LibGuides: History 392A: The 1960s in U.S. History: News

Newspapers

The Library's main collection of American newspapers of the 1960s and 1970s is ProQuest Historical Newspapers:

ProQuest Historical Newspapers
- This link opens in a new window
Dozens of major metropolitan newspapers, like the New York Times, the Chicago Tribune, the Los Angeles Times, the Washington Post, major African American newspapers like the Chicago Defender, and more. Especially strong coverage of the 20th century. Click here to see a complete list.

You can also search ProQuest's files of African American newspapers separately, should that be useful in your research:

ProQuest Historical Black Newspapers
- This link opens in a new window
The major black newspapers of the twentieth century. Click here to see a complete list. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.

For more help finding newspapers, please consult our guide to Finding Newspapers:

Find Newspapers
by History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library Last Updated Apr 12, 2024 1874 views this year

News Broadcasts and Newswires

Meet the Press Video Archive
All extant episodes from 1949 through 2013.
AP Archive Video (Associated Press Archive)
Over 1,700 news reports from the AP, as well as other news sources like ABC News, British Movietone, CCTV Plus, SNTV Archive, TV Globo, and TV-am.
March of Time Archives, 1935-1967
Popular film newsreels shown in American movie theaters.
Associated Press Collections Online
Documents selected from the Associated Press Corporate Archives. Collection includes 26 Associated Press Directories from the period 1894-1944; almost 2,000 issues of the Associated Press's internal staff bulletin from the period 1942-2005; Over 200 issues of the A.P. Log, an irregularly published bulletin that described the activities of the A.P., and distributed to member newspapers from the period 1935-2002; over 1,000 issues of miscellaneous serial publications that were distributed internally from the period 1945-2004; 89 issues of the Service Bulletin, an in-house periodical from the period 1904-1927; the Angus M. Thuermer Papers, 1938-1947; the Conrad C. Fink Papers, 1957-1967; the George Bria Papers, 1945-2002; the Haldore Hanson Papers, 1934-1944; the Moses Sperry Beach Papers, 1848-1914; records of the Washington, D.C. bureau from the period 1938-2009; 22 editions of the A.P. Stylebook, from the earliest edition 1953 to 2000; News Department Circulars communicating A.P. policy to field reporters, from the period 1928-1990; the A.P. News Features collection from the period 1944-1993; the News in Pictures collection from the period 1939-1944; miscellaneous publications from 1894-1955; miscellaneous writings about the Associated Press from the period 1874-1985; and wire copy from the following city bureaus: Atlanta, 1949-1994; Austin, 1959-1996; Birmingham, 1959-1988; Chicago, 1931-1991; Dallas, 1946-1993; Miami, 1952-2004; New Orleans, 1957-1995; Pittsburgh, 1961-2000; and San Francisco, 1934-1999.
Associated Press, Saigon Bureau Records, Series 1: News Reports, 1953, 1960-1971
Part of ProQuest History Vault: Vietnam War and American Foreign Policy, 1960-1975.
Associated Press: Saigon Bureau Records, Series 2: Message Wires, 1963-1972
Part of ProQuest History Vault: Vietnam War and American Foreign Policy, 1960-1975.

Alternative Press

What is the Alternative Press?

Serial publications of the non-mainstream media are often referred to as the “alternative press” or “underground press," which include newspapers, magazines, newsletters, and other types of serial publications. These periodicals tend to be written from an acknowledged political perspective–for example, antiwar–and they often promote a specific agenda. They might, however, report on news that is of interest to a specific community—often a marginalized one—without endorsing any defined ideology. Examples of these might be African American newspapers, gay and lesbian magazines, military newspapers, or publications of immigrant groups. One scholar has defined them as "periodicals aimed at certain minority or dissident groups and usually distributed through irregular channels."¹

