Database Matrix
Database Matrix
Sometimes it's challenging to choose a right database to start your search among so many available resources, and it's often hard to remember all features for various databases. This chart includes BIS subscribed key databases and their various features such as company overview, industry analysis, and market research reports, etc. Click on the database name to directly go to the database. You will need your NetID and password to login.
| Database | Company Overview | International Companies | Private Companies | Company Financial | Bond Information | Ratios | Investment Analysis | Industry Analysis | Country Reports | Articles/ News | Market Research Reports | SWOT Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCC Research | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||||||
| Business Source Ultimate | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| Capital IQ (GIES only) | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| Emerging Markets Information Service | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| Hoover's | ✔ | ✔ | ||||||||||
| IBISWorld & Procurement IQ (supplier data) | ✔ IBISWorld international includes companies in China only | ✔ | ✔ | |||||||||
| Refintiv Workspace |
✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| Nexis Uni | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||||
| Technavio | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||||||
| PrivCo | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||||
| ProQuest One Business | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Databases for Consumer Industry Research
Provides objective, unbiased measurement and assessment of market opportunities with detailed market research reports. Offers analysis of growth opportunities, market sizing, technologies, applications, supply chains and companies. It contains the industry research information on Food.
Business Source Ultimate
- Business Source Ultimate
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
To search for articles related to a specific type of industry, use the Advanced Search page and enter your search terms, using the drop-down menus to specify where those terms should appear inside each item in the results list. To explore topics in relation to each other, click on the Visual Search tab. Enter a keyword into the Find box and hit the Search button
Here are some easy steps to search from the digital shelf. See screenshot below to give you an idea how this works, example is an industry research information on agriculture and food.
- Type in the "Agriculture" in the first search box and then "Food" next to the search box.
- Click the Search button on the screen
- Choose the relevant industry under "NASIC/Industry."
Most of the articles include a link to the PDF to download.
You can search for other journal articles replicating these steps. If you have trouble finding the article, feel free to e-mail the Business Information Services library team at bis@library.illinois.edu.
Emerging Markets Information Service
- Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS)
This resource delivers hard-to-get information on more than 80 emerging markets. It aggregates and produces unique content including full-text news articles, financial statements, company information, industry analyses, equity quotes, macroeconomic statistics, and market-specific information, which are derived directly from more than 13,000 local and global publications.
To find industry research information on agriculture: first click an "Industry"; then click on "Agriculture" tab; The relevant results will then be displayed.
IBISWorld
- IBISWorld
Business reports in five categories: industry market research, industry risk ratings, company research, global industry research, and economic and demographic data.
At the main screen choose between logging into the industry reports or procurement reports databases by clicking its corresponding 'Login' button
Within Industry Reports, the simplest way to find industry information is to enter an industry name or NAICS code in the search box and click the magnifying glass just to the right of it.
For example, to search for a specific industry report on food in US, click the drop-down menu under the tab of "Industry Research," and select "Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting in the US," as shown below.
Procurement reports can be searched by keywords or company name
Mintel Reports
Mintel Reports publishes online reports containing consumer research and analysis; market drivers, size, structure, and segmentation; and market forecasts and is a delivery platform focusing on opinions from Mintel analysts.
You may only access a Mintel database to which our institution has subscribed for non-commercial study while you are a current student, a current faculty or staff, or permitted guest.
For obtaining more industry information about agriculture and food, select "Food" under the drop-down menu of "Category."
Use the search box in the top center to start your search, and use the filters on the left to narrow down your results.
Frost & Sullivan Online offers full text access to the company's industry specific databases of marketing consulting information and analysis that are international in scope. It tracks, among others, the following industries: Healthcare, Telecom, IT, Transportation, Electronics and Semiconductors.
Statista
Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries. It provides survey results, which are presented in charts and tables. Its main target groups are business customers, lecturers and researchers. The data provided by the company cover, among other things, advertisement, buying behavior or specific industries.
To search for industry information on food, select 'All Industries' under 'Statistics' drop-down menu, and choose 'Agriculture.'
Business Source Ultimate
- Business Source Ultimate
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
To search for articles related to a specific type of industry, use the Advanced Search page and enter your search terms, using the drop-down menus to specify where those terms should appear inside each item in the results list. To explore topics in relation to each other, click on the Visual Search tab. Enter a keyword into the Find box and hit the Search button
Here are some easy steps to search from the digital shelf. See screenshot below to give you an idea how this works, example is an industry research information on consumer electronics.
- Type in the "Consumer Electronics" in the first search box.
- Click the Search button on the screen
- Choose the relevant industry under "NASIC/Industry."
