Engineering Easy Search
Astronomy Technical Reports & Government Documents
-
Jet Propulsion Lab"JPL grew up with the Space Age and helped bring it into being. It is a place where science, technology, and engineering intermix in unique ways: to produce iconic robotic space explorers sent to every corner of the solar system, to peer deep into the Milky Way galaxy and beyond, and to keep a watchful eye on our home planet. Analyzing the data pouring back from these machine emissaries, scientists around the world continue to discover how the universe, the solar system, and life formed and evolved."
-
NASA Technical Report ServerNASA Technical Reports Server (NTRS) provides access to aerospace-related citations, full-text online documents, and images and videos. The types of information include: conference papers, journal articles, meeting papers, patents, research reports, images, movies, and technical videos – scientific and technical information (STI) created or funded by NASA.
Online Government Document Resources
-
NSA – National Security AgencyHome to America's codemakers and codebreakers. Includes access to select technical documents related to cybersecurity and cryptography.
NSA – National Security Agency Home to America's codemakers and codebreakers. Includes access to select technical documents related to cybersecurity and cryptography.
NSA Technology Transfer Program For accessing NSA-developed technology and related research documents transferred to industry and academia.
NSA Capability Packages Product-neutral manuals and guidance documents for secure implementation of solutions, downloadable from this page.
NSA Cryptographic Support Services Access to cryptographic key services and related materials, with some gated content.
-
DTIC – Defense Technical Information CenterProvides access to research and engineering information for the U.S. Department of Defense. The site includes the R&E Gateway (for DoD personnel, contractors, and select academic institutions; CAC login or registration required) and a Public Access portal with many unclassified documents available to all users.
-
Grainger Engineering Library’s List of Government PublicationsA curated list of U.S. government documents available online, covering a range of topics in science and technology.
-
(NTRS) – NASA Technical Reports Server (NTRS)Publicly available content - millions of technical reports, conference papers, journal articles, and other NASA documents, freely searchable by anyone.
-
OSHA – Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationPublications include workplace safety standards and technical documentation. Most resources are available in accessible HTML or downloadable PDF formats.
-
TRAIL – Technical Report Archive & Image LibraryA digital archive of U.S. federal agency technical reports primarily from before 1975. Includes scanned, searchable documents digitized by libraries and the TRAIL Working Group.
Print Government Document Resources
University Library print and microfiche collections of Government Documents.
-
Government Information Services LibraryThe reference collection is located on the second floor of the Main Library Building, southeast corner of the Reading Room (Room 200 Main Library).
-
Grainger Engineering Library – Government Publications, Indexes, and AbstractsIncludes selected indexes and abstracts of government publications in science and technology, along with descriptions of significant holdings.