Digitized Alternative Press Collections

Alt-Press Watch
1970-present; mostly United States. Over 670,000 articles from 200 alternative press titles, predominantly news weeklies.
American Indian Newspapers
59 newspapers, most of which are digitized in full color. Few are already available on our various microfilm collections, so the collection includes many sources that our new to our Library. Collection includes issues from nineteenth, twentieth, and twenty-first centuries. Click here to view a complete title list for American Indian Newspapers.
American Prison Newspapers, 1800-2020: Voices from the Inside
Prison newspapers and newsletters. Click here to view a title list for American Prison Newspapers.
Atlanta Lesbian Feminist Alliance Archives, 1972-1994: Part IV: Periodicals
LGBTQ and feminist newsletters, newspapers, and magazines. Not all titles from the source microfilm set are in the digitized version. click here to view a complete list of periodicals in the microfilm collection. Part of the Archives of Sexuality and Gender in Archives Unbound.
Chris Gonzalez GLBT Archive Collection
Periodicals, ca. 1966-1990, from the Indianapolis LGBT community. Source institution: Indiana University Library.
Ethnic News Watch
- This link opens in a new window
1959-present. Newspaper, magazine, and journal articles from ethnic, minority and native presses.
Gay and Lesbian Community, Support, and Spirit: Selected Newsletters and Periodicals
204 periodicals, ca. 1947-2004. Part of the Archives of Sexuality and Gender.
Gay and Lesbian Politics and Social Activism: Selected Newsletters and Periodicals
217 periodicals, ca. 1950-2000. Part of the Archives of Sexuality and Gender.
Gender Watch
Newspapers and periodicals with an emphasis on women and gender issues. Indexes publications from 1970-present.
Herstory Archive: Feminist Newspapers
205 periodicals, ca. 1960-2000. Part of the Archives of Sexuality and Gender.
Houston and Texas Feminist and Lesbian Newsletters
Newsletters, ca. 1970s-1980s. Source institution: University of Houston.
Independent Voices
1951-2015. Over 1,000 alternative press newspapers and periodicals. Currently includes nine subcollections: African American; student protest; feminist; military; LGBTQ; Latino/Latina; literary; American Indian; and radical Right. Click here to view a complete title list for Independent Voices.
International Gay and Lesbian Periodicals and Newsletters
401 periodicals from North America, Europe, Australia, and New Zealand, ca. 1950-2000. Digitized from the collections of the Canadian Lesbian and Gay Archives. Part of the Archives of Sexuality and Gender: LGBTQ History and Culture Since 1940, Part I.
Lesbian Herstory Archives Newsletter Collection
361 titles, ca. 1960-2000. Part of the Archives of Sexuality and Gender.
LGBT Magazine Archive
25 periodicals, mostly from Britain and United States, with one French periodical (Arcadie). Coverage varies, but is mostly 1970s forward. Highlights include Advocate (1969-2015), Gay Times (1984-2014), and Out (1992-2015).
LGBTQ Newspapers and Periodicals Collection from the Lesbian Herstory Archives
249 periodicals, primarily from 1970s through 2010. Part of the Archives of Sexuality and Gender.
LGBT Thought and Culture
Books, periodicals, and archival materials documenting LGBT political, social and cultural movements throughout the twentieth century and into the present day.
The Observer: News for the American Soldier in Vietnam, 1962-1973
TRIAL. Published in Saigon. Part of Archives Unbound.
Politics, Social Activism and Community Support: Selected Gay and Lesbian Periodicals and Newsletters
TRIAL. Over 200 periodicals and newsletters, published between 1947 and 2004, from the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgendered (GLBT) Historical Society, San Francisco. Part of Archives Unbound.
ProQuest Historical Communist Newspapers
Nine labor, socialist, and communist newspapers published in the United States. All nine newspapers are connected to the Daily Worker. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.
ProQuest Historical Leftist Newspapers and Periodicals
Over 100 twentieth century publications, with some outliers (one nineteenth century title, and a few post-2000). The bulk come from the United States, and to a lesser extent Britain and Ireland. Titles are mostly communist and socialist. Part of ProQuest Historical Newspapers.
QZAP (Queer Zine Archive Project) Zine Archive
LGBTQ zines, mostly from the United States, ca. 1970s-present.
Rock and Roll, Counterculture, Peace and Protest: Popular Culture in Britain and America, 1950-1975
Emphasis on protest and social change. Archival material from the Browne Popular Culture Library (Bowling Green State University), the Bancroft Library (University of California, Berkeley), the British National Archives, the University of Sussex Library, and the Rock Source Archive.
The Sixties: Primary Documents and Personal Narratives, 1960-1974
Diaries, letters, autobiographies, memoirs, written and oral histories, manifestos, government documents, memorabilia, alternative press periodicals, and scholarly commentary.

