General Resources
- Hardin MDThis website provides links to medical pictures.
- Merck ManualThis free site provides information about a wide range of health topics to practitioners and the public.
- RxListSource for prescription drug information. Includes an A-Z list of drugs, as well as a visual pill identifier
- NCBI BookshelfFree online access to books and manuscripts in health and life sciences.
Government Resources
- Centers for Disease ControlThe CDC is the United States' health protection agency, providing reliable information on topics in health and medicine.
- MedlinePlusWebsite from the NIH providing health information on diseases, conditions, and wellness for health professionals and consumers.
- National Library of MedicineThe world's largest biomedical library, created by the National Institutes of Health in Bethesda, Maryland.
- National Institutes of HealthThe NIH provides information on medicine, grants and funding, health news, and other health-related issues.
- National Cancer Institute SEERThe NCI'S Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results program provides information on cancer statistics.
- AGing Integrated Databases (AGID) The AGing Integrated Database (AGID) is an on-line query system based on ACL-related data files and surveys, and includes population characteristics from the Census Bureau for comparison purposes. The four options or paths through AGID provide different levels of focus and aggregation of the data – from individual data elements within Data-at-a-Glance to full database access within Data Files.
- ChildStats.gov Forum on Child and Family Statistics
- HHS Guide to HHS Surveys and Data Resources The Guide to HHS Surveys and Data Resources is a compilation of information about all major data collection systems sponsored by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). These surveys and data collection systems allow us to monitor and track the health of the population and the functioning of the health care system. The Guide is intended for policymakers, administrators, researchers, and the public as a reference document on data and statistical resources within HHS. The surveys and data systems outlined below collect a wide range of health and health care information. This includes health status and behaviors; health care access; resources, utilization and expenditures; insurance coverage and financing; functional status as well as social determinants of health and quality of care.
Organizations and Associations
- American Medical AssociationInformation included about the art and science of medicine and the betterment of public health.
- American Osteopathic AssociationServes and advances the causes of Doctors of Osteopathy and medical students pursuing Osteopathy.
- WHO (World Health Organization)The United Nation's directing and coordinating organization for health.
- World Bank Health Nutrition and Population Statistics Health Nutrition and Population Statistics database provides key health, nutrition and population statistics gathered from a variety of international and national sources. Themes include global surgery, health financing, HIV/AIDS, immunization, infectious diseases, medical resources and usage, noncommunicable diseases, nutrition, population dynamics, reproductive health, universal health coverage, and water and sanitation.