Data Science Journals
eBooks
Applied Predictive Modeling
By Max Kuhn & Kjell Johnson
ISBN: 9781461468493
Publication Date: 2013-05-17
This text is intended for a broad audience as both an introduction to predictive models as well as a guide to applying them. Techniques are explained intuitively and with an emphasis on problem-solving with real data across a wide variety of applications. Readers should have knowledge of basic statistical ideas, and a mathematical background is needed for understanding advanced topics.
Data Mining
By Charu C. Aggarwal
ISBN: 9783319141428
Publication Date: 2015-04-13
This text explores different aspects of data mining and their applications. It introduces advanced data types such as text, time series, discrete sequences, spatial data, and social networks. The language used is accessible for all, including those with limited mathematical background. Suitable for both introductory and advanced data mining courses.
Data Mining
By Ian H. Witten, Eibe Frank, Mark A. Hall, & Christopher J. Palestro
ISBN: 9780128043578
Publication Date: 2016-10-01
This text offers a thorough grounding in machine learning concepts, along with practical advice on applying these tools and techniques in real-world data mining situations. This new edition includes chapters on probabilistic methods and deep learning. Accompanying the book is a new version of the popular WEKA machine learning software from the University of Waikato.
Data Science and Big Data : An Environment of Computational Intelligence
By Witold Pedrycz & Shyi-Ming Chen
ISBN: 9783319534749
Publication Date: 2017
This text presents a comprehensive and up-to-date treatise of a range of methodological and algorithmic issues. It also discusses implementations and case studies, identifies the best design practices, and assesses data analytics business models and practices in industry, health care, administration and business. Of interest to researchers and practitioners involved in data science, Internet engineering, computational intelligence, management, operations research, and knowledge-based systems.
An Introduction to Statistical Learning
By Gareth James, Daniela Witten, Trevor Hastie, & Robert Tibshirani
ISBN: 978-1-0716-1417-4
Publication Date: 2021-07-30
This text provides an accessible overview of the field of statistical learning, including modeling and prediction techniques and their relevant applications. Topics include linear regression, classification, resampling methods, shrinkage approaches, tree-based methods, support vector machines, clustering, and more. Each chapter contains a tutorial on implementing the analyses and methods presented in R.
Strategies in Biomedical Data Science
By Jay Etching
ISBN: 9781119255970
Publication Date: 2016-12-27
This text provides medical professionals with much-needed guidance toward managing the increasing deluge of healthcare data. It explores the aggregation of disparate data sources, current analytics and toolsets, the growing necessity of smart bioinformatics, and more as data science and biomedical science grow increasingly intertwined. Real-world examples are featured alongside coverage of data sources, problems, and potential mitigations.
Data Science Learning Tools
- ActiveWizards Case StudiesActiveWizards is a team of experienced data scientists and engineers focused on complex data projects. We provide high-quality data science, machine learning, data visualizations, and big data applications services.
- The CarpentriesThe Carpentries project comprises the Software Carpentry, Data Carpentry, and Library Carpentry communities of Instructors, Trainers, Maintainers, helpers, and supporters who share a mission to teach foundational computational and data science skills to researchers. We collaboratively develop openly-available lessons and deliver these lessons using evidence-based teaching practices. We focus on people conducting and supporting research.
- DataCampSign up for a free account to find interactive tools for learning data analysis and R at your own pace.
- HSRIC (archived)Health Services Research Information Central from NIH links to a selective representation of health services resources for data.
Data Analysis Tools & Tutorials
-
Atlas.ti
A tutorial to get started with the computer assisted qualitative data analysis software (CAQDAS) program ATLAS.ti. -
Cytoscape
Cytoscape is an open source software platform for visualizing complex networks and integrating these with any type of attribute data. Download it here. Cytoscape has apps available for various kinds of problem domains, including bioinformatics, social network analysis, and semantic web. -
RStudio
RStudio develops free and open tools for R and enterprise-ready professional products for teams to scale and share work.
-
SAS
This guide provides a general overview of the SAS statistical software suite. -
SPSS Tutorial
This guide provides a general walkthrough of SPSS's basic features.
Coding & Development Tools
- Apache AirflowUse airflow to author workflows as directed acyclic graphs (DAGs) of tasks. The airflow scheduler executes your tasks on an array of workers while following the specified dependencies. Rich command line utilities make performing complex surgeries on DAGs a snap. The rich user interface makes it easy to visualize pipelines running in production, monitor progress, and troubleshoot issues when needed.
- BlackBlack makes code review faster by producing the smallest diffs possible. Blackened code looks the same regardless of the project you’re reading. Formatting becomes transparent after a while and you can focus on the content instead.
- CircleCICircleCI automatically runs your build in a clean container or virtual machine, allowing you to test every commit. CircleCI integrates with GitHub, GitHub Enterprise, and Bitbucket.
- Colaboratory (Google)Colaboratory, or "Colab" for short, allows you to write and execute Python in your browser, with:
- Zero configuration required
- Free access to GPUs
- Easy sharing - DVCOpen-source Version Control System for Machine Learning Projects
- Flake8Flake8 is a wrapper around these tools: PyFlakes; pycodestyle; Ned Batchelder’s McCabe script. Flake8 runs all the tools by launching the single flake8 command. It displays the warnings in a per-file, merged output.
