Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Narrowing Your Search to Books at Uni Library
Here is how to find books at Uni using the UIUC Online Catalog.
1. First do a search in the UIUC Online Catalog.
2. Once you have your search results, use the sidebar on the right side to limit your search results by LOCATION.
3. Write down the call number and search the stacks at Uni for your book!
Poets and Poems
Columbia Granger's World of Poetry This link opens in a new window
Index to poetry, including full-text and excerpts of some poems. It also includes biographies, histories and criticisms, as well as a glossary.
Gale Literature Resource Center
An online reference database with articles searchable by work title of author name and provides both a written and audio biography for hundreds of poets.
A website searchable by author and poem title, this offers overview of biographical information as well as full texts of selected poems. Also includes audio clips of poems and the ability to browse names and poems. And don't forget the glossary, which will help you remember poetic devices!
Includes a search option for names and poems, but also allows for browsing names. For those that like listening to their poetry there are audio clips of poetry being read by actors.
Involves extensive search options that include search by gender, ethnicity, and literary period. Also allows a browse option with names of all poets included in the collection
Link to a webpage containing PDF with a collection of devices and definitions.
Glossary of Terms
This webpage Includes terms for words used in the study of of poetry. Divided up alphabetically, this website is easy to navigate to find the word you're looking for.
Historical Information and Critical Essays
This database of reference articles offers multiple ways to search for your topic. Includes links to biographic information as well as literary criticism and other references.
MLA International Bibliography
This database of scholarly journal articles is useful for literary criticism because it indexes articles from 1963 to the present.
Literature Resource Center This link opens in a new window
Searchable database of full-text articles, essays, book reviews, plot summaries, poems, short stories, plays, and interviews with contemporary writers.
MAS Ultra - School Edition This link opens in a new window
This database of magazine and journal articles is great for high schoolers. Try searching the name of your poem to start.
Gale eBooks This link opens in a new window
Gale eBooks, formerly Gale Virtual Reference Library, offers a collection of premier reference and handbooks that you can view and search online, covering a variety of subject areas.
A wide swath of information is available here. In the search bar at the top of the page, try typing the name of the poet you have chosen to get more historical context.