Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

EALC 550/398: Law and Society in Chinese History: Resources for Legal Studies (Japanese)

EALC 550/398 Law and Society in Chinese History

Databases

These databases are useful for searching Japanese law, legal systems, cases, government documents, and foreign relations from early modern to current.

 

<議会資料> Congressional Documents

帝国議会会議録Imperial Diet Proceedings. Covers from November, 1890 to March, 1947.

国立公文書館デジタルアーカイブNational Archives of Japan Digital Archive. Cabinet decisions. Covers pre-war documents

国会会議録検索システム Search available from 1947.

 

<法令> Laws, ordinances, rules and regulations

日本法令索引 明治前期

 

<外交>International Relations

日本外交文書デジタルアーカイブ Digital Archives of the Document of Japanese Foreign Policy. 1867—1940

データベース世界と日本

 

<判例> Judicial precedents

判例検索システム Judicial precedent search system. Covers judicial precedents from 1947.

Books

Hōseishi bunken mokuroku: (1945-1959, Shōwa 20-nen-34-nen) 法制史文献目録 Z3308.L3 H6

Meiji jidai hōritsusho kaidai 明治時代法律書解題

Nihon hoseishi shiryoshu 日本法制史史料集 KNX120.N5375

Nihon kingendaihoshi : shiryo, nenpyo 日本近現代法史 KNX120 .F85

Nihon horei sakuin 日本法令索引 Z6458.J3 N53X

Nihon Kindaiho an’nai: yokoso shiryo no mori e 日本近代法案内:ようこそ史料の森へ NX120.N55

Sanseido Shin roppo 2006: okina katsuji no 三省堂新六法: 大きな活字の KNX12 .S36 2006 (IAS Library Reference, non-circulating)

Shokuminchi Teikoku Nihon no hōteki kōzō 植民地帝国日本の法的構KNX2680 .S56