The search result should look like this (see screenshot below).
The first one is the article itself, including a link to the PDF to download. The second result (and there may be more, but not for this particular article) is a Letter to the Editor. Sometimes there is a follow-up editorial note as well, also in PDF.
You can search for other journal articles replicating these steps. If you have trouble finding the article, feel free to e-mail the Business Information Services library team at bis@library.illinois.edu.
Emerging Markets Information Service
- Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS)
This resource delivers hard-to-get information on more than 80 emerging markets. It aggregates and produces unique content including full-text news articles, financial statements, company information, industry analyses, equity quotes, macroeconomic statistics, and market-specific information, which are derived directly from more than 13,000 local and global publications.
To find industry research information on consumer electronics: first click an "Industry"; then click on "Consumer Electronics" tab; The relevant results will then be displayed.
Mintel Reports
Mintel Reports publishes online reports containing consumer research and analysis; market drivers, size, structure, and segmentation; and market forecasts and is a delivery platform focusing on opinions from Mintel analysts.
You may only access a Mintel database to which our institution has subscribed for non-commercial study while you are a current student, a current faculty or staff, or permitted guest.
For obtaining more industry information about consumer electronics, select "household" and "Electrical Goods" under the drop-down menu of "Category."
Passport
- Passport Global Market Information Database
An online market research tool that monitors industry trends and gives strategic analysis and a market size and market share database for all products across all key countries. Passport is Euromonitor International's global market analysis software platform, which analyses the industry in countries around the world.
To search for industry information on consumer electronics, go to 'Industries' section; select 'Consumer Electronics.'
For database help, click here.
BCC Research
Provides objective, unbiased measurement and assessment of market opportunities with detailed market research reports. Offers analysis of growth opportunities, market sizing, technologies, applications, supply chains and companies. It contains the industry research information on Consumer Goods.
Business Source Ultimate
- Business Source Ultimate
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
To search for articles related to a specific type of industry, use the Advanced Search page and enter your search terms, using the drop-down menus to specify where those terms should appear inside each item in the results list. To explore topics in relation to each other, click on the Visual Search tab. Enter a keyword into the Find box and hit the Search button
Here are some easy steps to search from the digital shelf. See screenshot below to give you an idea how this works, example is an industry research information on consumer goods.
- Type in the "Consumer Goods" in the first search box.
- Click the Search button on the screen
- Choose the relevant industry under "NASIC/Industry."
The search result should look like this (see screenshot below).
The first one is the article itself, including a link to the PDF to download. The second result (and there may be more, but not for this particular article) is a Letter to the Editor. Sometimes there is a follow-up editorial note as well, also in PDF.
You can search for other journal articles replicating these steps. If you have trouble finding the article, feel free to e-mail the Business Information Services library team at bis@library.illinois.edu.
Emerging Markets Information Service
- Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS)
This resource delivers hard-to-get information on more than 80 emerging markets. It aggregates and produces unique content including full-text news articles, financial statements, company information, industry analyses, equity quotes, macroeconomic statistics, and market-specific information, which are derived directly from more than 13,000 local and global publications.
To find industry research information on consumer goods: first click an "Industry"; then click on "Consumer Goods & Retail" tab; The relevant results will then be displayed.
Mintel Reports
Mintel Reports publishes online reports containing consumer research and analysis; market drivers, size, structure, and segmentation; and market forecasts and is a delivery platform focusing on opinions from Mintel analysts.
You may only access a Mintel database to which our institution has subscribed for non-commercial study while you are a current student, a current faculty or staff, or permitted guest.
For obtaining more industry information about consumer goods, select "Beauty & Personal Care" under the drop-down menu of "Category."
Mergent Online
- Mergent Online
U.S. company data: An Internet-accessible subscription service covering 10,000 public companies and their SEC filings; U.S. Annual Reports: Easy-to-access current and historical annual reports on 10,000 U.S. public companies, all in PDF image format that provides faster download and allows viewing the document; International company data: More companies from more countries than any other international database, with global searching across databases; International Annual Reports: Hard-to-get, timely annual reports on all companies in our International Company Data database, available in PDF image formats; Corporate Visibility: Expanded, in-depth, and detailed descriptions of public companies as they appear in the Mergent Manuals (fka Moody's Manuals), which were first published in 1918.
To find industry information about consumer goods, use the "Industry analysis" window on the right side of the home page. You can look at the type of industry you are interested in, such as "Consumer Staples" and "Consumer Discretionary."
You can come to further search by selecting "Reports" to download the latest report or click "Historical Reports" to understand the trends of a particular industry.
