Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Browse Online Statistics Content
JSTOR Provides page images of back issues of the core scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and basic sciences from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication. Users may browse by journal title or discipline, or may search the full-text or citations/abstracts. New issues of existing titles and new titles are added approximately on a weekly basis.
MATHnetBASE Contains over fifty Chapman & Hall/CRC resources, including twenty handbooks. With numerous tables and formulas, it provides a comprehensive study of applied mathematics.
Project Euclid Project Euclid is a joint effort by Cornell University Library and Duke University Press; this not-for-profit online publishing service provides access to journals, monographs, and conference proceedings in the fields of theoretical and applied mathematics and statistics. Project Euclid is designed to address the unique needs of low-cost independent and society journals. Through a collaborative partnership arrangement, these publishers will join forces and participate in an online presence with advanced functionality, without sacrificing their intellectual or economic independence or commitment to low subscription prices. Full-text searching, reference linking, interoperability through the Open Archives Initiative, and long-term retention of data are all important components of the project. New features include improved searching, citation exports, publisher landing pages, mobile optimization, print-on-demand purchasing, customized e-mail alerts, and access indicators for all content.
O'Reilly (formerly Safari Tech Books) Safari Books Online is the premier on-demand digital library providing over 12,400 technology, digital media and business books and videos online. Searchable categories include: business, desktop and web applications, digital media, information technology and software development, personal and professional development, products, and vendors. Two modules are available: Safari Tech Books Online is a one-stop source for leading IT information; Safari Business Books Online provides reference essentials for the business world.
To access O’Reilly content, choose “Not listed? Click here” at the top of the “Select your institution” dropdown menu and enter your @illinois.edu email address. You may then set up a personal account to retain your use history but are
not required to do so
ScienceDirect A web database for research that contains abstracts, tables of contents, and full text of articles in the physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.
Dissertations and Theses
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses PQDT is a comprehensive collection of citations to dissertations and theses worldwide from 1861 to the present day. Full-text is available for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and some of the older graduate works. PQDT is also the official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress and the database of record for graduate research. Also included are the citations to British and Irish dissertations and theses (PQDT: UK & Ireland) since 1761 and abstracts for content since 1986.
Search Engines for Discovering Statistics Resources
Current Index to Statistics
The on-line CIS Extended Database indexes the entire contents of over 160 "core journals", in most cases from 1975 (or first issue if later) to the current end year, and pre-1975 coverage for some, selected articles with statistical content since 1975 from about 1200 additional journals (cumulatively) in related fields, and about 11,000 books in statistics published since 1975.
Consists of reviews and citations to the world's research literature in mathematics and related areas compiled from: Mathematical reviews, and mathematical publications, 1940- Current.
Zentralblatt MATH (EMS)
Zentralblatt MATH (zbMATH) is the world’s most comprehensive and longest running abstracting and reviewing service in pure and applied mathematics.
Provides page images of back issues of the core scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and basic sciences from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication. Users may browse by journal title or discipline, or may search the full-text or citations/abstracts. New issues of existing titles and new titles are added approximately on a weekly basis.
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database including peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications and quality web sources. Subject coverage includes: Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Engineering; Life and Health Sciences; Social Sciences, Psychology and Economics; Biological, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.
Web of Science (Core Collection)
Web of Science indexes core journal articles, conference proceedings, data sets, and other resources in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.