Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Classical Philology: Latin: Online Texts

Introduction

The following resources present extensive collections of Latin texts online.  Some are open-access, but others are subscription-based and require a login. The resources designated as "Core Collections" are absolutely indispensable to all scholarship engaging with Latin in the original language. "Other Major Collections" include corpora with more specific areas of focus. 

Core Collections

Brepols Cross Database Searchtool

This interface allows the user to search various Latin full-text databases simultaneously, namely the Library of Latin Texts - Series A (LLT-A), the Library of Latin Texts - Series B (LLT-B), and the Monumenta Germaniae Historica.

 

Classical Latin Texts (Packard)

Open-access: Prepared by the Packard Humanities Institute, this website contains essentially all Latin literary texts written before A.D. 200, as well as some texts selected from later antiquity. The database includes a full author listing, word search, and a concordance.

 

In Principio

Login required: This database encompasses over one million incipits covering all known Latin texts, in manuscript form, from the start of Latin literature to around 1500 A.D. This includes ancient, patristic, medieval, and humanist literature and covers all genres. It is updated semi-annually.

 

Library of Latin Texts

Login required: This corpus is divided into the LLT-A and the LLT-B. The LLT­-A is the world’s leading database for Latin texts, offering texts from the beginnings of Latin literature down to the present day. In total, the present version of the LLT­-A contains more than 83 million Latin words, drawn from more than 4,124 works that are attributed to approximately 1,363 authors. The texts which are incorporated are selected from the best editions available and when possible established according to best contemporary scholarly practice.  The objective of the LLT-B is to put a large number of Latin texts into electronic form, at a rapid pace, in order to meet the needs of researchers. In total, the present version of the LLT­-B includes 1110 works in addition to 5,804 diplomatic charters: it is now possible to search more than 49 million forms, drawn from more than 1100 works that are attributed to approximately 500 authors.

 

Loeb Classical Library: Latin Library  

Login required: The digital Loeb Classical Library presents an interconnected, fully searchable, perpetually growing, virtual library of all that is important in Greek and Latin literature. More than 520 volumes of Latin, Greek, and English texts are available in a modern and elegant interface, allowing readers to browse, search, bookmark, annotate, and share content with ease.

 

Oxford Scholarly Editions Online

Login required: The Classics wing of Oxford Scholarly Editions Online currently includes texts and translations of all the major Latin authors. You can discover over 340 editions of Classical authors — volumes from the Oxford Classical Texts series, translations of all the major works, and separate editions and commentaries, including the Oxford Latin Dictionary widget. Note: at the onset, the University of Illinois only has access to the Latin drama module, although we will be expanding our coverage. 

Perseus Digital Library: Latin Texts

Open-access: You can search a specific work, the entire Latin corpus, or divide it into sub-collections, and search each of them: Latin Poetry and Latin Prose

 

Tesserae

Open-access: Tesserae is a freely available tool for detecting allusions in Latin and Greek texts, both poetry and prose. The database encompasses over 100 Latin and over 70 Greek authors, allowing a researcher to compare individual texts or different authors' corpora. For an overview, see here.    

Other Major Collections

Bibliotheca Augustana: Bibliotheca Latina

Open-access: The Bibliotheca Augustana is a digital collection of texts compiled by Professor Ulrich Harsch since 1996.  The Latin texts are based on several different editions, including older ones from Teubner.  Note, however, that Harsch does not include the critical apparatus with the texts. 

 

Bibliotheca Teubneriana Latina

Login required: The BTL Online database provides electronic access to all editions of Latin texts published in the Bibliotheca Teubneriana, ranging from antiquity and late antiquity to medieval and neo-Latin texts. A total of approximately 13 million word forms are thus accessible electronically. Each year, the database is extended by the texts of the newly printed Latin editions of the Bibliotheca Teubneriana.

 

Corpus Medicorum Latinorum

Open-access: The Corpus Medicorum Latinorum (CML) presents the Latin writings of ancient physicians, complementing the Greek corpus.

 ​

Open Greek & Latin

Open-access: Still in development, this resource stems from an international partnership between Harvard and the Center for Hellenic Studies, the University of Virginia, Perseus, the University of Leipzig, and other institutions. Open Greek & Latin features a corpus of digital texts, deep-reading tools, and open-source software. All materials can be downloaded, modified, and redistributed in accordance with all applicable licenses.

 

Patrologia Latina Database

Login required: The Patrologia Latina Database contains 221 volumes and represents a complete electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina (PL). The main chronological sequence of authors runs from about 200 to 1216 CE. There is also an open-access version of the PL based on PDF scans.