Passport
- Passport Global Market Information Database
An online market research tool that monitors industry trends and gives strategic analysis and a market size and market share database for all products across all key countries. Passport is Euromonitor International's global market analysis software platform, which analyses the industry in countries around the world.
To search for industry information on consumer goods, go to 'Industries' section; select 'Apparel and Footwear' or 'Beauty and Personal Care' or 'Personal Accessories'; choose either industry you are interested in.
For database help, click here.
Statista
Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries. It provides survey results, which are presented in charts and tables. Its main target groups are business customers, lecturers and researchers. The data provided by the company cover, among other things, advertisement, buying behavior or specific industries.
To search for industry information on consumer goods, select 'All Industries' under 'Statistics' drop-down menu, and choose 'Consumer Goods & FMCG.'
Technavio
Technavio provides access to subscribed market and industry reports.
To search for the industry information on consumer staples, check "Consumer Staples" under the "All Industries" drop-down menu.
Business Source Ultimate
- Business Source Ultimate
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
To search for articles related to a specific type of industry, use the Advanced Search page and enter your search terms, using the drop-down menus to specify where those terms should appear inside each item in the results list. To explore topics in relation to each other, click on the Visual Search tab. Enter a keyword into the Find box and hit the Search button
Here are some easy steps to search from the digital shelf. See screenshot below to give you an idea how this works, example is an industry research information on entertainment, recreation and sport.
- Type in the "Entertainment" in the first search box, "Recreation" next to the search box, and "Sport" in the following box.
- Click the Search button on the screen
- Choose the relevant industry under "NASIC/Industry."
The search result should look like this (see screenshot below).
The first one is the article itself, including a link to the PDF to download. The second result (and there may be more, but not for this particular article) is a Letter to the Editor. Sometimes there is a follow-up editorial note as well, also in PDF.
You can search for other journal articles replicating these steps. If you have trouble finding the article, feel free to e-mail the Business Information Services library team at bis@library.illinois.edu.
First Research Industry Profiles
- First Research
Provides profiles for over 700 industries in the United States and Canada
To find the industry research information on entertainment, recreation and sport, click "Browser Industry Profiles," and select the relevant type of industry in the list, as shown below.
IBISWorld
- IBISWorld
Business reports in five categories: industry market research, industry risk ratings, company research, global industry research, and economic and demographic data.
At the main screen choose between logging into the industry reports or procurement reports databases by clicking its corresponding 'Login' button
Within Industry Reports, the simplest way to find industry information is to enter an industry name or NAICS code in the search box and click the magnifying glass just to the right of it.
For example, to search for a specific industry report on entertainment, recreation and sport in US, click the drop-down menu under the tab of "Industry Research," and select "Art, Entertainment & Recreation in the US," as shown below.
Procurement reports can be searched by keywords or company name
Mintel Reports
Mintel Reports publishes online reports containing consumer research and analysis; market drivers, size, structure, and segmentation; and market forecasts and is a delivery platform focusing on opinions from Mintel analysts.
You may only access a Mintel database to which our institution has subscribed for non-commercial study while you are a current student, a current faculty or staff, or permitted guest.
For obtaining more industry information about agriculture and entertainment, recreation and sport, select "Travel, Leisure & Entertainment" under the drop-down menu of "Category," and check "Leisure & Entertainment" and "Sport."
Statista
Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries. It provides survey results, which are presented in charts and tables. Its main target groups are business customers, lecturers and researchers. The data provided by the company cover, among other things, advertisement, buying behavior or specific industries.
To search for industry information on entertainment, recreation and recreation, select 'All Industries' under 'Statistics' drop-down menu, and choose 'Sport & Recreation.'
Business Source Ultimate
- Business Source Ultimate
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
To search for articles related to a specific type of industry, use the Advanced Search page and enter your search terms, using the drop-down menus to specify where those terms should appear inside each item in the results list. To explore topics in relation to each other, click on the Visual Search tab. Enter a keyword into the Find box and hit the Search button
Here are some easy steps to search from the digital shelf. See screenshot below to give you an idea how this works, example is an industry research information on IoT.
- Type in the "Internet" in the first search box.
- Click the Search button on the screen
- Choose the relevant industry under "NASIC/Industry."
Most of the articles include a link to the PDF to download.
You can search for other journal articles replicating these steps. If you have trouble finding the article, feel free to e-mail the Business Information Services library team at bis@library.illinois.edu.
IDTechEx
www.idtechex.com
Includes company profiles, reports, webinars, research articles, brief forecasts, market sizing and company presentations on emerging technologies with a specialty in Internet of Things.
To search for the report of IoT industry information, click the drop-down menu of "Products," then select the tab of "Reports," and choose "5G, 6G, RFLD & IoT."
