This page, and all of the sub-pages, are meant to provide students with a wide range of resources on graphic design. The main page provides more general resources about the field of graphic design, in particular the education of graphic designers.
Web Resources
-
Storytale
Storytale is a service that provides premium quality illustrations of a constantly increasing collection. It helps designers and project owners, who are looking for vector and 3D graphics. -
Toools.Design
A growing archive of 1000+ design resources, weekly updated for the community.
Core Texts
-
Design annual (New York, N.Y.)
by
This book includes award-winning work from the judges, as well as Platinum, Gold, and Silver-winning work from internationally renowned designers and design firms. Honorable Mentions are presented, and a list of designers that we have lost this past year and a directory of design museums are also included. The Design Annual is a great aid where designers can judge their skills against other designers from around the world, and is a source of creativity and innovation. It contains high-quality, full-page images of Platinum and Gold Award-winning work from skilled designers, and Silver Award-winning work and Honorable Mentions are also displayed.
Call Number: Stacks Non-circulating ; Q. 740 G7671bPublication Date: 2022 -
The Education of a Graphic Designer
by
Revised and updated, this compelling collection of essays, interviews, and course syllabi is the ideal tool to help teachers and students keep up in the rapidly changing field of graphic design. Top designers and educators talk theory, offer proposals, discuss a wide range of educational concerns--such as theory versus practice, art versus commerce, and classicism versus postmodernism--and consider topics such as emerging markets, shifts in conventions, global impact, and social innovation. Building on the foundation of the original book, the new essays address how graphic design has changed into an information-presenting, data-visualization, and storytelling field rooted in art and technology. The forward-thinking course syllabi are designed for the increasingly specialized needs of undergraduate and graduate students. Personal anecdotes from these designers about their own educations, their mentors, and their students make this an entertaining and illuminating idea book. The book features writing from: Lama Ajeenah, Roy R. Behrens, Andrew Blauvelt, Max Bruinsma, Chuck Byrne, Moira Cullen, Paula J. Curran, Louis Danziger, Liz Danzico, Meredith Davis, Sheila de Bretteville, Carla Diana, Johanna Drucker, Milton Glaser, Rob Giampietro, April Greiman, Sagi Haviv, Lorraine Justice, Jeffery Keedy, Julie Lasky, Warren Lehrer, Ellen Lupton, Victor Margolin, Andrea Marks, Katherine McCoy, Ellen McMahon, J. Abbott Miller, Sharyn O'Mara, Rick Poynor, Chris Pullman, Michael Rock, Katie Salen, Douglass Scott, Steven Skaggs, Virginia Smith, Kerri Steinberg, Gunnar Swanson, Ellen Mazur Thomson, Michael Vanderbyl, Veronique Vienne, Lorraine Wild, Richard Wilde, Judith Wilde, and Michael Worthington. Allworth Press, an imprint of Skyhorse Publishing, publishes a broad range of books on the visual and performing arts, with emphasis on the business of art. Our titles cover subjects such as graphic design, theater, branding, fine art, photography, interior design, writing, acting, film, how to start careers, business and legal forms, business practices, and more. While we don't aspire to publish a New York Times bestseller or a national bestseller, we are deeply committed to quality books that help creative professionals succeed and thrive. We often publish in areas overlooked by other publishers and welcome the author whose expertise can help our audience of readers.
ISBN: 9781621534839Publication Date: 2015-10-20 -
Graphic Design Is (... ) Not Innocent
by
On the political complicities of graphic design, and how the discipline can be transformed Combining case studies with critical essays, Graphic Design Is (...) Not Innocent asks: who is graphic design for? Who does it exclude, in its seemingly neutral labor? What social and political effects does it bring about? And what is the future of a politically responsible graphic design? The contributors interrogate the discipline's ingrained approaches and implicit values to demonstrate its profound implication in social processes. Contributors include: Karo Akpokiere, Christian Bauer, David Bennewith, Friedrich von Borries, Clémentine Deliss, Li Degeng, Sandra Doeller, FDSC (Feminist Designer Social Club), Daniel Martin Feige, Annette Geiger, Matthias Görlich, Jianping He, Anna Lena von Helldorff, Martin Ludwig Hofmann, Jun Kay, Anoushka Khandwala, Klasse Grafik, Christoph Knoth, Francisco Laranjo, Eva Linhart, Madoka Nishi, Ingo Offermanns, Sophia Prinz, Markus Rautzenberg, Konrad Renner, Conor Rigby (Feminist Internet), Vera Sacchetti, Isabel Seiffert (Offshore), Pierre Smolarski and Markus Weisbeck.
