Dictionaries & Encyclopedias (arranged in descending order by publication date in each category)
- Oxford Art OnlineOnline at above link
The Oxford Art Online resources include Grove Art Online, the Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, the Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and the Oxford Companion to Western Art, all of which you may search for basic information on a variety of art media, including metalwork. 
Gold: a cultural encyclopedia by Call Number: 669.2203 V55gISBN: 9780313384301Publication Date: 2011-04-01Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library Reference [non-circulating]
This work offers "detailed information about the historical, cultural, social, religious, economic, and scientific significance of gold, across the globe and throughout history." Includes bibliographical references and an index.
An Illustrated Dictionary of Silverware by Call Number: 739.2303N464iISBN: 0500234566Publication Date: 1987-10-01Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating] and Architecture & Art
Includes 2,373 entries relating to British and North American wares, decorative techniques and styles, and leading designers and makers, mainly from around 1500 to the present.- Bronzes; sculptors & founders, 1800-1930 byCall Number: Q. 730 B456BPublication Date: 1974-1980Architecture & Art Reference
A 4-volume encyclopedia of 19th- and early 20th-century bronzes and their makers. - An Illustrated Dictionary of Jewellery byCall Number: 739.2703M38iISBN: 0850451094Publication Date: 1973Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]
Includes definitions of types of jewelry, materials used, properties, and techniques used in jewelry-making. - A dictionary of marks: metalwork, furniture, ceramics; the identification handbook for antique collectors byCall Number: 739.21M14dPublication Date: 1962Architecture & Art Reference [non-circulating]
A guide to marks used by metalworkers, furniture-makers, and pottery-makers. Includes a bibliography and an index. - An encyclopedia of antiques byCall Number: 708.051 B64EPublication Date: 1937Main Stacks and Online at above link
This encyclopedia on antique metals, furniture, pottery and porcelain, glass, and textiles includes entries about materials, styles, techniques, and more. With biographies of artisans and a bibliography.
