Dictionaries and Encyclopedias in Chicago/Turabian Style
Below, you will see examples of reference works cited in the Chicago/Turabian style, in both print and electronic formats. Major dictionaries and encyclopedias (i.e., Grove Music Online, Encyclopedia Britannica, etc.) do not need to be included in your bibliography. Additionally, when referring to an alphabetically arranged work, include the item in quotation marks (not the volume or page number) preceded by s.v. (sub verbo, “under the word”) or s.vv. for multiple items.
For more information on how to read these examples, see the Getting Started page of this LibGuide (see the tabs to the left.)
Examples of Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
Example Item
The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians by Call Number: ML100 G76N382001
Bibliography
Major reference works are not included in Chicago/Turabian style bibliographies.
Endnotes/Footnotes
TEMPLATE:
1. Title of Reference Work, eds. Editor First Name Last Name (Publishing City: Publisher, Year), Volume, page number.
EXAMPLE:
1. The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, eds. Stanley Sadie and John Tyrell (New York: Grove's Dictionaries Inc, 2001), XXII: 577-578.
See Also: CMoS 14.232 - Reference Works Consulted in Print
Example Item
Encyclopedia of Rhythm and Blues and Doo Wop Vocal Groups by Call Number: ML102.P66 R67
Bibliography
TEMPLATE:
Publication Title. Editor's Name. Edition. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year of Publication.
EXAMPLE:
Encyclopedia of rhythm & blues and doo wop vocal groups. Mitch Rosalsky. Lanham: Scarecrow Press, Inc., 2000.
Endnotes/Footnotes
TEMPLATE:
1. Article Author First Name Last, "Title of Article," Title of Reference Work, eds. Editor First Name Last Name (Publishing City: Publisher, Year), Volume, page number.
EXAMPLE:
1. Mitch Rosalsky, s.v. "Imperials, Little Anthony & (Brooklyn, N.Y.)," Encyclopedia of rhythm & blues and doo wop vocal groups, (Landham: Scarcecrow Press, Inc., 2000), 313-315.
See Also: CMoS 14.232 - Reference Works Consulted in Physical Formats
Example Item
The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music by Call Number: ML100 G27
Bibliography
TEMPLATE:
Author Last Name, Author First Name and Author First Name Author Last Name. "Article Title." In Title of Reference Work. Publication location: Publisher, Date of Publication.
EXAMPLE:
Brooks, Christopher. "Foreign-Indigenous Interchange: The Yoruba." In The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music. New York: Garland Publishing, 1998.
Endnotes/Footnotes
TEMPLATE:
1. Author First Name Last Name, "Article Title," Title of Reference Work, eds. Editor First Name Last Name (Publishing City: Publisher, Year), volume, page.
EXAMPLE:
1. Christopher Brooks, "Foreign-Indigenous Interchange: The Yoruba," The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music, eds. Ruth M. Stone (New York: Garland Publishing, 1998), v.1 Africa, 400-401.
See Also: CMoS 14.232 - Reference Works Consulted in Physical Formats
Example Item
Oxford Music Online (Grove Music Online) by Online Resource; available on campus or with NetID
Bibliography
Major reference works are not included in Chicago/Turabian style bibliographies.
Endnotes/Footnotes
TEMPLATE:
1. Title of Reference Work, Edition If Appropriate, "Article Name," Last Modified or Accessed Date, doi or url.
EXAMPLE:
1. Grove Music Online, s.v. “Bach, Johann Sebastian,” accessed April 27, 2019, https://doi.org/10.1093/gmo/9781561592630.article.6002278195.