The chart below displays databases with market research reports in the business digital collection. You will note many of them also contain industry trends. The chart provides the broad topics which are available within each database. To access the database desired, click on the database title to take you to the database. If you are off campus, you will be required to type your Illinois Net ID and password first for authentication.
| Database | Consumer Goods and Services | Internet of Things | Technology | Social Media Trends | Country | Medical Devices | Sports | B2B Industrial |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCC Research | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| Business Source Ultimate for Marketline Reports | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| eMarketer | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| Emerging Markets Information Services | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||
| Gartner Academic | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| Hoover's | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||
| IBISWorld & Procurement IQ (supplier data) | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||
| Mintel | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| Passport Global Market Information Database | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |
| Sports Market Analytics | ✔ | ✔ | ||||||
|
|
✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
| Technavio | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Provides objective, unbiased measurement and assessment of market opportunities with detailed market research reports. Offers analysis of growth opportunities, market sizing, technologies, applications, supply chains and companies.
www.idtechex.com
Includes company profiles, reports, webinars, research articles, brief forecasts, market sizing and company presentations on emerging technologies with a specialty in Internet of Things. Access is for Urbana, staff, faculty, and students currently enrolled. Students in experiential learning teams are permitted to use the resource for analysis for their projects. Authentication or credentialing is a two-step process. The link will require using the VPN server and specifically logging in under the "TunnelAll" user group, then use one of 39 already designated "seats" or usernames/password to access.
Those seats are as follows (example for the first 10 seats is pasted below). Note: this is a screenshot and not clickable links.
For the remaining 29 seats, use the same web address but insert the next number (illinois11@idtechex.com ; for the password, insert the number after the word ill and before the exclamation mark !). If you need further assistance, e-mail Becky Smith.
Use the search box in the top center to start your search, and use the filters on the left to narrow down your results.
To locate market forecast, look under Economics (in the upper left corner of the Home/Welcome page). You can generate tables of statistics on Industries, Economics and Consumers by clicking on the appropriate option. The next step requires you to select among several countries.
For database help, click here.
Technavio provides access to subscribed market and industry reports.
It has an extensive library of reports on hundreds of technologies. Search for a specific term, or click on an industry to browse our reports by subject. Narrow down your results using our filters or sort by what’s important to you, such as publication date, price, or name.
