Recommended Databases
Find scholarly articles about Environmental Impact Statements and environmental impact analysis. Suggested search terms:
- Environmental Impact Statements
- environmental impact analysis
- environmental impact assessment
- Scopus This link opens in a new window Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database including peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications and quality web sources. Subject coverage includes: Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Engineering; Life and Health Sciences; Social Sciences, Psychology and Economics; Biological, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.
- GreenFILE This link opens in a new window Alternate version: GreenFILE in the classic EBSCO user interface (best for exporting more than 50 results or combining saved searches). GreenFILE offers well-researched but accessible information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles include content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done on each level to minimize negative impact. Topics covered include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. GreenFILE is multidisciplinary by nature and draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology.
- ASFA: Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts This link opens in a new window This database provides extensive coverage of research on aquatic organisms for scientists researching the world's living aquatic resources. Marine, freshwater and brackish water organisms and environments are examined, including biology and ecology of aquatic organisms, and legal, policy and socioeconomic issues. ProQuest Deep Indexing: Aquatic Sciences supplements ASFA with access to over a million indexed charts, figures, graphs, maps, photographs, and tables from the scholarly research and technical literature. Coverage: 1971 - current
Recommended Reading
Introduction to Environmental Impact Assessment by
A comprehensive, clearly structured and readable overview of the subject, Introduction to Environmental Impact Assessment has established itself as the leading introduction to EIA worldwide. This fifth edition is a major update reflecting many significant changes in EIA procedures, process, practice and prospects over the last decade. In particular, it includes: a much more international dimension, drawing on EIA activities worldwide; an up-to-date coverage of the revised EU EIA Directive and its implementation; the associated update of contemporary UK procedures and practice; best practice on evolving methods in the EIA process; a rich array of UK and many international case studies; a new coverage of emerging EIA impact topics, including equality/deprivation; culture; resettlement; climate change; ecosystem services; and risk, resilience and cumulative impacts; an appraisal of some next steps in the EIA process, including a more effective and proportionate EIA; the impact of technological change; the changing interpretation of the project; project implementation, monitoring and adaptive management; and moves towards a more integrated impact assessment. Together, these topics act as a kind of action list for future EIA; the development of SEA legislation and practice in the UK, EU and worldwide; and a set of appendices containing key legislation and an EIS review framework. It is also makes full use of colour illustrations and chapter questions for discussion. Written by two authors with extensive research, training and consultancy experience of EIA, this book brings together the most up-to-date information from many sources. Introduction to Environmental Impact Assessment 5th Edition provides a complete, and critical, introductory text that also supports further studies. Students in undergraduate and postgraduate planning programmes will find it essential as a course text, as will students of environmental management/policy, environmental sciences/studies, geography and built environment. Key stakeholders involved in assessment activities - planners, developers, community groups, pressure groups and decision-makers in government and business - will also welcome this latest edition as a very effective means of getting to grips with the many facets of this important and evolving subject that affects a widening range of development projects.
ISBN: 0429894600Publication Date: 2019-03-25
The Environmental Impact Statement after Two Generations by
This book is about a subject that Michael Greenberg has worked on and lived with for almost forty years. He was brought up in the south Bronx at a time when his neighborhood suffered from terrible air and noise pollution, and domestic waste went untreated into the Hudson River. For him, the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) was a blessing. It included an ethical position about the environment, and the law required some level of accountability in the form of an environmental impact statement, or EIS. After forty years of thinking about and working with NEPA and the EIS process, Greenberg decided to conduct his own evaluation from the perspective of a person trained in science who focuses on environmental and environmental health policies. This book of carefully chosen real case studies goes beyond the familiar checklists of what to do, and shows students and practitioners alike what really happens during the creation and implementation of an EIS.
ISBN: 9780415601740Publication Date: 2012-02-13
The EIS Book (ebook) by
Poor Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) practice leads to poorly planned projects, and ultimately poor environmental protection. Written by recognized NEPA authority Charles H. Eccleston, The EIS Book: Managing and Preparing Environmental Impact Statements supplies focused direction on preparing an EIS, highlighting best professional practices (B
ISBN: 9781466583641Publication Date: 2013
National Environmental Policy Act handbook (ebook) by Publication Date: 2008
The International Law of Environmental Impact Assessment by ISBN: 9780521879453Publication Date: 2008
Search the Catalog
- Sample Search in the Library CatalogLooking for more books about Environmental Impact Statements or environmental impact analysis? Start with this sample search.