- JupyterJupyter supports interactive data science and scientific computing across all programming languages. Jupyter Notebook and its flexible interface extends the notebook beyond code to visualization, multimedia, collaboration, and more.
- LuigiLuigi is a Python module that helps you build complex pipelines of batch jobs. It handles dependency resolution, workflow management, visualization etc. It also comes with Hadoop support built in.
- Pep 8 - Style Guide for Python CodeThis document gives coding conventions for the Python code comprising the standard library in the main Python distribution. Please see the companion informational PEP describing style guidelines for the C code in the C implementation of Python [1]. This document and PEP 257 (Docstring Conventions) were adapted from Guido's original Python Style Guide essay, with some additions from Barry's style guide [2].
- PyCharmPyCharm knows everything about your code. Rely on it for intelligent code completion, on-the-fly error checking and quick-fixes, easy project navigation, and much more.
- PytestPytest is a mature full-featured Python testing tool that helps you write better programs. The pytest framework makes it easy to write small tests, yet scales to support complex functional testing for applications and libraries.
- Travis CIThe simplest way to test and deploy your projects. Easily sync your GitHub projects with Travis CI and you'll be testing your code in minutes.
- Visual Studio CodeVisual Studio Code is a lightweight but powerful source code editor which runs on your desktop and is available for Windows, macOS and Linux. It comes with built-in support for JavaScript, TypeScript and Node.js and has a rich ecosystem of extensions for other languages (such as C++, C#, Java, Python, PHP, Go) and runtimes (such as .NET and Unity).
Data Resources from NIH and NLM
- Big Data to Knowledge Program ResourcesThe Big Data to Knowledge (BD2K) Centers of Excellence have developed new approaches, methods, software tools and related resources including publications, data standards, and educational resources to advance Big Data Science in their relevant biomedical area of focus.
- Data Literacy & Management (archived)From Health Services Research Information Central (HSRIC) - The information on this page is intended to serve as an introduction to the topics of data science, data literacy, data management, data sharing, and research reproducibility. Though the emphasis is on health data, information from the broad data science community is included.
- NIH Data Sharing PolicyNIH has issued a new Final NIH Policy for Data Management and Sharing, which will require NIH funded researchers to prospectively submit a plan outlining how scientific data from their research will be managed and shared. On January 25, 2023, the new policy will come into effect and replace the 2003 NIH Data Sharing Policy currently in effect.
- NNLM Data Driven DiscoveryNNLM supports the goals of the NLM Strategic Plan 2017-2027: A Platform for Biomedical Discovery and Data-Powered Health. This effort is led by the National Center for Data Services. Two of the key goals of this plan are to accelerate discovery and advance health through data-driven research and to build a workforce for data-driven research and health. Through funding, education, and outreach, the Network serves as a resource for librarians, students, and interested individuals to learn about library roles in data science and data management and emerging trends in supporting biomedical research.
Clinical Data Research Networks
- HMO Research NetworkThe HCSRN brings together the research centers from many of the nation's best and most innovative health care systems. Collectively, the HCSRN represents more than 2,000 scientists and research staff with methodological and content expertise from an array of disciplines such as epidemiology, economics, disparities, outcomes and quality assessment, clinical trials, and genomics.
- FDA Sentinel InitiativeSafety surveillance of medications.
- PCORnetClinical data research networks; common data model for subset of data.
General Data Repositories
- CDC DataThe CDC provides data and statistics on a variety of health related areas.
- DataCiteDataCite provides DOI's for research data to help you locate, identify and cite data.
- EMBLEMBL-EBI makes the world’s public biological data freely available to the scientific community via a range of services and tools, perform basic research and provide professional training in bioinformatics.
- FigshareAllows users to upload any file format to be made visualisable in the browser so that figures, datasets, media, papers, posters, presentations and filesets can be disseminated.
- Illinois ExpertsIllinois Experts provides access to over 2,000 Illinois researcher profiles through an online, searchable portal, updated weekly from the Scopus abstract and citation database.
- Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social ResearchThe world's largest archive of computerized social science data.
- re3data.orgOnline directory of research data repositories. Browse by subject or alphabetically, or search by keyword.
Data and Statistics Guides
- Data & Statistics for Medicine and HealthMedicine and Health specific data sites.
- Social Sciences, Health, and Education Data and Statistical SourcesThis guide refers primarily to selected sources of descriptive datasets and statistical sources in the fields of social sciences, health, and education and areas within the social sciences, such as crime, population and demography, and arms control.
- Geographic Information Systems (GIS)This guide will help you get started with understanding what GIS is, the nature of geospatial data used in GIS, and how to get started using GIS for your research.
- Statistics and Numeric DataThis guide provides links to data resources divided up by subject area.
MetaData
- United States Heatlh Information KnowledgebaseThe United States Health Information Knowledgebase (USHIK) is a metadata registry of healthcare-related data standards funded and directed by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) with management support in partnership with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
- DataMedDataMed is a data discovery index which allows you to search millions of biomedical datasets instantly.