this call number |
| Copy: | 1 |
