What is industry research?
Industry Research looks as the industry as a whole and answers these questions:
- Who are the key players/competitors?
- How much is consumed?
- What are the current trends and projections for the future?
- What does the industry produce? For whom?
Consumer Industry Information Chart
Consumer Industry Information Chart
Sometimes it's challenging to choose a right database to start your search among so many available resources, and it's often hard to remember all features for various databases. This chart includes 11 BIS subscribed key databases and a variety of consumer industry categories. Click on the database name to directly go to the database. You will need your NetID and password to login.
If you're having trouble accessing a database or getting an error code, try opening the link in an incognito or private window. For further assistance, contact bis@library.illinois.edu.
| Databases | Agriculture & Food | Consumer Electronics | Consumer Goods | Entertainment, Recreation & Sport | IoT | Information Technology & Telecommunications | Retail & Trade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCC Research | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| Business Source Ultimate | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
| Emerging Markets Information Services | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| Gartner Research | ✔ | ||||||
| IBISWorld | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| E-Marketer | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| SimplyAnalytics | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||
| Statista | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
| Technavio | ✔ | ✔ |
Database Overview
BCC Research provides objective, unbiased measurement and assessment of market opportunities with detailed market research reports.
Click Library Home in the top right corner to see this screen:
Click My Categories and choose from the menu to view reports.
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS)
How to use EMIS - Tutorial Video
Multilingual collection of news and information sources about the emerging markets of selected countries in Latin America, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and North Africa. Includes full-text primary news sources, financial data, statistics, and legal information.
U of I users may click the "Go" button under Guest Access to start using the database, OR register a personal account for a more customized experience.
Click the tab on the right of the page to open the menu. Then click Markets.
Scroll down to search an industry profile or country by name.
The Gartner Group is a research and advisory company focused on information technology (IT) technologies, practices, and strategies. It provides analysis to corporate, government, and higher education clients through a variety of media, including the Gartner Research website. This research and analysis can be used throughout the University for planning, decision making, and measurement purposes for making continual process improvements towards industry best practices.
The University of Illinois has purchased access to Gartner Research's Core Research, which does not include their Dataquest documents nor special reports. You will need to make an account to use this source.
How to do Industry Analysis with IBISWorld - Tutorial Video
Business reports in five categories: industry market research, industry risk ratings, company research, global industry research, and economic and demographic data.
Under the Industries tab, click your topic of interest to view specific industry reports.
eMarketer provides market research information about the Internet, e-business, online marketing, and emerging technologies, aggregated from over 1,700 sources. Includes analyst reports, daily research articles, and e-business and online.
For Consumer Electronics: Ecommerce -> Retail Categories -> Consumer Electronics
For Sports: More Industries -> Sports
For Internet of Things: More Industries -> Technology -> Internet of Things
SimplyAnalytics is a web-based mapping application that lets users quickly create professional-quality thematic maps and reports using demographic, business, and marketing data for the United States.
Log in options: Create your own account or sign in as a guest.
Note: This is a database for more advanced researchers. Consider making an appointment with bis@library.illinois.edu for assistance.
Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries.
You can type keywords in the search bar. Additionally, under Statistics, click All Industries to see the Industry Overview.
Provides access to market research reports covering various industries, including communication services, information technology, healthcare, retail, energy, transportation, and materials.
Need More Help?
Grainger Engineering Library Information Center's STEM Entrepreneurship & Business Services can assist you in getting started with these and other resources. If you have any questions, please e-mail bis@library.illinois.edu.