Microfilm Collections

Underground Press Collection
Call Number: FILM 071.3 Un2
Most titles from the United States and Canada. With printed guide. Coverage: 1963-1985. Supplemented and continued by the Hoover Institution Supplement to Underground Press Collection, the University of Missouri Underground Newspaper Collection, the Alternative Press Collection, and the Underground Press Collection Alternative Press Center Supplement, for all of which see below. Click here to view a complete title list for the Underground Press Collection.
University of Missouri Library Underground Newspaper Collection
Call Number: FILM 071.3 Un1m
Most titles from the United States and Canada. Adds 120 titles to those in the Underground Press Collection (see above). Coverage: 1960s-1970s. With printed guide. Click here to view a complete title list for the University of Missouri Library Underground Newspaper Collection.
Underground Press Collection. Alternative Press Center Supplement
Call Number: FILM 071.3 Un23
Further supplements the Underground Newspaper Collection (see above). Library has the complete collection (units 1-8) . Each unit has its own printed guide. Click here to view a complete list of periodicals in the Alternative Press Center Supplement.
Hoover Institution Supplement to Underground Press Collection
Call Number: FILM 071.3 Un24
Supplements the Underground Press Collection (see above): adds missing issues from 88 titles in the original collection, and an additional 178 titles from the Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace. With printed guide. Click here to view a complete list of titles in the Hoover Institution Supplement to Underground Press Collection.
San Francisco / Bay Area Gay and Lesbian Serial Collection by a joint project of San Francisco/Bay Area Gay and Lesbian Historical Society and the University of California
Call Number: FILM 306.76605 SA52
61 titles on 96 microfilm reels. Coverage: 1953-1989. Click here to view a full list of titles in the San Francisco / Bay Area Gay and Lesbian Serial Collection.
Herstory : Microfilm Edition of the International Women's History Periodical Archive by Women’s History Research Center
Call Number: FILM 396 H439
Covers mostly the 1960s and 1970s. Journals, newspapers, and newsletters of women's liberation organizations, as well as women's civic, religious, professional, and peace organizations. The collection was issued in five successive parts. Consult the completed guide to understand the complicated arrangement.
Champaign-Urbana Underground Press Collection
Call Number: FILM 071.3 Un1ic
Coverage: 1960s-1980s.
Atlanta Lesbian Feminist Alliance Archives, 1972-1994: Part IV: Periodicals by Duke University. Rare Book, Manuscript, and Special Collections Library
Call Number: FILM 306.76609758 At62
LGBTQ and feminist newsletters, newspapers, and magazines. Not all titles from the source microfilm set are in the digitized version Periodicals primarily from the 1970s and 1980s. Many of these periodicals have been digitized and are available in the Archives of Sexuality and Gender in Archives Unbound. Click here to view a complete list of periodicals in the microfilm collection.
The Right Wing Collection of the University of Iowa Libraries
Call Number: FILM 320.52 R44
Collection of periodicals and ephemera. Coverage: 1918-1977.
Periodicals by and about American Indians
Call Number: FILM 070.484 P418
Publication Date: 1968-1982
82 reels.
American Indian Periodicals from the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, 1884-1981
Call Number: FILM 070.484 Am3548
Publication Date: 1981
13 reels.

Notes

1. Mary Allcorn, The Underground Newspaper Collection of the University of Missouri Libraries (Ann Arbor: UMI, 1992), i.