JapanKnowledge+ is an electronic collection of encyclopedias and dictionaries, with smaller collections of news and articles from select Japanese journals, select electronic books and web contents, and audiovisual libraries. Contents are cross-searchable using the One Look search box. 

The database is available at http://www.jkn21.com for computers with University of Illinois IP addresses (i.e. for on-campus access). Use library's proxy authentication for off-campus access by following the link below (UIUC NetID login will be required).

This LibGuide provides a quick guide for navigating the search interface of JapanKnowledge+ for students and scholars. The "Basic Search" tab includes a brief guide to resources available in English, Chinese and Korean.

Key encyclopedia and dictionary titles covered by JapanKnowledge+ include:

History

• 国史大辞典 = Encyclopedia of Japanese History
• 江戸名所図会 = Edo Meisho Zue (Famous Places in Edo)

People and Culture

• 日本人名大辞典 = The Biographical Dictionary of Japan
• 日本人物文献目録 = Bibliography of Japanese Biographies
• 新版 能・狂言事典 = The Noh and Kyogen Dictionary: New Edition
• 新版 歌舞伎事典 = The Kabuki Dictionary: New Edition

Multi-language Dictionary

• ランダムハウス英和大辞典 = Shogakukan Random House English-Japanese Dictionary
• ポケットプログレッシブ中日・日中辞典 = Pocket Progressive Chinese-Japanese/Japanese-Chinese Dictionary
• ポケットプログレッシブ韓日・日韓辞典 = Pocket Progressive Korean-Japanese/Japanese-Korean Dictionary

Japanese-Japanese Dictionary

• 日本国語大辞典 = Shogakukan Unabridged Dictionary of the Japanese Language
• デジタル大辞泉 = Digital Dai-ji-sen Japanese Dictionary
• 情報・知識 imidas(イミダス)  = Innovative Multi-Information Dictionary, Annual Series
• 現代用語の基礎知識 = Encyclopedia of contemporary words

Encyclopedia

• 日本大百科全書 (ニッポニカ) = Complete Japanese Encyclopedia (Encyclopedia Nipponica)
• ニッポニカ・プラス = Nipponica Plus

And this may come in handy if you are planning a visit to Japan...

• 平成ニッポン生活便利帳 = Useful Information for Life in Japan in the Heisei Era

See the Contents page of this LibGuide for full listing. 

Get Individualized Research Help from a Librarian & Make an Appointment

Now you can request individualized research consultation with a librarian via online form. To make an appointment, please click on the link below and fill out the form:

Schedule an Online Research Consultation