Access is for Urbana, staff, faculty, and students currently enrolled. Students in experiential learning teams are permitted to use the resource for analysis for their projects. Authentication or credentialing is a two step process. The link will require using the VPN server, then use one of 39 already designated "seats" or usernames/password to access.
Those seats are as follows (example for the first 10 seats is pasted below). Note: this is a screenshot and not clickable links.
For the remaining 29 seats, use the same web address but insert the next number (illinois11@idtechex.com ; for the password, insert the number after the word ill and before the exclamation mark !). If you need further assistance, e-mail Becky Smith.
Statista
Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries. It provides survey results, which are presented in charts and tables. Its main target groups are business customers, lecturers and researchers. The data provided by the company cover, among other things, advertisement, buying behavior or specific industries.
To search for industry information on IoT, select 'All Industries' under 'Statistics' drop-down menu, and choose 'Internet.'
BCC Research
Provides objective, unbiased measurement and assessment of market opportunities with detailed market research reports. Offers analysis of growth opportunities, market sizing, technologies, applications, supply chains and companies. It contains the industry research information on information technology and telecommunication.
Business Source Ultimate
- Business Source Ultimate
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
To search for articles related to a specific type of industry, use the Advanced Search page and enter your search terms, using the drop-down menus to specify where those terms should appear inside each item in the results list. To explore topics in relation to each other, click on the Visual Search tab. Enter a keyword into the Find box and hit the Search button
Here are some easy steps to search from the digital shelf. See screenshot below to give you an idea how this works, example is an industry research information on agriculture and food.
- Type in the "Information Technology" in the first search box and then "Telecommunication" next to the search box.
- Click the Search button on the screen
- Choose the relevant industry under "NASIC/Industry."
The search result should look like this (see screenshot below).
The first one is the article itself, including a link to the PDF to download. The second result (and there may be more, but not for this particular article) is a Letter to the Editor. Sometimes there is a follow-up editorial note as well, also in PDF.
You can search for other journal articles replicating these steps. If you have trouble finding the article, feel free to e-mail the Business Information Services library team at bis@library.illinois.edu.
First Research Industry Profiles
- First Research
Provides profiles for over 700 industries in the United States and Canada
To find the industry research information on food, click "Browser Industry Profiles," and select a type of industry in the list, such as "Technology & Communications," as shown below.
Gartner Research is one of the foremost authorities on high tech trends. It is a global research and advisory firm providing information, advice, and tools for leaders in IT, finance, HR, customer service and support, communications, legal and compliance, marketing, sales, and supply chain functions.
Mintel Reports
Mintel Reports publishes online reports containing consumer research and analysis; market drivers, size, structure, and segmentation; and market forecasts and is a delivery platform focusing on opinions from Mintel analysts.
You may only access a Mintel database to which our institution has subscribed for non-commercial study while you are a current student, a current faculty or staff, or permitted guest.
For obtaining more industry information about Information technology and telecommunication, select "Technology & Media" under the drop-down menu of "Category," and check "Telecom."
Mergent Online
- Mergent Online
U.S. company data: An Internet-accessible subscription service covering 10,000 public companies and their SEC filings; U.S. Annual Reports: Easy-to-access current and historical annual reports on 10,000 U.S. public companies, all in PDF image format that provides faster download and allows viewing the document; International company data: More companies from more countries than any other international database, with global searching across databases; International Annual Reports: Hard-to-get, timely annual reports on all companies in our International Company Data database, available in PDF image formats; Corporate Visibility: Expanded, in-depth, and detailed descriptions of public companies as they appear in the Mergent Manuals (fka Moody's Manuals), which were first published in 1918.
To find industry information about information technology and telecommunication, use the "Industry analysis" window on the right side of the home page. You can look at the type of industry you are interested in, such as "Technology" and "Telecommunications."
You can come to further search by selecting "Reports" to download the latest report or click "Historical Reports" to understand the trends of a particular industry.
Statista
Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries. It provides survey results, which are presented in charts and tables. Its main target groups are business customers, lecturers and researchers. The data provided by the company cover, among other things, advertisement, buying behavior or specific industries.
To search for industry information on information and telecommunication, select 'All Industries' under 'Statistics' drop-down menu, and choose 'Technology & Telecommunications.'
Technavio
Technavio provides access to subscribed market and industry reports.
To search for the industry information on Information Technology, check "Information Technology" under the "All Industries" drop-down menu.
