Skip to Main Content

University Library

LibGuides

Improving Your Research Skills

This guide will help you improve your research skills through searching library databases, searching Google, and evaluating sources.

What is a Library Database?

Library databases collect resources from a variety of places, including academic journals, magazines, newspapers, and others. You can search a library database to find these resources.

 

  • Library databases are free through the library website for UIUC students
  • Databases are accessible 24/7, even when the library isn’t open
  • They are a great place to find scholarly, peer-reviewed sources
  • The library has both multi-subject and subject-specific databases

Accessing Library Databases

You can access library databases by going to the Databases By Subject page on the library website homepage.

Below a blue banner that says "Discover," various icons display resources available through the UIUC library. An orange square border highlights an orange laptop icon with "A-Z" on the screen, titled "Databases by Subject" with subheading "Complete list of all available databases."

 

Academic Search Ultimate is a multi-subject database that many students use to start their research.

Screenshot of the University Library's A-Z Databases webpage. The page shows an alphabetical list of 1,140 databases, starting with A. A "Featured Databases" panel on the right spotlights frequently used databases. Within the Featured Databases panel, an orange arrow points to the first database listed, Academic Search Ultimate.

 

To find subject-specific databases, click the “Subjects” dropdown on the left hand side of the screen and choose a subject.

Screenshot of the University Library's A-Z Databases webpage featuring an alphabetical list of all databases offered by the library and a "Featured Databases" panel. A large search bar above the database list includes separate dropdown menus for database title/keyword, subject, type, and vendors/providers. The dropdown menu under "Subjects" is expanded, displaying subject categories like African American Studies, African Studies, Agriculture, American Literature, Anthropology, and Art & Architecture. An orange arrow points to the "Subject" dropdown menu to highlight its functionality.