Our collections hold thousands of planning documents come from cities, regions, and states across the country and other parts of the world. Though we have a lot we do not have all the planning documents of a city, region, or state, and we have planning documents for all decades from 1910s thru 2000s. These planning documents are important as historic artifact, and are useful to see how an area’s development has evolved over the years. The plans may inspire new thinking, or may be worth replicating.

How to use the City-Planning and Landscape Architecture Easy Search, which allows you to simultaneous search multiple databases and resources.

A general guide for searching journals and databases. See also specific database guides.

An in-depth guide that has many useful tips and tricks for searching article databases.

A multi-disciplinary database of over 10,000 aca-
demic journals, newspapers, magazines, reports, and books. The database also provides access to current Associated Press video content back to 1930. Scholar-ly content covers a broad range of important areas of academic study, including
biology, food science, landscape architecture, urban planning, engineering, animal science, law, general sciences, and more

This Index identifies articles about horticulture, gardening and landscape design and history, botany, ecology, plant and garden conservation, garden management, and horticultural therapy. This database is primarily for gardening enthusiasts, professionals, and students of horticulture and of garden and landscape design and history. Over 530 core titles are indexed and abstracted, many unique from other indexes. The index includes periodicals of the major learned societies in horticulture, botany, ecology, entomology, and plant pathology, and of many plant societies and trade associations. Publications of commercial horticulture, landscaping, and retailing are represented.

An abstracts and citations database of peer-reviewed literature and web sources. It indexes on nearly 22,000 journals and includes a number of trade publications, book series, and conference proceedings. Scopus is interdisciplinary. In addition to life science publications, it covers physical sciences, health sciences, social sciences, and also includes some records from the arts and humanities.

Engineering Village is “the information discovery platform for the engineering communi-ty.” It includes access to several major literature databases that provide access to schol-arly journals, trade publications, patents, government reports, reference books, confer-ence proceedings, and more. Databases included in Engineering Village — Ei Com-pendex, Inspec, GEOBASE, GeoRef, EnCompass, EU Patents, U.S. Patents, and NTIS. Ei Compendex covers over 22 million records across 190 engineering disciplines, and now includes all standards available from IEEE and over 7,800 standards from Ei Backfile. GEO-BASE contains 3+ million earth abstracts allowing users to “review geographical struc-tures, relation to natural resources, and links to local resources including transportation and regional planning.” NTIS contains nearly 3 million bibliographic records for govern-ment research reports and more in over 350 subject areas. More