Business Source Ultimate
- Business Source Ultimate
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
To search for articles related to a specific type of industry, use the Advanced Search page and enter your search terms, using the drop-down menus to specify where those terms should appear inside each item in the results list. To explore topics in relation to each other, click on the Visual Search tab. Enter a keyword into the Find box and hit the Search button
Here are some easy steps to search from the digital shelf. See screenshot below to give you an idea how this works, example is an industry research information on retails and trade.
- Type in the "Retail" in the first search box and then "Trade" next to the search box.
- Click the Search button on the screen
- Choose the relevant industry under "NASIC/Industry."
Most of the articles include a link to the PDF to download.
You can search for other journal articles replicating these steps. If you have trouble finding the article, feel free to e-mail the Business Information Services library team at bis@library.illinois.edu.
First Research Industry Profiles
- First Research
Provides profiles for over 700 industries in the United States and Canada
To find the industry research information on retails and trade, click "Browser Industry Profiles," and select a type of industry in the list, such as "Retail," as shown below.
IBISWorld
- IBISWorld
Business reports in five categories: industry market research, industry risk ratings, company research, global industry research, and economic and demographic data.
At the main screen choose between logging into the industry reports or procurement reports databases by clicking its corresponding 'Login' button
Within Industry Reports, the simplest way to find industry information is to enter an industry name or NAICS code in the search box and click the magnifying glass just to the right of it.
For example, to search for a specific industry report on retail and trade in US, click the drop-down menu under the tab of "Industry Research," and select "Retail Trade in the US," as shown below.
Procurement reports can be searched by keywords or company name
Mintel Reports
Mintel Reports publishes online reports containing consumer research and analysis; market drivers, size, structure, and segmentation; and market forecasts and is a delivery platform focusing on opinions from Mintel analysts.
You may only access a Mintel database to which our institution has subscribed for non-commercial study while you are a current student, a current faculty or staff, or permitted guest.
For obtaining more industry information about retails and trade, select "Retail & Apparel" under the drop-down menu of "Category."
Passport
- Passport Global Market Information Database
An online market research tool that monitors industry trends and gives strategic analysis and a market size and market share database for all products across all key countries. Passport is Euromonitor International's global market analysis software platform, which analyses the industry in countries around the world.
To search for industry information on retails and trade, go to 'Industries' section; select 'Retailing.'
For database help, click here.
Statista
Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries. It provides survey results, which are presented in charts and tables. Its main target groups are business customers, lecturers and researchers. The data provided by the company cover, among other things, advertisement, buying behavior or specific industries.
To search for industry information on retails and trade, select 'All Industries' under 'Statistics' drop-down menu, and choose 'Retail & Trade.'
BCC Research
- BCC Research This link opens in a new windowBCC Research provides objective, unbiased measurement and assessment of market opportunities with detailed market research reports.
Emerging Markets Information Service
- Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) This link opens in a new windowFormerly known as ISI Emerging Markets. Multilingual collection of news and information sources about the emerging markets of selected countries in Latin America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and North Africa. Includes full-text primary news sources, financial data, statistics, and legal information. U of I users may click the "Go" button under Guest Access to start using the database, OR register a personal account for a more customized experience.
IBISWorld
- IBISWorld This link opens in a new windowBusiness reports in five categories: industry market research, industry risk ratings, company research, global industry research, and economic and demographic data.
Mintel
- Mintel Reports This link opens in a new windowMintel Reports provides thousands of country and category specific market research reports with quantitative and qualitative market, brand and consumer insights. Reports include market size, growth, distribution, competitors and consumer usage.
Note: this is sole database that contains market research information and answers the question: who buys and why.
Sports Market Analytics
- Sports Market Analytics This link opens in a new windowSports Market Analytics provides searchable news and market research from the National Sporting Goods Association and other industry sources on all aspects of sporting goods, sports equipment, participation, demographics, fan profiles, sports finance, sponsorship, broadcasting, media, and marketing.
Statista
- Statista This link opens in a new windowProvides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries.
Technavio
- Technavio This link opens in a new windowProvides access to market research reports covering various industries, including communication services, information technology, healthcare, retail, energy, transportation, and materials.
Procurement IQ
- ProcurementIQ This link opens in a new windowProvides market intelligence and category research reports, as well as other services, related to over 1,000 procurement categories.
Gartner Academic
The Gartner Group is a research and advisory company focused on information technology (IT) technologies, practices, and strategies. It provides analysis to corporate, government, and higher education clients through a variety of media, including the Gartner Research website. This research and analysis can be used throughout the University for planning, decision making, and measurement purposes for making continual process improvements towards industry best practices. The University of Illinois has purchased access to Gartner Research's Core Research, which does not include their Dataquest documents nor special reports.
To access Gartner Academic, go here.