ISBN: 9789492095909Publication Date: 2022-11-01 -
Graphic Design Theory
by
This textbook combines an analysis of historical thinking about design with contemporary critical theory. Throughout, explanations are linked to visual concepts, so the book is useful for studio instruction as well as freestanding lecture courses on history or theory. Promoting rigorous thinking as well as practical and technical proficiency, it encourages students to critique the professional design work they encounter, as well as their own studio practice. New thinking about graphic design, uniting a historical perspective with an essential critical background, is made accessible to students--this thinking would otherwise be available only in diverse and unsuitable readings.
ISBN: 9780500289808Publication Date: 2012-09-25 -
Meggs' History of Graphic Design
by
The bestselling graphic design reference, updated for the digital age Meggs' History of Graphic Design is the industry's unparalleled, award-winning reference. With over 1,400 high-quality images throughout, this visually stunning text guides you through a saga of artistic innovators, breakthrough technologies, and groundbreaking developments that define the graphic design field. The initial publication of this book was heralded as a publishing landmark, and author Philip B. Meggs is credited with significantly shaping the academic field of graphic design. Meggs presents compelling, comprehensive information enclosed in an exquisite visual format. The text includes classic topics such as the invention of writing and alphabets, the origins of printing and typography, and the advent of postmodern design. This new sixth edition has also been updated to provide: The latest key developments in web, multimedia, and interactive design Expanded coverage of design in Asia and the Middle East Emerging design trends and technologies Timelines framed in a broader historical context to help you better understand the evolution of contemporary graphic design Extensive ancillary materials including an instructor's manual, expanded image identification banks, flashcards, and quizzes You can't master a field without knowing the history. Meggs' History of Graphic Design presents an all-inclusive, visually spectacular arrangement of graphic design knowledge for students and professionals. Learn the milestones, developments, and pioneers of the trade so that you can shape the future.
ISBN: 9781118772058Publication Date: 2016-05-10 -
Newspaper Design
by
Newspaper Design showcases the best of editorial and graphic design from the most renowned newspapers across the world, and proves that skillful news design matters more than ever before.Over recent years, the world of news making has dramatically changed. Newspaper Design examines the forces that have transformed the industry and showcases the best of editorial design in the news context. Following the shift to digital, the role of visual journalists has evolved. As our reading habits change, so do the ways in which designers deal with typography, grid systems and illustration in order to tell a story in the most engaging way. Newspaper Design discusses the daily challenges of journalists and editorial designers, and introduces the work of the teams behind some of the most influential newspapers, such as the New York Times, the Guardian, and Libération. Unique insights from professionals paired with outstanding visual examples reveal the inner workings of the news industry and make Newspaper Design a must-have for designers, publishers and journalists.Javier Errea is the director of Errea Communications, president of the Spanish chapter of the Society for News Design, and coordinator for the Malofiej World Summit and International Infographics Awards.
ISBN: 9783899555363Publication Date: 2018-09-18 -
Oh Sh*T... What Now?
by
So you've graduated. What now? Where do you live? Can you afford to live? How can you make money doing design? How do you get a job? Who do you want to work for and are you good enough? This book is a comprehensive and insightful guide to anything and everything that is of use to those looking to break into the creative industries,sharing experiences, ideas, advice, criticism, and encouragement. With sections covering education, portfolios, jobs/freelancing, working process, and personal development, this straight-talking, funny, and frequently irreverent guide is a must-read for all creative arts students.
ISBN: 9781780679631Publication Date: 2018-04-03
-
Can We Teach Graphic Design History Without Chronology?Article by Aggie Toppins
-
Design Psychology: 4 Principles that Empower DesignersBlog post about the psychology behind design.
-
Graphic Design History: Past, Present and FutureTriggs, Teal. “Graphic Design History: Past, Present and Future.” Design Issues 27, no. 1 (2011): 3–6. http://www.jstor.org/stable/40983239.