LibGuides: Gangs: Background Information

Background Information

The Cambridge Dictionary of Sociology refers to a gang as "a group of individuals collectively engaging in social activities that are often deviant or criminal." Use the following guide to learn more about gangs and the political, legal, and social issues surrounding it.

CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
Provides topic overviews, background, current relevance and issues, and bibliography for further research, including reports on the multi-faceted nature of gangs and their influence in American and global society.

Cambridge Dictionary of Sociology
Offers an entry on the coining of the term 'gang' among sociologists - this entry aims to provide insight on the question: "What is a gang?"
Encyclopedia of American Studies
This source offers an entry on gangs in 20th Century America, which covers the history and popularization of gangs in the news and popular culture.
Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture
Provides a perspective on gangs in Latin America, including a bibliography for further reading.
Encyclopedia of Race and Racism
Offers an entry on gangs and youth violence, which includes sections on the roots of urban gangs and the social impact of gangs upon Chicano and African-American communities.
Encyclopedia of Street Crime in America
Provides an entry on street gangs - sections of note in the entry include ones on gang members' mental health and community solutions to gang problems.