Database Matrix
Database Matrix
Sometimes it's challenging to choose a right database to start your search among so many available resources, and it's often hard to remember all features for various databases. This chart includes BIS subscribed key databases and their various features such as company overview, industry analysis, and market research reports, etc. Click on the database name to directly go to the database. You will need your NetID and password to login.
If you're having trouble accessing a database or getting an error code, try opening the link in an incognito or private window. For further assistance, contact bis@library.illinois.edu.
| Database | Company Overview | International Companies | Private Companies | Company Financial | Bond Information | Ratios | Investment Analysis | Industry Analysis | Country Reports | Articles/ News | Market Research Reports | SWOT Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCC Research | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||||||
| Business Source Ultimate | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||
| Emerging Markets Information Service | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| Hoovers | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||||||
| IBISWorld | ✔ IBISWorld international includes companies in China only | ✔ | ✔ | |||||||||
| Refintiv Workspace: (NOTE: very limited seating- one account per team |
✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| Nexis Uni | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||||||
| Technavio | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||||||
| PrivCo | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||||
| ProQuest One Business | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Database Overview
BCC Research provides objective, unbiased measurement and assessment of market opportunities with detailed market research reports.
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
To search for a company, type in the company name in the search box. Click on All Fields and scroll to Company Entity - CO.
Scroll down and you can search for SWOT Analysis under Publication Type.
Or search for NAICS/Industry Code, Product Name, and Company/Entity.
Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS)
How to use EMIS - Tutorial Video
This resource delivers hard-to-get information on more than 80 emerging markets. It aggregates and produces unique content including full-text news articles, financial statements, company information, industry analyses, equity quotes, macroeconomic statistics, and market-specific information, which are derived directly from more than 13,000 local and global publications.
To find information: first click the menu on the left of the screen.
Click on Markets.
Here you can search for industry and/or country profiles by category or by entering keywords.
Scroll down to see profiles organized by country and region.
To search for company information, go to the menu and click Companies.
Search for a company by typing in the search bar.
Note that content from Hoovers cannot be downloaded.
How to Build A Company List in Hoovers - Tutorial Video
Use this database to build a company list and search for company, industry and people profiles. Hoover's gives you access to best in class data made up of approximately 84 million private and public companies, including subsidiaries. Below is a screenshot of the company list builder and its criteria.
Search for a company in the search box or click on Build a Company List.
How to do Industry Analysis with IBISWorld - Tutorial Video
Business reports in five categories: industry market research, industry risk ratings, company research, global industry research, and economic and demographic data.
Refinitiv Workspace is a platform that features market trends, company financial and deals data, private equity and venture capital, breaking news, and After Market Research reports by leading analysts and firms.
You must register for an account using your illinois.edu email address. You can do this either on or off campus. Once you click on the link in the registration email, it may take around 20 minutes to receive the welcome email.
Features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. Includes current news, business information, company directories, federal and state laws, regulations, legal cases, and more.
Provides access to market research reports covering various industries, including communication services, information technology, healthcare, retail, energy, transportation, and materials.
In the search bar at the top of the page, type Agriculture.
"Business and financial data on major, non-publicly traded corporations, including family owned, private equity owned, venture backed, and international unlisted companies." Contains data on over 650,000 U.S. private companies, over 100,000 private market deals and venture capital fundings, and over 18,000 private market market investors. May search by keyword as well as by industry.
Access is free for University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign users, but you must create an account. Sign up with your university e-mail address from the main page.
Search by typing a company name at the top of the page or click on Company in the dropdown menu under Search on the right of the screen.
Database of financial data on major privately-held companies. Includes private financials and revenues; private M&A deals and deal multiples, private firm valuations, VC funding, private equity deal history; and private and family ownership data.
Note that all users must create an account using their University of Illinois email address to access this database.
Need More Help?
Grainger Engineering Library Information Center's STEM Entrepreneurship & Business Services can assist you in getting started with these and other resources. If you have any questions, please e-mail bis@library.illinois.edu.
